Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organises 39th CISO Deep Dive Training Programme Under MeitY’s initiative Cyber Surakshit Bharat
07 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative of MeitY was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace – Organisations need to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 39th CISO Deep-Dive training programme from August 7th-11th 2023 with 25 participants from Central Line Ministries at Indian Institute of Public Administration in New Delhi.
The programme was inaugurated by Sh. S.N Tripathi, Director General IIPA, Smt. Savita Utreja, Scientist G (Senior Director) & Group Coordinator, Cyber Security, MeitY, Sh. Rajnish Kumar, Director-Capacity Building & Finance, NeGD, MeitY and Sh. Vinod Kumar Chouhan, Scientist E, Cyber Security, MeitY and Prof. Charru Malhotra, Course Coordinator, IIPA.
The purpose of the program is to spread awareness, build capacity as well as enable Government departments on steps that need to be taken to create a cyber resilient eco system. This programme aims to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security in taking Digital India programme forward for integrated delivery of various Govt. services to citizens, present a holistic information and knowledge and understanding about cyber security, spreading awareness, build capacities as well as enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training is the first-of-its-kind of partnership between the Government and industry consortium under Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Since June 2018 until August 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 39 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,489 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय की पहल साइबर सुरक्षित भारत के अंतर्गत 39वें सीआईएसओ डीप डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
07 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) की साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल की संकल्पना इस मिशन के साथ की गई थी कि साइबर अपराधों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जाए और सभी सरकारी विभागों में मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों के बीच क्षमताएं निर्मित की जाएं। इसका उद्देश्य यह था कि साइबर अपराधों के बढ़ते खतरों से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें। सभी संगठनों को अपने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचों की रक्षा करने और साइबर हमलों से निपटने के लिए भविष्य के लिहाज से तैयार रहने की जरूरत है।
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने अपनी क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के 25 प्रतिभागियों के साथ 7 से 11 अगस्त 2023 तक 39वें सीआईएसओ डीप-डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन महानिदेशक, आईआईपीए, श्री एस. एन. त्रिपाठी; एमईआईटीवाई में साइबर सुरक्षा, समूह समन्वयक और वैज्ञानिक 'जी' (वरिष्ठ निदेशक) श्रीमती सविता उतरेजा; एनईजीडी, एमईआईटीवाई में निदेशक-क्षमता निर्माण एवं वित्त, श्री रजनीश कुमार; एमईआईटीवाई, साइबर सुरक्षा में वैज्ञानिक '', श्री विनोद कुमार चौहान; और आईआईपीए, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, प्रोफेसर चारु मल्होत्रा ने किया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण करना और साथ ही साथ एक साइबर अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम निर्मित करने के लिए जो कदम उठाए जाने ज़रूरी हैं उनके लिए सरकारी विभागों को सक्षम करना है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को साइबर सुरक्षा के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने और उन्मुख करने का लक्ष्य रखता है ताकि विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाएं एकीकृत ढंग से नागरिकों तक पहुंचाने, साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में समग्र जानकारी, ज्ञान और समझ प्रदान करने, जागरूकता फैलाने, क्षमता निर्माण करने और साथ ही साथ सरकारी विभागों को उनकी साइबर स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा का ध्यान रखने में सक्षम करने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को आगे ले जाया जा सके।
2018 में आरंभ हुआ सीआईएसओ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के तहत सरकार और उद्योग संघ के बीच अपनी तरह की पहली साझेदारी है। जून 2018 से अगस्त 2023 तक एनईजीडी ने 1,489 से अधिक सीआईएसओ और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों के लिए सीआईएसओ गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के 39 बैच का प्रभावी संचालन किया है।