Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD Organises 39th CISO Deep Dive Training Programme Under MeitY’s initiative Cyber Surakshit Bharat
07 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative of MeitY was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace – Organisations need to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 39th CISO Deep-Dive training programme from August 7th-11th 2023 with 25 participants from Central Line Ministries at Indian Institute of Public Administration in New Delhi.
The programme was inaugurated by Sh. S.N Tripathi, Director General IIPA, Smt. Savita Utreja, Scientist G (Senior Director) & Group Coordinator, Cyber Security, MeitY, Sh. Rajnish Kumar, Director-Capacity Building & Finance, NeGD, MeitY and Sh. Vinod Kumar Chouhan, Scientist E, Cyber Security, MeitY and Prof. Charru Malhotra, Course Coordinator, IIPA.
The purpose of the program is to spread awareness, build capacity as well as enable Government departments on steps that need to be taken to create a cyber resilient eco system. This programme aims to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security in taking Digital India programme forward for integrated delivery of various Govt. services to citizens, present a holistic information and knowledge and understanding about cyber security, spreading awareness, build capacities as well as enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Launched in 2018, the CISO training is the first-of-its-kind of partnership between the Government and industry consortium under Public Private Partnership (PPP) model. Since June 2018 until August 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 39 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,489 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نے، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی پہل سائبر سرکشت بھارت کے تحت 39 ویں سی آئی ایس او ڈیپ ڈائیو تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
07 AUG 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سائبر تحفظ بھارت پہل کا تصور، سائبر جرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور تمام سرکاری محکموں میں چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس اوز) اور فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی اہلکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے مشن کے ساتھ بنایا گیا تھا، تاکہ اس بڑھتی ہوئی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے ،مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ تنظیموں کو اپنے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کا دفاع کرنے اور سائبر حملوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
قومی ای -گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی)، اپنی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت، نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں، مرکز ی لائن وزارتوں کے 25 شرکاء کے ساتھ، 7 سے 11 اگست 2023 تک 39 ویں سی آئی ایس او ڈیپ ڈائیو تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
پروگرام کا افتتاح آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی میں سائنسدان جی (سینئر ڈائریکٹر) اور گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر، سائبر سیکیورٹی محترمہ سویتا اتریجا، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کےاین ای جی ڈی میں صلاحیت سازی اور مالیہ کےڈائریکٹرجناب رجنیش کمار، ونود کمار چوہان، سائنسدان ای، سائبر سیکیورٹی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور پروفیسر چاررو ملہوترا، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، آئی آئی پی اے، نے کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد بیداری پھیلانا، صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری محکموں کو ایسے اقدامات کے قابل بنانا ہے جو سائبر لچکدار ایکو نظام بنانے کے لیے اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مختلف حکومتوں کی مربوط ترسیل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے سائبر سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کے بارے میں شرکاء کو حساس بنانا اور ان کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے۔ شہریوں کے لیے خدمات، سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں ایک جامع معلومات اور علم اور تفہیم پیش کرنا، بیداری پھیلانا، صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری محکموں کو ان کی سائبر حفظان صحت، تحفظ اور سلامتی کا خیال رکھنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
2018 میں شروع کی گئی، سی آئی ایس او تربیت سرکاری –نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت ،حکومت اور صنعتی کنسورشیم کے درمیان اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی شراکت داری ہے۔ جون 2018 سے لے کر اگست 2023 تک، این ای جی ڈی نے 1,489 سے زیادہ سی آئی ایس اوز اور فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی عہدیداروں کے لیے سی آئی ایس او گہری غوطہ خوری کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے 39 بیچوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے انعقاد کیا ہے۔