Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation of Dolphin
07 AUG 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per studies conducted on river dolphin, population of Gangetic river dolphin in the mainstream Ganga are known to be stable, although there has been decline in tributaries. The important steps taken by the Government for conservation of Gangetic river dolphin include:
1. Gangetic river dolphin is listed in the Schedule –I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, according them highest degree of protection.
2. Gangetic river dolphin has been designated as the National aquatic Animal of India.
3. The Ministry has included Gangetic river dolphin as one of the 22 critically endangered species for providing financial assistance to States under the Centrally sponsored scheme ‘Development of Wildlife habitats’.
4. Important habitats of Gangetic river dolphin along the Ganges river has been notified as Protected Areas, such as Vikramshila Dolphin Sanctuary, Bihar.
5. A comprehensive action plan (2022-2047) has been developed to ensure well being of the river dolphin and aquatic habitats, the role of various stakeholders and line Ministries have been identified.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ڈولفن کا تحفظ
07 AUG 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ دریائی ڈولفن پر کیے گئے مطالعے کے مطابق، گنگا کے مرکزی دھارے میں گنگا کے دریائی ڈولفن کی آبادی مستحکم معلوم ہوتی ہے، حالانکہ معاون ندیوں میں اس کی آبادی میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ دریائے گنگا کی ڈولفن کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. گنگا کی دریائی ڈولفن کو وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے شیڈول I میں درج کیا گیا ہے، جس کے مطابق یہ تحفظ کی اعلیٰ ترین ڈگری ہے۔
2. گنگا کی دریائی ڈولفن کو ہندوستان کا قومی آبی جانور قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
3. وزارت نے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ‘جنگلی حیات کے رہائش گاہوں کی ترقی’ کے تحت ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے گنگا ندی کے ڈولفن کو 22 شدید خطرے سے دوچار نسلوں (پرجاتیوں) میں شامل کیا ہے۔
4. گنگا ندی کے کنارے گنگا ندی کی ڈولفن کے اہم رہائش گاہوں کو محفوظ علاقوں کے طور پر مشتہرکیا گیا ہے، جیسے وکرم شیلا ڈولفن سینکچری، بہار۔
5. دریائی ڈولفن اور آبی رہائش گاہوں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع عملی منصوبہ (2022-2047) تیار کیا گیا ہے، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور لائن وزارتوں کے کردار کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔