President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION IN PUDUCHERRY; INAUGURATES LINEAR ACCELERATOR OF JIPMER AND A 50-BED HOSPITAL AT VILLIANUR
07 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Puducherry. She inaugurated the Linear Accelerator at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) today (August 7, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated a 50-bed Hospital situated at Villianur.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in Puducherry, we see a blending of diverse cultural streams. She said that the Tamil, Telugu, and Malayali influences are visible along with the impact of the French. She added that the architecture, the festivals and lifestyles reflect the diverse influences blending together in harmony.
The President said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has made a distinct mark at national and global levels. She was happy to note that in a study conducted by a reputed international agency, Puducherry ranks first in the Social Progress Index Score 2022 among all States and Union Territories. She added that it has performed very well on parameters of Personal Freedom and Choice, Shelter, Water and Sanitation. She also noted that Puducherry has one of highest literacy rates in the country and the sex ratio has been favourable to women. She said that these facts demonstrate that the people of Puducherry believe in gender equality. She appreciated the residents of Puducherry for their modern and sensitive approach to development and progress.
The President said that Puducherry is a wonderful destination for spiritual tourism which is fast becoming a global trend and has the potential to provide a strong boost to socio-economic development of this region. She added that with the growth in tourism, activities related to health tourism and eco-tourism would also get a boost.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पुडुचेरीमध्ये राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या सन्मानार्थ नागरी स्वागत समारंभ; विल्लीयानुर येथे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 50 खाटांच्या रुग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन
07 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या सन्मानार्थ पुद्दुचेरी सरकारद्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या नागरी सत्काराला राष्ट्रपती आज उपस्थित होत्या. राष्टपतींनी आज (7 ऑगस्ट 2023) JIPMER, अर्थात जवाहरलाल पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था मध्ये लिनियर एक्सीलरेटरचे उद्घाटन केले. राष्ट्रपतींनी विल्लीयानुर इथल्या 50 खाटांच्या रुग्णालयाचे देखील दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उद्घाटन केले.
पुद्दुचेरी या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक स्तरावर एक वेगळा ठसा उमटवला आहे. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की पुद्दुचेरी हे देशातला सर्वाधिक साक्षरता दर असलेल्या भागांपैकी एक आहे आणि लिंग गुणोत्तर महिलांसाठी अनुकूल आहे. याचाच अर्थ, पुद्दुचेरीतील लोकांचा स्त्री -पुरुष समानतेवर विश्वास असल्याचे दिसून येते, असे गौरवैद्गारही मुर्मू यांनी काढले. राष्टपतींनी पुद्दुचेरीच्या रहिवाशांचे विकास आणि प्रगतीसाठी तसंच आधुनिक आणि संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोनाबद्दलही कौतुक केले.
पुद्दुचेरी हे आध्यात्मिक पर्यटनासाठी एक अद्भुत ठिकाण आहे ज्याकडे जगाचा ओढा झपाट्याने वाढत आहे त्याचबरोबर या प्रदेशाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला मजबूत चालना देण्याची क्षमता यामध्ये आहे, असंही राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. पर्यटनाच्या वाढीसह आरोग्य पर्यटन आणि इको-टूरिझमशी संबंधित उपक्रमांनाही चालना मिळेल, असा आशावाद मुर्मू यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या संपूर्ण भाषणासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करा