President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION IN PUDUCHERRY; INAUGURATES LINEAR ACCELERATOR OF JIPMER AND A 50-BED HOSPITAL AT VILLIANUR
07 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Puducherry. She inaugurated the Linear Accelerator at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) today (August 7, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated a 50-bed Hospital situated at Villianur.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in Puducherry, we see a blending of diverse cultural streams. She said that the Tamil, Telugu, and Malayali influences are visible along with the impact of the French. She added that the architecture, the festivals and lifestyles reflect the diverse influences blending together in harmony.
The President said that the Union Territory of Puducherry has made a distinct mark at national and global levels. She was happy to note that in a study conducted by a reputed international agency, Puducherry ranks first in the Social Progress Index Score 2022 among all States and Union Territories. She added that it has performed very well on parameters of Personal Freedom and Choice, Shelter, Water and Sanitation. She also noted that Puducherry has one of highest literacy rates in the country and the sex ratio has been favourable to women. She said that these facts demonstrate that the people of Puducherry believe in gender equality. She appreciated the residents of Puducherry for their modern and sensitive approach to development and progress.
The President said that Puducherry is a wonderful destination for spiritual tourism which is fast becoming a global trend and has the potential to provide a strong boost to socio-economic development of this region. She added that with the growth in tourism, activities related to health tourism and eco-tourism would also get a boost.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पुद्दुचेरी में नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया; जिपमेर में लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर और विल्लियानूर में 50 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
07 AUG 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पुद्दुचेरी सरकार द्वारा अपने सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने आज (7 अगस्त, 2023) जवाहरलाल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पोस्टग्रेजुएट मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (जिपमेर) में लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने विल्लियानूर में स्थित 50 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल का भी आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुद्दुचेरी में हमें विविध सांस्कृतिक धाराओं का मिश्रण देखने को मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां तमिल, तेलुगु और मलयाली प्रभाव के साथ-साथ फ्रांसीसियों का प्रभाव भी देखने को मिलता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वास्तुकला, त्यौहार और जीवनशैली सामंजस्यपूर्ण ढंग से एकसाथ मिलकर विविध प्रभावों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुद्दुचेरी ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी अलग पहचान बनाई है। उन्होंने एक प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसी द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच पुद्दुचेरी के सामाजिक प्रगति सूचकांक स्कोर 2022 में पहले स्थान पर आने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि पुद्दुचेरी ने व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता और पसंद, आश्रय, जल और स्वच्छता के मापदंडों पर बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात का भी संज्ञान लिया कि पुद्दुचेरी देश में सबसे अधिक साक्षरता दर वाले राज्यों में से एक है और यहां का महिला-पुरुष अनुपात भी महिलाओं के प्रति अनुकूल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तथ्यों से जाहिर होता है कि पुद्दुचेरी के लोग महिला-पुरुष समानता में विश्वास रखते हैं। उन्होंने विकास और प्रगति के प्रति आधुनिक और संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण के लिए पुद्दुचेरी के निवासियों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुद्दुचेरी तेजी से वैश्विक रुझान के रूप में पनप रहे आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन के लिए अद्भुत गंतव्य है और इसमें इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को प्रबल प्रोत्साहन देने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन और इको-पर्यटन से संबंधित गतिविधियों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें