Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PM SVANIDHI SCHEME
07 AUG 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme on June 01, 2020 with the aim to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme has the following objectives;
1. Facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto ₹10,000, of 1 year tenure, with enhanced loan of ₹20,000 and ₹50,000 in the second and third tranches respectively, on repayments of earlier loans.
2. Incentivize regular repayment, through interest subsidy @ 7% per annum; and
3. Reward digital transactions, by way of cash back upto ₹1,200 per year.
(b): Under PM SVAnidhi Scheme, initially working capital loan of upto ₹ 10,000 was introduced. Considering requirement for enhanced loan, 2nd loan upto ₹ 20,000 w.e.f. 9.04.2021 and 3rd loan upto ₹ 50,000 w.e.f. 1.06.2022 were also introduced.
(c) & (d): No such proposal has been received by the Ministry. However, the Ministry has revised the cash back scheme w.e.f. 1st February, 2023 which provides cashback of ₹ 1 per digital transactions subject to maximum of ₹ 100 in a month i.e. ₹ 1200 in a year.
(e) & (f): As on 02.08.2023, a total of 2,62,811 loans have been sanctioned under the PM SVANidhi Scheme in state of Andhra Pradesh. The total number of loans sanctioned during the Financial Year 2022-23 and 2023-24 (upto 02.08.2023) under the Scheme in the state of Andhra Pradesh are 49,534 and 12,097 respectively.
State/ULBs are responsible for identification of eligible street vendors and mobilisation of new applications under the scheme. However, in order to increase the number of beneficiaries, Ministry is taking initiatives which includes, inter-alia conduct of regular review meetings with States/UTs/ULBs/Lending Institutions, awareness campaign like broadcasting of radio jingles, Television advertisements and newspaper advertisements are being carried out from time to time. States/UTs have also been provided Information, Education and Communication (IEC) material in local languages regularly for outreach and dissemination of the benefits to the vendors to avail the benefits of the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم
07 AUG 2023 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے 01 جون 2020 کو پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی(پی ایم سواندھی) اسکیم شروع کی ہے جس کا مقصد اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے بغیر ضمانتی ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کا منفی اثر پڑا۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے۔ اسکیم کے مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد ہیں؛
1. پہلے قرضوں کی ادائیگی پر بالترتیب 20,000 روپےاور دوسری اور تیسری قسط میں 50,000 روپے کے بڑھے ہوئے قرض کے ساتھ 1 سال کی مدت کے 10,000 روپے تک کے کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
2. 7فیصد سالانہ شرح سود سبسڈی کے ذریعے باقاعدہ ادائیگی کی ترغیب دیں؛ اور
• III. 1,200 روپے تک ہر سال کیش بیک کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو انعام دیں۔
(بی):پی ایم سوا ندھی اسکیم کے تحت، ابتدائی طور پر 10,000 روپے تک کا ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ بہتر قرض کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، دوسرا قرض 20,000 روپے ڈبلیو ای ایف 9.04.2021 اور تیسرا قرض 50,000 روپے تک ڈبلیو ای ایف 1.06.2022 کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔
(سی) اور(ڈی): وزارت کو ایسی کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت نے کیش بیک اسکیم پر یکم فروری سے 2023 نظر ثانی کی ہےجو ہر ڈیجیٹل لین دین پر1 روپے کا کیش بیک فراہم کرتا ہے جو ایک مہینے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 روپے یعنی ایک سال میں 1200 روپے تک ہوسکتا ہے۔
(ای) اور (ایف) 02.08.2023 تک، ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں پی ایم سوا ندھی اسکیم کے تحت کل 2,62,811 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں اسکیم کے تحت مالی سال 2023-2022 اور 2024-2023(02.08.2023 تک) کے دوران منظور کیے گئے قرضوں کی کل تعداد بالترتیب 49,534 اور 12,097 ہے۔
ریاست/یو ایل بی اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی شناخت اور نئی درخواستوں کو متحرک کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، وزارت دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ، ایسے اقدامات کر رہی ہے جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے/ یو ایل بیز /قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد، بیداری مہم جیسے ریڈیو کی نشریات، ٹیلی ویژن کے اشتہارات اور اخبارات میں اشتہارات جیسے اقدامات وقتا فوقتا اٹھائے جاتے رہتے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے دکانداروں تک فوائد کی رسائی اور پھیلانے کے لیے مقامی زبانوں میں معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) مواد باقاعدگی سے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔