ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஆக்ராவில் நடந்த தாக்க மதிப்பீட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் உலக வங்கி செயல் இயக்குநர்களுக்கு கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் குறித்து அத்திட்டத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் விளக்கம்
06 AUG 2023 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வங்கியின்செயல் இயக்குநர்களின் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 5 ஆம் தேதி உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் ஆக்ராவில் ஒரு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள உலக வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களுக்கு கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் குறித்து தேசிய தூய்மை கங்கை இயக்கத்தின் (என்.எம்.சி.ஜி) தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஜி.அசோக் குமார் விரிவான விளக்கக்காட்சியை வழங்கினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், உலக வங்கியின் இந்திய இயக்குநர் அகஸ்டே கோமே கலந்து கொண்டார்.
திரு.ஜாக் குர்ஸ்கி, போலந்து; காலித் பவாஸியர், சவுதி அரேபியா; திருமதி ஜைனப் ஷம்சுனா அகமது, நைஜீரியா; திரு ஜுன்ஹோங் சாங், சீனா; திரு எரிவால்டோ கோம்ஸ், பிரேசில்; எர்னஸ்டோ அசெவெடோ, மெக்சிகோ; திருமதி சிசிலியா நோஹன், அர்ஜென்டினா; திரு. ராபின் டாஸ்கர், பிரிட்டன் ஆகிய ஒன்பது செயல் இயக்குநர்கள், என்.எம்.சி.ஜி., நிதித்துறை தலைவர் பாஸ்கர் தாஸ்குப்தா, என்.எம்.சி.ஜி., தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவு டி.பி.மதுரியா ஆகியோர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். புகழ்பெற்ற தாஜ்மஹாலை பார்வையிடவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், நதிகள் புத்துயிரூட்டலின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் உலக வங்கியின் பங்கு குறித்து உலக வங்கி செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. குறிப்பாக கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியில், உருமாற்ற சீர்திருத்தங்கள், தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் நீர்த் துறை முழுவதும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சியை செயல் இயக்குநர்கள் பாராட்டினர். மக்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல பங்குதாரர்களுடன் என்.எம்.சி.ஜி பொதுமக்களின் பங்கேற்பின் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர். கங்கை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு முயற்சிகளால் அவர்கள் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டனர்.
நமாமி கங்கைத் திட்டம் குறித்து சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களுக்கு விரிவான விளக்கமளித்த திரு. ஜி. அசோக் குமார், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு நீர் மிக முக்கியமான கூறுகளில் ஒன்றாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், கடந்த 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் நீர்த் துறையில் நிறைய முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார். 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், மோதல் இல்லாமல் விரைவாக முடிவெடுக்க உதவும் வகையில் பல்வேறு துறைகளை ஒன்றிணைத்து ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் அனைவருக்கும் வீட்டுக் குழாய் இணைப்புகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன், பங்கேற்பு அணுகுமுறை மூலம் நிலத்தடி நீரை திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான அடல் புஜல் யோஜனா மற்றும் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் ஆகியவை நீர்த் துறையில் சில முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளாகும், இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 100 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டன, இது அனைவருக்கும் சுகாதாரத்தை நோக்கி உலகத்தின் சுமையை எடுத்துச் சென்றது.
இயற்கை உலகை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான உலகின் முதல் பத்து மறுசீரமைப்பு முன்னோடிகளில் ஒன்றாக நமாமி கங்கை தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள 160 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பு திட்டங்களிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டம், 2022 டிசம்பர் 13அன்று கனடாவின் மான்ட்ரியாலில் நடந்த ஐ.நா உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மாநாட்டின் போது (சிஓபி 15) வழங்கப்பட்டது. மார்ச் 2023 இல் நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் உலக நீர் மாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து பங்கேற்ற ஒரே நிறுவனம் என்.எம்.சி.ஜி ஆகும்.
2021 நவம்பரில் 30 உறுப்பினர்களுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நதி-நகரங்கள் கூட்டணி (ஆர்.சி.ஏ) முன்முயற்சி குறித்தும் திரு குமார் பேசினார். இப்போது, சர்வதேச நகரமான ஆர்ஹஸ் உட்பட 142 உறுப்பினர்களுடன், ஆர்.சி.ஏ நகர்ப்புற நதிகளின் நிலையான மேலாண்மைக்கான யோசனை, கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் தகவல்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ள விரும்பத்தக்க தளமாக மாறியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DG, NMCG gives presentation on Namami Gange to World Bank EDs during an impact assessment meeting in Agra
06 AUG 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held on 5th August 2023 in Agra, Uttar Pradesh as part of a visit by the Executive Directors of the World Bank to understand the transformational impact of the Bank’s projects in the country. Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Mr. G. Asok Kumar gave a detailed presentation on Namami Gange to the Executive Directors of the World Bank from around the world. Mr. Auguste Kouame, Country Director, World Bank, India was also present on the occasion.
Nine EDs of the World Bank Group were present during the meeting: Mr. Jack Kurski, Poland; Mr. Khalid Bawazier, Saudi Arabia; Ms. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed, Nigeria; Mr. Junhong Chang, China; Mr. Erivaldo Gomes, Brazil; Mr. Ernesto Acevedo, Mexico; Ms. Cecilia Nohan, Argentina; and Mr. Robin Tasker, United Kingdom. Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED, Finance, NMCG and Shri D.P. Mathuria, ED, Technical, NMCG were also present. A tour to the iconic Taj Mahal was also organised.
In the meeting, discussions were held with the World Bank EDs on various aspects of river rejuvenation and the role of the World Bank. The EDs appreciated the development across water sector enabled by transformational reforms and private sector participation, especially under Namami Gange Mission, in India's pursuit of becoming water-secured nation. They appreciated that NMCG has started a new chapter of public participation with multiple stakeholders including people, educational institutes, social organizations and civil society become part of Namami Gange becoming a global name to reckon with in river rejuvenation. The EDs appreciated the clarity of vision of the leadership and were especially impressed by the HAM model, One City One Operator Model, Arth Ganga initiative and Public Participation efforts put under Namami Gange mission.
Giving a detailed presentation to the dignitaries on the Namami Gange Programme, the Mr. G. Asok Kumar said that water has been recognized as one of the most important component for India’s economic growth and a lot of initiatives have been taken up the water sector in the past 7-8 years. In 2019, under the leadership of Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi, Jal Shakti Ministry was created by bringing together various departments to enable quick decision-making without conflict. Some of the major initiatives in the water sector include Jal Jeevan Mission, that aims to provide household tap connections to all by 2024, Atal Bhujal Yojana for effective management of groundwater through participatory approach and Swachh Bharat Mission as part of which more than 100 million toilets were built, taking the burden off the world in the direction of sanitation for all.
DG, NMCG informed that dignitaries about Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls campaign that was launched for decentralized storage of rainwater (in-situ storage of water) as part of which lakhs of rainwater harvesting structures were constructed.
Giving an overview of the Namami Gange Programme, he said it is a holistic and integrated river rejuvenation programme not just to clean River Ganga but restore its entire riverine ecosystem through public participation. Namami Gange is premised on the five important pillars of – Nirmal Ganga (unpolluted river), Aviral Ganga (unrestricted flow), Jan Ganga (People’s Participation), Gyan Ganga (knowledge and research based interventions) and Arth Ganga (people-river connect through the bridge of economy). “442 projects worth around 4.5 billion US $ have been sanctioned out of which 193 pertain to sewage management,” he informed, adding, “The funding is also sourced from organisations like the World Bank, JICA, Asian Development Bank etc.” Explaining the 5-tier structure of NMCG, he talked about the National Ganga Council meetings headed by the Prime Minister held in Kanpur (2019) and Kolkata (2022) and emphasized on the unwavering political commitment to the Namami Gange Programme.
He said that Namami Gange was chosen as one of the world’s top ten restoration flagships to revive the natural world. Namami Gange, selected from over 160 eco-restoration programmes around the world, was awarded at Montreal, Canada during the UN Conference on Biological Diversity (COP15) on 13th December 2022. NMCG was the only entity from India to participate in the United Nations World Water Conference held in New York in March 2023.
He said that the increased sightings and thriving of aquatic species like Gangetic Dolphins and local fishes is indicative of improved water quality in the Ganga River. “In 2014, there were two polluted stretches in Category V and one each in Category II and III. In comparison, in 2023, two stretches (Haridwar to Sultanpur and Buxar to Bhagalpur) are now ‘unpolluted’ and the remaining two in Category V (Kannauj to Varanasi and Triveni to Diamond Harbour) are exceeding the accepted range by minor points,” he said.
DG, NMCG explained in detail the Hybrid Annuity Model used for sewage management projects in the Ganga Basin under Namami Gange. Under this model, the development, operation and maintenance of the STP is undertaken by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) at the local level. As per this model, 40% of the Capital cost would be paid during construction while the remaining 60% of the cost will be paid over the life of the project as annuities along with operation and maintenance cost (O&M) expenses for the next 15 years. The Annuity and O&M payments are linked to the performance of the STP. This will ensure continued performance of the assets created due to better accountability, ownership and optimal performance. There are total 32 projects sanctioned HAM, out of which 7 are funded by the World Bank. “It ensures performance-based contracting and improved governance,” DG, NMCG added.
Shri Kumar also spoke on the River-Cities Alliance (RCA) initiative under Namami Gange which was launched in November 2021 with 30 members. Now, with 142 members, including the international city of Aarhus, RCA has become a desirable platform to ideate, discuss and exchange information for sustainable management of urban rivers. RCA Global witnessed participation of high ranking officials from Embassies. Cities of Manchester, Arhus, Copen Hagen and Hamberg made presentations on their efforts to use rivers flowing by them as growth engines.