Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards signs MoU with 35 institutions for fostering collaboration in standardization and conformity assessment
05 AUG 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with 35 prestigious institutions across the country for fostering collaboration in standardization and conformity assessment. The institutions included some prominent NITs, Government and Private Engineering colleges from different states across the country.
The MoU will pave the way for the partner institutions to participate in standardization activities by associating with the technical committees of the Bureau at the national and international level, getting infrastructure support for relevant R&D Projects, jointly organizing events on Standardization and Conformity Assessment, exchanging publications, introducing standardization curricula in academics, exploring a Centre of Excellence for Standardization, testing, and Conformity Assessment, and sharing laboratory facilities.
During the event, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of BIS, emphasized that the MoUs with these esteemed academic institutions will bolster and enrich the standards formulation activities. Providing detailed insights into the program's framework and future trajectory, Shri Chandan Bahl, Deputy Director General of BIS, eloquently explained how this partnership would unfold.
BIS is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. It operates various schemes like Product Certification (ISI mark), Management Systems Certification, Hall Marking of Gold and Silver Jewellery/Artefacts and Laboratory Services for the benefit of the industry and in turn aiming at consumer protection.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தரநிலைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இணக்க மதிப்பீட்டில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 35 நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய நிறுவனம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
05 AUG 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பான இந்திய தர நிர்ணய நிறுவனம், தரநிலைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இணக்க மதிப்பீட்டில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 35 நிறுவனங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சில முக்கிய தேசிய தொழி்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் (என்.ஐ.டி.) அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள் அடங்கும்.
தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிலையில் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுக்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவு, தரப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் இணக்க மதிப்பீடு குறித்த நிகழ்வுகளை கூட்டாக ஏற்பாடு செய்வது போன்றவற்றுக்கு இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பேசிய பிஐஎஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி, இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் தர நிர்ணய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வலுசேர்க்கும் என்று கூறினார்.