Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards signs MoU with 35 institutions for fostering collaboration in standardization and conformity assessment
05 AUG 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with 35 prestigious institutions across the country for fostering collaboration in standardization and conformity assessment. The institutions included some prominent NITs, Government and Private Engineering colleges from different states across the country.
The MoU will pave the way for the partner institutions to participate in standardization activities by associating with the technical committees of the Bureau at the national and international level, getting infrastructure support for relevant R&D Projects, jointly organizing events on Standardization and Conformity Assessment, exchanging publications, introducing standardization curricula in academics, exploring a Centre of Excellence for Standardization, testing, and Conformity Assessment, and sharing laboratory facilities.
During the event, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General of BIS, emphasized that the MoUs with these esteemed academic institutions will bolster and enrich the standards formulation activities. Providing detailed insights into the program's framework and future trajectory, Shri Chandan Bahl, Deputy Director General of BIS, eloquently explained how this partnership would unfold.
BIS is a statutory body functioning under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India. It operates various schemes like Product Certification (ISI mark), Management Systems Certification, Hall Marking of Gold and Silver Jewellery/Artefacts and Laboratory Services for the benefit of the industry and in turn aiming at consumer protection.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने मानकीकरण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 35 संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 AUG 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने मानकीकरण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर के 35 प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन संस्थानों में देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के कुछ प्रमुख एनआईटी, सरकारी और निजी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज शामिल थे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) साझेदार संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ब्यूरो की तकनीकी समितियों के साथ जुड़कर, प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन प्राप्त करके, मानकीकरण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन पर संयुक्त रूप से कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन, प्रकाशनों का आदान-प्रदान, शिक्षाविदों में मानकीकरण पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत, मानकीकरण, परीक्षण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की खोज, प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं को साझा करना तथा मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में भाग लेने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इन प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ यह समझौता ज्ञापन, मानक निर्माण कार्यों को मजबूत और समृद्ध करेगा। कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा और भविष्य पर विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुए, बीआईएस के उप महानिदेशक श्री चंदन बहल ने स्पष्ट रूप से बताया कि कैसे यह साझेदारी विकसित होते हुए आगे बढ़ेगी।
बीआईएस भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्यरत एक वैधानिक निकाय है। यह उद्योग के लाभ के लिए और बदले में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से उत्पाद प्रमाणन (आईएसआई मार्क), प्रबंधन प्रणाली प्रमाणन, सोने और चांदी के आभूषणों/कलाकृतियों और प्रयोगशाला सेवाओं की हॉल मार्किंग जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं का संचालन करता है।