Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) and the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu, jointly hold review meeting to assess the progress under PM SVANidhi Scheme along with other senior Government Officials and Bank Officials of Tamil Nadu in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
05 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, co-chaired a review meeting today with Thiru Shiv Das Meena, Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu in Chennai to assess and review the performance of PM SVANidhi scheme with special emphasis on reducing the number of applications returned by banks, as well as on SHG-Bank Linkage and Micro Enterprise Development.
The meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, DFS, MD&CEOs of Indian Bank and Indian Overseas Bank, Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Joint Commissioners/ Directors of Municipal Administration/Other Urban Local Bodies from the Tamil Nadu Government, and local bank heads from SLBC, Tamil Nadu.
Secretary (FS) mainly focused on high number of applications returned by banks and urged ULBs and banks to sit together and review the returned applications to rectify the deficiencies in the applications for further sanction and disbursement. He exhorted bankers not to return the applications on low CIBIL score alone, as already clarified by DFS.
7RFM.jpeg)
Thiru Meena instructed all ULBs to mobilize fresh applications to achieve the target set under the PM SVANidhi scheme, in close coordination with banks.
Dr. Joshi instructed Banks to sanction the loans with a clear heart to benefit the small borrowers and noted that these loans are already secured under the credit guarantee scheme of the Government of India.
The importance of quick and positive processing of loans under SVANidhi needs to be disseminated at the branch level also. Senior Officials from banks need to undertake field visits to facilitate effective implementation of the scheme.
Update on PM SVANidhi scheme:
PM SVANidhi scheme envisages empowerment of street vendors through hassle-free access to affordable credit and digital onboarding for their economic development.
The Scheme continues to make significant strides in providing credit support to street vendors. The scheme performance is regularly monitored jointly by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & DFS for ensuring its effective implementation across the country. As of 31st July 2023, 54.40 lakh applications have been sanctioned while 51.46 lakh applications have been disbursed amounting to Rs. 6,623crores.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات(ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری اور تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹری نے چنئی میں تمل ناڈو کے دیگر سینئر سرکاری افسران اور بینک حکام کے ساتھ پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
05 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے بینکوں کے ذریعہ واپس کی گئی درخواستوں کی تعداد کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ایس ایچ جی-بینک لنکیج اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ پر زور دینے کے ساتھ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج چنئی میں تمل ناڈو کے چیف سکریٹری تھیرو شیو داس مینا کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ میں ڈی ایف ایس کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ، انڈین بینک اور انڈین اوورسیز بینک کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، تمل ناڈو حکومت کے میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ڈائریکٹرز/ دیگر شہری مقامی اداروں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹری، پرنسپل سیکریٹری، جوائنٹ کمشنر/ ڈائریکٹر اور ایس ایل بی سی ،تمل ناڈو کے مقامی بینکوں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔
مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹری نے بنیادی طور پر بینکوں کی جانب سے واپس کی گئی درخواستوں کی بڑی تعداد پر توجہ مرکوز کی نیز یو ایل بی اور بینکوں سے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے نیز مزید منظوری اور تقسیم کے لیے درخواستوں میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے واپس کی گئی درخواستوں کا جائزہ لینے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بینکروں سے کہا کہ وہ صرف کم سی آئی بی آئی ایل اسکور پر درخواستیں واپس نہ کریں، جیسا کہ ڈی ایف ایس نے پہلے ہی واضح کردیا ہے۔
7RFM.jpeg)
تھیرو مینا نے تمام یو ایل بی کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم کے تحت مقرر کردہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئی درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی ہدایت دی ۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے بینکوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ چھوٹے قرض لینے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے صاف دل سے قرضوں کی منظوری دیں اور بتایا کہ یہ قرضے پہلے ہی حکومت ہند کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت محفوظ ہیں۔
سوانیدھی کے تحت قرضوں کی فوری اور مثبت کارروائی کی اہمیت کو برانچ کی سطح پر بھی پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بینکوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کو اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات:
پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم ان کی معاشی ترقی کے لئے سستی کریڈٹ اور ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ تک پریشانی سے پاک رسائی کے ذریعہ ریہری اور پٹری لگانے والے دکانداروں کو بااختیار بنانے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ریہری اور پٹری لگانے والوں کو قرض کے لیے امداد فراہم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں اس کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور ڈی ایف ایس کے ذریعہ اسکیم کی کارکردگی کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ 31 جولائی 2023 تک، 54.40 لاکھ درخواستوں کو منظور کیا جا چکا ہے جبکہ 51.46 لاکھ درخواستوں پر 6,623 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔