Ministry of Finance
Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) and the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu, jointly hold review meeting to assess the progress under PM SVANidhi Scheme along with other senior Government Officials and Bank Officials of Tamil Nadu in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
05 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, co-chaired a review meeting today with Thiru Shiv Das Meena, Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu in Chennai to assess and review the performance of PM SVANidhi scheme with special emphasis on reducing the number of applications returned by banks, as well as on SHG-Bank Linkage and Micro Enterprise Development.
The meeting was attended by Additional Secretary, DFS, MD&CEOs of Indian Bank and Indian Overseas Bank, Additional Chief Secretary, Principal Secretary, Joint Commissioners/ Directors of Municipal Administration/Other Urban Local Bodies from the Tamil Nadu Government, and local bank heads from SLBC, Tamil Nadu.
Secretary (FS) mainly focused on high number of applications returned by banks and urged ULBs and banks to sit together and review the returned applications to rectify the deficiencies in the applications for further sanction and disbursement. He exhorted bankers not to return the applications on low CIBIL score alone, as already clarified by DFS.
7RFM.jpeg)
Thiru Meena instructed all ULBs to mobilize fresh applications to achieve the target set under the PM SVANidhi scheme, in close coordination with banks.
Dr. Joshi instructed Banks to sanction the loans with a clear heart to benefit the small borrowers and noted that these loans are already secured under the credit guarantee scheme of the Government of India.
The importance of quick and positive processing of loans under SVANidhi needs to be disseminated at the branch level also. Senior Officials from banks need to undertake field visits to facilitate effective implementation of the scheme.
Update on PM SVANidhi scheme:
PM SVANidhi scheme envisages empowerment of street vendors through hassle-free access to affordable credit and digital onboarding for their economic development.
The Scheme continues to make significant strides in providing credit support to street vendors. The scheme performance is regularly monitored jointly by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) & DFS for ensuring its effective implementation across the country. As of 31st July 2023, 54.40 lakh applications have been sanctioned while 51.46 lakh applications have been disbursed amounting to Rs. 6,623crores.

वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) में सचिव और तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव ने संयुक्त रूप से चेन्नई में तमिलनाडु के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और बैंक अधिकारियों के साथ पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की
05 AUG 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने बैंकों द्वारा लौटाए जाने वाले आवेदनों की संख्या में कमी लाने के साथ ही एसएचजी-बैंक लिंकेज व सूक्ष्म उपक्रमों के विकास पर जोर देने के साथ पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के प्रदर्शन का आकलन और समीक्षा करने के लिए आज चेन्नई में तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव थिरु शिव दास मीना के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में डीएफएस में अपर सचिव, इंडियन बैंक और इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक के एमडी और सीईओ, तमिलनाडु सरकार के नगर प्रशासन/अन्य शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अपर मुख्य सचिव, प्रमुख सचिव, संयुक्त आयुक्त/निदेशक और एसएलबीसी, तमिलनाडु के स्थानीय बैंक प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया।
सचिव (एफएस) ने मुख्य रूप से बैंकों द्वारा लौटाए गए आवेदनों की बड़ी संख्या पर जोर दिया। साथ ही, यूएलबी और बैंकों से एक साथ मिलकर काम करने और आगे की मंजूरी एवं संवितरण के लिए आवेदनों में कमियों को दूर करने के लिए वापस आए आवेदनों की समीक्षा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बैंकरों से आग्रह किया कि वे सिर्फ कम सिबिल स्कोर पर ही आवेदन वापस न करें, जिस बात को डीएफएस पहले ही स्पष्ट कर चुका है।
7RFM.jpeg)
थिरु मीना ने सभी यूएलबी को बैंकों के साथ निकट समन्वय में पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नए आवेदन जुटाने का निर्देश दिया।
डॉ. जोशी ने बैंकों को छोटे कर्जदारों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ऋण स्वीकृत करने का निर्देश दिया और कहा कि ये ऋण पहले से ही भारत सरकार की क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के तहत सुरक्षित हैं।
स्वनिधि के तहत ऋणों की त्वरित और सकारात्मक प्रोसेसिंग के महत्व को शाखा स्तर पर भी प्रसारित करने की आवश्यकता है। योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को क्षेत्र का दौरा करने की आवश्यकता है।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी:
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना उनके आर्थिक विकास के लिए सस्ता ऋण और डिजिटल साधनों तक आसान पहुंच के माध्यम से स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के सशक्तिकरण की परिकल्पना करती है।
यह योजना सड़क विक्रेताओं को ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने में खासी प्रगति कर रही है। देश भर में इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) और डीएफएस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से योजना के इसके प्रदर्शन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। 31 जुलाई, 2023 तक, 54.40 लाख आवेदन स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, वहीं, 51.46 लाख आवेदनों पर 6,623 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि वितरित की गई है।