நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2027-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 7,231 மெகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறனை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் எட்டும்
03 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் 5 உறுதிமொழிகளுக்கு இணங்க, நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் துறையில் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வுத் திட்டத்தை விடாமுயற்சியுடன் உருவாக்குமாறு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அதன் அனைத்து பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொடர்பான மூன்று ஆண்டு செயல் திட்டத்தைத் தயாரித்துள்ளன. அதன்படி, கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்), அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் என்எல்சிஐஎல் ஆகியவை முறையே 3000 மெகாவாட் மற்றும் 3,731 மெகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை நிறுவ திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன. எஸ்.சி.சி.எல் 550 மெகாவாட் திறனை நிறுவ திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. 2027 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 7,231 மெகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அடைவதை இந்த லட்சிய திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, மார்ச் 2023 வரை சுமார் 1600 மெகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க திறன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் பெரிய சூரிய சக்திப் பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க சிஐஎல் மற்றும் என்எல்சிஐஎல் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன. குஜராத்தில் உள்ள ஜியூவிஎன்எல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு 100 மெகாவாட் விற்பனை செய்வதற்கான தனது முதல் முயற்சிக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சிஐஎல் ஏற்கனவே கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் 1190 மெகாவாட் சூரிய பூங்காவை அமைப்பதற்காக ஆர்ஆர்வியுஎன்எல் உடன் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான பொறுப்பு மற்றும் நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் எதிர்கால நிலைத்தன்மை இரண்டையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தேவைகளுக்கு கணிசமாக பங்களிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் லட்சிய திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து நிலக்கரி துணை நிறுவனங்களும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட கால அட்டவணைக்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு நிலையை அடைய அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry CPSEs to achieve 7,281MW Renewable Energy Capacity by 2027
CIL and NLCIL to set up large solar parks in Gujarat and Rajasthan
1600 MW renewable capacity created till March 2023
Coal India actively setting up large scale solar power plants on de-coaled land
03 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Panchamrit commitment of the Prime Minister, the Ministry of Coal has advised all its CPSEs to diligently draft net zero plan for the coal mining sector. As per the national commitment, Coal PSUs have meticulously prepared three years action plan outlining specific renewable targets. Accordingly, Coal India Ltd (CIL) , its subsidiaries and NLCIL have planned to install 3000MW and 3,731 MW of renewable energy capacity respectively. SCCL has also planned to install 550MW. This ambitious plan aims to achieve a total renewable energy capacity of over 7,281MW by 2027.
Presently, approx. 1600 MW renewable capacity has already been created till March 2023, (CIL- 11, NLCIL- 1360, SCCL-224) and 1,769 MW has awarded for this financial year i.e. 2023-24. Out of this, CIL has awarded 399 MW and NLCIL has awarded 1370 MW. An additional 2,553 MW capacity (1110 of NLCIL + 1443 CIL) is scheduled to be awarded in the next financial year i.e. 2024-25.
CIL and NLCIL are planning to establish large solar parks in Gujarat and Rajasthan. CIL has already signed an agreement for its maiden venture into solar power for the sale of 100 MW to GUVNL, Gujarat and also entered into joint venture with RRVUNL for setting up of a solar park of 1190 MW. NLCIL has already awarded 300 MW solar power plant work to M/s Tata Power Limited and expected to be completed within 18 months, supplying power to Rajasthan. Furthermore, NLCIL has also awarded a tender of 300 MW for a solar park and another 300 MW solar park likely under green shoe option to be set up in Gujarat.
Additionally, both CIL and its subsidiaries are actively setting up large-scale solar power plants on its de-coaled land and overburden dumps. They are also equipping all houses in the coal subsidiary companies with rooftop solar facilities. NCL has entered into Joint venture with the Government of UP to establish a 1500 MW floating solar power plant in Rihand reservoir.
The Ministry of Coal has ambitious plans to contribute significantly to the country's renewable energy requirements, considering both the responsibility to reduce carbon emissions and future sustainability of the coal companies. All coal subsidiaries have been directed to achieve net zero emissions within the stipulated schedule. It is important to note that these coal subsidiaries possess adequate internal resources to support this transition to sustainable practices.