Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s success is case study in using technology to transform citizens’ lives: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
For many years, narrative about India revolved around dysfunctional governance that failed to reach people: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Digital India framework boosted confidence of whole new generation of young Indians: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the World Bank Digital Economy Conclave 2023
03 AUG 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressed the World Bank Digital Economy Conclave 2023, where he highlighted India’s success as a case study in using technology to transform citizens’ lives. He emphasised the milestones achieved through Digital India in the past nine years, which catalysed the country’s rapid progress towards a five trillion US dollar economy by 2026.
The Minister said, “In 2015, through the launch of Digital India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi set unconventional expectations through three broad goals – technology should improve the lives of citizens, impact governance and democracy and further expand and create an architecture for an innovation economy. Over the past nine years, India has taken a lead in creating technologies as opposed to being a mute spectator and consumer of technology.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also highlighted how digitisation of government services has facilitated the formalisation of informal sectors who now use digital payments and micro-credit. These services which are part of the India stack are now being offered to countries who are keen on digitising Governance.
“The digitisation of government services has facilitated the formalisation of informal sectors, like street vendors, who now use digital payments and micro-credit. The transformation brought about by the India stack, including initiatives like UPI and Aadhaar, has not only improved governance but also created a vibrant innovation ecosystem. India’s success in deploying technology to transform lives has drawn interest from other countries looking to digitise their economies and governance. The India stack, with its innovative ecosystem, is being offered as a partnership to these countries,” the Minister further added.
The Minister, during his interaction with executives from World Bank, spoke about how the Government was revived from dysfunctional Governance that prevented distribution of resources to people living in remote areas.
“For many years, the narrative about India, despite being a tech country with talented people, revolved around the issue of dysfunctional governance that failed to reach the people. This described the challenges India faced in governance. However, in 2015, when Digital India was launched, an architecture and framework for technology’s expectations and outcomes were introduced and understood. This has significantly boosted the confidence of a whole new generation of young Indians,” the Minister explained.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रयोग कर नागरिकों के जीवन को बदलने में भारत को मिली सफलता एक केस स्टडी है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
कई वर्षों तक भारत को लेकर धारणा निष्क्रिय शासन व्यवस्था के इर्द-गिर्द ही रही, जो लोगों तक पहुंचने में असफल रही: एमओएस राजीव चंद्रशेखर
डिजिटल इंडिया ने युवा भारतीयों की पूरी नई पीढ़ी में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाया है: एमओएस राजीव चंद्रशेखर
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने विश्व बैंक डिजिटल इकोनॉमी सम्मेलन 2023 को संबोधित किया
03 AUG 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने विश्व बैंक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था सम्मेलन 2023 को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नागरिकों के जीवन को जिस तरह से प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से बदला गया है, भारत को मिली यह सफलता एक केस स्टडी है। उन्होंने पिछले 9 वर्षों में डिजिटल इंडिया के जरिए हासिल मील के पत्थर की बात की, जिसने 2026 तक पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में देश को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, '2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया का शुभारंभ कर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तीन व्यापक लक्ष्यों के जरिए ऐसी अपेक्षाएं की, जो पहले नहीं देखी गईं- प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए नागरिकों के जीवन में सुधार आना चाहिए, इसका शासन और लोकतंत्र पर प्रभाव दिखे और एक नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण एवं विस्तार हो। पिछले 9 वर्षों से अधिक समय में भारत ने महज एक मूकदर्शक और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपभोक्ता बनने की बजाय प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।'
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे सरकारी सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण ने अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों के औपचारीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जो अब डिजिटल भुगतान और माइक्रो-क्रेडिट का उपयोग करते हैं। ये सेवाएं जो इंडिया स्टैक का हिस्सा हैं, अब उन देशों को दी जा रही हैं जो डिजिटल सुशान के इच्छुक हैं।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा, 'सरकारी सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण ने अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों के औपचारीकरण की सुविधा दी है, जैसे फेरीवाले (स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स) अब डिजिटल भुगतान और माइक्रो-क्रेडिट का लाभ ले उठा रहे हैं। यूपीआई और आधार जैसी पहलों के साथ इंडिया स्टैक द्वारा लाए गए इस बदलाव ने केवल सुशासन में सुधार किया बल्कि एक जीवंत नवाचार इकोसिस्टम भी तैयार किया। जीवन में बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रयोग की भारत की सफल पहल ने दूसरे देशों में अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और शासन को डिजिटल बनाने में रुचि पैदा की है। अपने नवीन इकोसिस्टम के जरिए इंडिया स्टैक को इन देशों के साथ साझेदारी के रूप में पेश किया जा रहा है।'
विश्व बैंक के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे सरकार को निष्क्रिय शासन से निकालकर इस स्थिति में लाया गया, पहले दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों तक संसाधनों का वितरण नहीं हो पाता था।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि प्रतिभाशाली लोगों के साथ एक तकनीकी कुशल देश होने के बावजूद कई वर्षों तक भारत को लेकर धारणा एक निष्क्रिय गवर्नेंस की बनी रही, जो लोगों तक पहुंचने में विफल थी। इसने शासन में भारत के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को सामने रखा। हालांकि 2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया की शुरुआत के साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी की अपेक्षाओं और परिणाम का एक तंत्र पेश किया गया। इससे युवा भारतीयों की पूरी नई पीढ़ी का आत्मविश्वास काफी बढ़ा है।