Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s success is case study in using technology to transform citizens’ lives: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
For many years, narrative about India revolved around dysfunctional governance that failed to reach people: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Digital India framework boosted confidence of whole new generation of young Indians: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the World Bank Digital Economy Conclave 2023
03 AUG 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressed the World Bank Digital Economy Conclave 2023, where he highlighted India’s success as a case study in using technology to transform citizens’ lives. He emphasised the milestones achieved through Digital India in the past nine years, which catalysed the country’s rapid progress towards a five trillion US dollar economy by 2026.
The Minister said, “In 2015, through the launch of Digital India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi set unconventional expectations through three broad goals – technology should improve the lives of citizens, impact governance and democracy and further expand and create an architecture for an innovation economy. Over the past nine years, India has taken a lead in creating technologies as opposed to being a mute spectator and consumer of technology.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also highlighted how digitisation of government services has facilitated the formalisation of informal sectors who now use digital payments and micro-credit. These services which are part of the India stack are now being offered to countries who are keen on digitising Governance.
“The digitisation of government services has facilitated the formalisation of informal sectors, like street vendors, who now use digital payments and micro-credit. The transformation brought about by the India stack, including initiatives like UPI and Aadhaar, has not only improved governance but also created a vibrant innovation ecosystem. India’s success in deploying technology to transform lives has drawn interest from other countries looking to digitise their economies and governance. The India stack, with its innovative ecosystem, is being offered as a partnership to these countries,” the Minister further added.
The Minister, during his interaction with executives from World Bank, spoke about how the Government was revived from dysfunctional Governance that prevented distribution of resources to people living in remote areas.
“For many years, the narrative about India, despite being a tech country with talented people, revolved around the issue of dysfunctional governance that failed to reach the people. This described the challenges India faced in governance. However, in 2015, when Digital India was launched, an architecture and framework for technology’s expectations and outcomes were introduced and understood. This has significantly boosted the confidence of a whole new generation of young Indians,” the Minister explained.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو یکسر بدلنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں بھارت کی کامیابی ایک مطالعے کے لائق معاملہ ہے : وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
کئی سالوں سے، بھارت کے بارے میں یہ بیانیہ عام رہا ہے کہ حکمرانی غیر فعال ہے ، جو عوام تک پہنچنے میں ناکام رہتی ہے : وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا فریم ورک نے نوجوان بھارتیوں کی پوری نئی نسل کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کیا ہے : وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ورلڈ بینک ڈیجیٹل اکنومی کانکلیو- 2023 سے خطاب کیا
03 AUG 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ورلڈ بینک ڈیجیٹل اکنومی کانکلیو- 2023 سے خطاب کیا، جہاں انہوں نے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ایک مطالعے کے لائق معاملے کے طور پر بھارت کی کامیابی کو اجاگرکیا ۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے سنگ میلوں کے بارے میں بتایا ، جس نے 2026 ء تک پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کی طرف ملک کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کو متحرک کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "2015 ء میں، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے آغاز کے ذریعے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تین وسیع اہداف - ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے، نظم و نسق اور جمہوریت کو متاثر کرنے اور اختراعی معیشت کے لئے ایک نظام کو مزید وسعت دینے اور تخلیق کرنے کے ذریعے غیر روایتی توقعات کا تعین کیا تھا ۔ گزشتہ نو سالوں کے دوران، بھارت نے ٹیکنالوجی کی تخلیق میں سبقت حاصل کی ہے ۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح سرکاری خدمات کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نے غیر رسمی شعبوں کو باضابطہ بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے ، جو اب ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور بہت چھوٹی رقم کے قرض کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یہ خدمات ، جو انڈیا اسٹیک کا حصہ ہیں ، اب ان ممالک کو پیش کی جا رہی ہیں ، جو حکمرانی کو ڈیجیٹل پر مبنی بنانے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ سرکاری خدمات کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن نے غیر رسمی شعبوں ، جیسے خوانچہ فروشوں کو باضابطہ بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جو اب ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور بہت چھوٹے قرض کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ یو پی آئی اور آدھار جیسی پہل سمیت انڈیا اسٹیک کے ذریعے لائی گئی تبدیلی نے نہ صرف حکمرانی کو بہتر کیا ہے بلکہ ایک متحرک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ زندگیوں کو بدلنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی میں بھارت کی کامیابی میں دوسرے ممالک نے دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے ، جو اپنی معیشتوں اور حکمرانی کو ڈیجیٹل پر مبنی بنانے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ ‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے ورلڈ بینک کے ایگزیکٹوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ، اس بارے میں بتایا کہ کس طرح حکومت کو غیر فعال طرز حکمرانی سے بحال کیا گیا ، جس نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں میں وسائل کی تقسیم کو روک دیا تھا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ ’’ کئی سالوں سے، بھارت کے بارے میں بیانیہ کہ باصلاحیت لوگوں کے ساتھ ایک ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ملک ہونے کے باوجود، غیر فعال حکمرانی کے مسئلے کے ارد گرد گھومتا رہا ہے ، جو لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں ناکام رہا۔ اس میں بھارت کو حکمرانی میں درپیش چیلنجوں کی وضاحت کی گئی۔ تاہم، 2015 ء میں، جب ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا آغاز کیا گیا، ٹیکنالوجی کی توقعات اور نتائج کے لئے ایک نظام اور فریم ورک متعارف کرایا اور سمجھا یا گیا۔ اس سے نوجوان بھارتیوں کی پوری نئی نسل کے اعتماد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ‘‘