Ministry of Law and Justice
STATUS OF eCOURTS MISSION MODE PROJECT (MMP)
03 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National e-Governance Plan, the eCourts Mission Mode Project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. E-Courts project is being implemented by the Department of Justice in association with the e-Committee, Supreme Court of India in a decentralized manner through the respective High Courts. The e-Committee, Supreme Court of India is responsible for the policy planning, strategic direction and guidance for implementation of e-Courts project and works in collaborative partnership with Department of Justice which is responsible for providing necessary funding for the project. Phase II of the project was implemented from 2015 to 2023. Out of the total budget of Rs.1670 crores, Rs.1668.43 crores have been utilized. 18,735 District & Subordinate courts have been computerised so far. The detailed bifurcation of operational e-Courts in the country has been attached at Annexure-I.
Department of Justice has a well laid down process for release and disbursal of funds under e-Courts Mission Mode Project. Proposals requesting sanctioning of funds for implementation of components under e-Courts Project Phase II are prepared by respective High Courts and forwarded to e-Committee, Supreme Court of India for approval. E-Committee, Supreme Court of India after examination and approving the proposal forwards it to Department of Justice for release of funds. Department of Justice on the recommendation of Integrated Finance Department (Department of Justice) releases funds directly to concerned High Court. Agency wise release of funds under Phase II of the project has been attached at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
The details of operational eCourts in the country are as under:
S.No
High Court
State
Court Complexes
Courts
1
Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
180
2222
2
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
218
617
3
Bombay
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
3
Daman and Diu
2
2
Goa
17
39
Maharashtra
471
2157
4
Calcutta
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4
14
West Bengal
89
827
5
Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh
93
434
6
Delhi
Delhi
6
681
7
Gauhati
Arunachal Pradesh
14
28
Assam
74
408
Mizoram
8
69
Nagaland
11
37
8
Gujarat
Gujarat
376
1268
9
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
50
162
10
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
86
218
11
Jharkhand
Jharkhand
28
447
12
Karnataka
Karnataka
207
1031
13
Kerala
Kerala
158
484
Lakshadweep
1
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
213
1363
15
Madras
Puducherry
4
24
Tamil Nadu
263
1124
16
Manipur
Manipur
17
38
17
Meghalaya
Meghalaya
7
42
18
Orissa
Odisha
185
686
19
Patna
Bihar
84
1142
20
Punjab & Haryana
Chandigarh
1
30
Haryana
53
500
Punjab
64
541
21
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
247
1240
22
Sikkim
Sikkim
8
23
23
Telangana
Telangana
129
476
24
Tripura
Tripura
14
84
25
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
69
271
Total
3452
18735
Annexure-II
The details of fund released under e-Courts Phase II (agency wise) are as under:
Agency
Funds released (In Rs. Cr)
High Courts
1164.37
NIC/NICSI
180.57
BSNL
293.68
eCommittee, SCI
13.50
Other Miscellaneous Expenditure (Salary, publicity etc.)
16.31
Total
1668.43
This information was given by the Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ای کورس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی) کا تازہ صورتحال
03 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
قانون او ر انصاف کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج را جیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل ای گورنینس پلان کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی عدلیہ کی معلومات اور مواصلات کی ٹکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کی ترقی کےلئے ای کورس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ زیر نافذ ہے جو ہندوستانی عدلیہ میں انفارمیشن اور مواصلات کی ٹکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لئے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان پر مبنی ہے ۔ ای کورس پروجیکٹ متعلقہ ہائی کورس کے ذریعہ ایک بی سنٹرلائزڈ مینر میں ای کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے انصاف کے محکمہ کی جانب سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی پالیسی پلاننگ حکمت عملی کی ہدایت اور ای کورس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لئے ہدایت اور محکمہ انصاف کے ساتھ اشتراک پر مبنی کام کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے، جو پروجیکٹ کے لئے ضروری فنڈنگ فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مرحلہ دوئم 2015 سے 2023 تک نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ 1670 کروڑ روپئے کے کل بجٹ میں سے 1668.43 کروڑ روپئے استعمال کئے گئے ہیں ۔818735 ضلعے اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو اب تک کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں آپریشن ای کورس کی تفصیلی تقسیم ضمیمہ 1 میں منسلک کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ انصاف نے ای کورس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم اور فنڈ جاری کرنےکے لئے پروسیس وضع کئے ہیں ۔ ای کورس پروجیکٹ مرحلہ 2 کے تحت کمپونینٹس کے نفاذ کے لئے فنڈز کی منظوری کی درخواست کی تجاویز متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعہ تیار کی جاتی ہیں اورانہیں منظوری کےلئے ہندوستان کے سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے ۔ تجویز کی جانچ او رمنظور ی کے بعد ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی اسے فنڈز کے جاری کرنے کےلئے محکمہ انصاف کوآگے بڑھا دیتی ہے ۔ مربوط مالیاتی محکمے،(محکمہ انصاف )کی سفارش پر محکمہ انصاف متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کو براہ راست فنڈ جاری کرتے ہیں ۔ پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ 2 کے تحت فنڈز ایجنسی کے اعتبار سے جاری کرنے کو ضمیمہ 2 میں منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ۔ I
ملک میں آپریشنل ا ی کورس کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
نمبر شمار
ہائی کورٹ
ریاست کانام
کورٹ کااحاطہ
عدالتیں
1
الہ آباد
اتر پردیش
180
2222
2
آندھرا پردیش
آندھرا پردیش
218
617
3
بمبئی
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
1
3
دمن اور دیو
2
2
گوا
17
39
مہاراشٹر
471
2157
4
کلکتہ
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
4
14
مغربی بنگال
89
827
5
چھتیس گڑھ
چھتیس گڑھ
93
434
6
دہلی
دہلی
6
681
7
گواہاٹی
اروناچل پردیش
14
28
آسام
74
408
میزورم
8
69
ناگالینڈ
11
37
8
گجرات
گجرات
376
1268
9
ہماچل پردیش
ہماچل پردیش
50
162
10
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ
جموں و کشمیر کا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ
86
218
11
جھارکھنڈ
جھارکھنڈ
28
447
12
کرناٹک
کرناٹک
207
1031
13
کیرالہ
کیرالہ
158
484
لکشدیپ
1
3
14
مدھیہ پردیش
مدھیہ پردیش
213
1363
15
مدراس
پڈوچیری
4
24
تمل ناڈو
263
1124
16
منی پور
منی پور
17
38
17
میگھالیہ
میگھالیہ
7
42
18
اڑیسہ
اوڈیشہ
185
686
19
پٹنہ
بہار
84
1142
20
پنجاب اور ہریانہ
چندی گڑھ
1
30
ہریانہ
53
500
پنجاب
64
541
21
راجستھان
راجستھان
247
1240
22
سکم
سکم
8
23
23
تلنگانہ
تلنگانہ
129
476
24
تریپورہ
تریپورہ
14
84
25
اتراکھنڈ
اتراکھنڈ
69
271
میزان
3452
18735
ضمیمہ۔ II
ای کورٹس فیز II (ایجنسی وار) کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ایجنسی
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ(کروڑ روپئے میں)
ہائی کورٹ
1164.37
این آئی سی/این ا ٓئی سی ایس آئی
180.57
بی ایس این ایل
293.68
ای کمیٹی ، ایس سی آئی
13.50
دیگرمتفرق اخراجات (تنخواہ، تشہیر وغیرہ
16.31
میزان
1668.43