Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveils the new logo of NMDC
New logo manifests company’s vision of NMDC 2.0; Communicates the responsibilities of NMDC towards mining in harmony with nature and people
03 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia unveiled the new logo of NMDC at New Delhi today. On this occasion, Sh. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sh. Amitava Mukherjee, CMD, NMDC and other officials of Ministry of Steel and NMDC were also present.
The Minister congratulated Team NMDC on their dynamic new logo and added that the unveiling of the logo is a seminal part of the journey of any organization, symbolizing its values and goals. “We have seen the NMDC’s evolution from its early days and its earlier logo symbolized the journey of India in the last 75 years, where India was growing with a focus on reducing its dependence and becoming self-reliant.”, the Minister mentioned while highlighting the significance of the old logo.
The Union Minister said that NMDC's new logo represents how India's largest producer of iron ore, is all set for the mining at a global scale in a sustainable and green environment. This logo communicates the responsibilities of NMDC towards mining in harmony with nature and people, towards ensuring mineral security & building mineral accountability, and towards infusing self-reliance in our sector.
“India’s position in the world has seen a transformation from a developing nation to a developed one due to herculean efforts of the Prime Minister of India. India’s position has also improved from being a follower to that of a leader”, the Minister added. He also highlighted that India is at an inflection point where the nation as a whole is ready to take up not just the responsibilities of its citizens but also at global level.
While highlighting the achievements of NMDC, the minister said that the NMDC has achieved a record-breaking production for the period up to July 2023 and has already crossed 40 MT of annual production last year.
On this occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Sh, Nagendra Nath Sinha also congratulated NMDC for their forward-looking new logo which symbolizes their harmonious relationship with nature. He also mentioned that NMDC will play an important role in realizing the National Steel Policy, 2017 to create a self-sufficient industry that is technologically advanced, globally competitive and promotes inclusive growth.
Earlier, the CMD, NMDC, during his welcome address, spoke about how the new logo is a manifestation of NMDC’s vision of NMDC 2.0. He said that “As a homage to our heritage, we have retained the blue cog representing the mineral mining cycle, symbolizing the steadfastness and trust we have earned over the decades”. At the center of the logo, a hand cradling the earth signifies NMDC’s commitment towards sustainable & responsible mining and also the global aspirations. The vibrant green color symbolizes growth, renewal, and harmony with nature.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने एनएमडीसी के नए प्रतीक चिन्‍ह (लोगो) का अनावरण किया
नया प्रतीक चिन्‍ह एनएमडीसी 2.0 के बारे में कंपनी की कल्‍पना को स्‍पष्‍ट करता है; प्रकृति और लोगों के साथ तालमेल बैठाकर खनन के प्रति एनएमडीसी की जिम्मेदारियां बताता है
03 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात एवं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री. ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंधिया ने आज नई दिल्ली में एनएमडीसी के नए लोगो का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी अमिताव मुखर्जी और इस्पात मंत्रालय और एनएमडीसी के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस्पात मंत्री ने पुराने प्रतीक चिन्ह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि टीम एनएमडीसी को उनके गतिशील नए प्रतीक चिन्ह के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि प्रतीक चिन्ह का अनावरण किसी भी संगठन की यात्रा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, जो उसके मूल्यों और लक्ष्यों का संकेत है। "हमने एनएमडीसी के शुरुआती दिनों से ही उसका विकास देखा है और इसका पहला लोगो पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत की यात्रा का प्रतीक है, जहां भारत अपनी निर्भरता को कम करने और आत्मनिर्भर बनने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा था।"
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनएमडीसी का नया प्रतीक चिन्ह दर्शाता है कि कैसे भारत का सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक, एक टिकाऊ और हरित वातावरण में वैश्विक स्तर पर खनन के लिए तैयार है। यह प्रतीक चिन्ह प्रकृति और लोगों के साथ सद्भाव में खनन, खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और खनिज जवाबदेही के निर्माण और हमारे क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता लाने की दिशा में एनएमडीसी की जिम्मेदारियों का संचार करता है।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के कठिन प्रयासों से विश्व में भारत की स्थिति एक विकासशील राष्ट्र से विकसित राष्ट्र में परिवर्तित हो गई है। मंत्री ने कहा, भारत की स्थिति एक अनुयायी से एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में सुधरी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत एक ऐसे मोड़ पर है जहां पूरा देश न केवल अपने नागरिकों की बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी जिम्मेदारियां उठाने के लिए तैयार है।
एनएमडीसी की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि एनएमडीसी ने जुलाई 2023 तक की अवधि में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ उत्पादन किया और पिछले साल पहले ही 40 मीट्रिक टन वार्षिक उत्पादन को पार कर चुका है।
इस अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने भी एनएमडीसी को उनके दूरदर्शी नए प्रतीक चिन्ह के लिए बधाई दी, जो प्रकृति के साथ उनके तालमेलपूर्ण संबंधों का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि एनएमडीसी एक आत्मनिर्भर उद्योग बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा जो तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत, विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।
इससे पहले एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण के दौरान बताया कि कैसे नया प्रतीक चिन्ह एनएमडीसी की एनएमडीसी 2.0 कल्‍पना की अभिव्यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि "अपनी विरासत के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में, हमने खनिज खनन चक्र का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे ब्‍लू कॉग को बरकरार रखा है, जो दशकों से अर्जित दृढ़ता और विश्वास का प्रतीक है"। प्रतीक चिन्‍ह के केंद्र में, पृथ्वी को झुलाता हुआ एक हाथ एनएमडीसी की टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार खनन और वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। जीवंत हरा रंग विकास, नवीनीकरण और प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल का प्रतीक है।