Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government has taken several measures to support international collaborations for Indian researchers, students, and professionals
Over 750 joint research Science and Technology (S&T) projects with focus on collaborative research and about 100 Joint workshops/seminars/Webinars were supported during last three years: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Government has taken several measures to support international collaborations for Indian researchers, students, and professionals.
This includes creating platforms for bilateral cooperation with developed and developing countries; regional cooperation such as with ASEAN and BIMSTEC and multilateral cooperation through entities like European Union (EU), Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS), Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), Human Frontier Science Program Organization (HSFPO), European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO), Mission Innovation etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, over 750 joint research Science and Technology (S&T) projects with focus on collaborative research and about 100 Joint workshops/seminars/Webinars were supported during last three years.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Mega Facilities for Basic Research scheme of the Government is another platform to support international collaborations in high value research domains.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, several measures have been taken to support researchers by creating opportunities such as for exchange of information, generation of new knowledge, sharing of expertise, cost and optimal utilization of resources, and for providing access to advanced facilities and sophisticated instruments which are not available domestically.
He said, this in turn enhance the quality and output of scientific research and also enhance job employability. The extramural funding schemes of the Government for various academic and research institutions / organizations, industries, Start-ups, entrepreneurs and Fellowship schemes of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Education, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Council of Medical research (ICMR) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) have been designed to encourage scientists to do quality research in the country and thereby preventing brain drain.
The Minister also informed that the Government has taken several steps to develop research and professional programs for marginalized and backward classes. The Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) schemes of DST is to empower the marginalized communities through promotion of research, development and adoption, transfer and dissemination of proven technologies (including delivery of science led solutions) to solve their problems, especially in rural areas through application of S&T. Empowerment and Equity Opportunities for Excellence in Science (EMEQ) Scheme provides research support to researchers belonging to the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe in undertaking research in frontier areas of science and engineering. These measures provide them with high levels of research, education and skilled employment possibilities.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ہندوستانی محققین، طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بین الاقوامی اشتراک وتعاون کی حمایت کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 750 سے زیادہ مشترکہ تحقیقی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) پروجیکٹوں اور تقریباً 100 مشترکہ ورکشاپس/سیمینارز/ویبنارز کی حمایت کی گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر،عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ حکومت نے ہندوستانی محققین، طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بین الاقوامی اشتراک و تعاون کی حمایت کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اس میں ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے لیے پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنا، علاقائی تعاون جیسا کہ آسیان اور بمسٹیک کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون اور یورپی یونین (ای یو)، برازیل-روس-بھارت-چین-جنوبی افریقہ (برکس)، شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)، بحر ہند رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی اوآراے )، انسانی فرنٹیئر سائنس پروگرام آرگنائزیشن (ایچ ایس ایف پی او)، یورپین مالیکیولر بائیولوجی آرگنائزیشن (ای ایم بی او)، مشن انوویشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ باہمی تعاون پرمبنی تحقیق پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 750 سے زیادہ مشترکہ تحقیقی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) پراجیکٹس اور تقریباً 100 مشترکہ ورکشاپس/سیمینارز/ویبنارز کی حمایت گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران کی گئی۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ حکومت کی بنیادی تحقیقی اسکیم کے لیے بڑی سہولتیں اعلیٰ قیمتی تحقیقی شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی اشتراک وتعاون کی حمایت کرنے کا ایک اور پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ معلومات کے تبادلے، جدیدعلم کی تخلیق، مہارت کا اشتراک، لاگت اور وسائل کا بہترین استعمال اور جدید سہولیات اور جدید ترین آلات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے جیسے مواقع پیدا کرکے محققین کی مدد کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جوکہ مقامی طور پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں سائنسی تحقیق کے معیار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور ملازمتوں کی اہلیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ مختلف تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں/تنظیموں، صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعتی اداروں کے لئے حکومت کی اضافی فنڈنگ اسکیمیں اور محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی، محکمہ برائے بائیوٹکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت ،وزارت تعلیم، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر)، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کی فیلوشپ اسکیموں کو سائنسدانوں کو ملک میں معیاری تحقیق کرنے کی ترغیب دینے اور اس طرح باصلاحیت افراد کے بیر ون ملک جانے کو روکنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت نے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کے لیے تحقیقی اور پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام تیار کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ محکمہ برائے سائنس وٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)کی درج فہرست قبائل سے متعلق ذیلی پلان (ایس سی ایس پی) اور قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ (ٹی ایس پی) اسکیموں کا مقصد پسماندہ برادریوں کو تحقیق وترقی اور اسے اپنانے، منتقلی اور ثابت شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز (بشمول سائنس کی قیادت میں حل کی فراہمی) کے فروغ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ ان کے مسائل خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعہ حل کیاجاسکے ۔ سائنس میں مہارت کے لئے بااختیاربنانا اور مساوی مواقع( ای ایم ای کیو ) اسکیم سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے محققین کو تحقیقی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات انہیں اعلیٰ سطح کی تحقیق، تعلیم اور ہنر مند روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔