Ministry of Coal
Three Coal Mines Auctioned on Day two of 7th Round Commercial Auction
Combined Geological Reserves comes to 1,499.40 Million Tonnes
02 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under 7th round and second attempt of 6th round on March 29, 2023. After evaluation of bids, forward e-auctions for six mines were commenced from 01.08.2023.
On the second day, three coal mines were put up for auction of which one mine was CMSP coal mine and two mines were MMDR coal mines. The details of the coal mines are as under: -
• One mine is fully explored and the other two are partially explored mines.
• The total geological reserves for three coal mines comes to 1,499.40 Million Tonnes (MT)
• Cumulative peak rate capacity PRC for these coal mines is 4.00 MTPA.
The results for Day two are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Meenakshi West
Odisha
NA
950.00
Hindalco Industries Limited
4.00
33.75
2
North Dhadu (Eastern Part)
Jharkhand
4.00
439.00
NTPC Mining Limited
4.00
6.00
3
Pathora East
Madhya Pradesh
NA
110.40
Shri Bajrang Power and Ispat Limited
4.00
43.75
Upon operationalization, these coal mines will generate Annual Revenue of ~Rs. 450 crores calculated at PRC of these coal mines (excluding Partially Explored coal mines). These mines will attract capital investment of ~Rs. 600 crores and will provide employment to ~5,408 people.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ساتویں دور کی تجارتی نیلامی کے دوسرے دن کل تین کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی ہوئی
مجموعی ارضیاتی ذخائر 1499.40 ملین ٹن ہیں
02 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی تجارتی کانکنی کے مقصد سے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے ساتویں اور چھٹے دور کے دوسرے حصے کے تحت ضروری کارروائی 29 مارچ 2023 کو شروع کی تھی۔ اس کے تحت لگائی گئی سبھی بولیوں کے تجزیہ کے بعد 6 کوئلہ کانوں کے لئے پیشگی ای۔ نیلامی یکم اگست 2023 سے شروع ہوئی تھی۔
تین کوئلہ کانوں کو نیلامی کی کارروائی کے دوسرے دن نیلام کرنے کےلئے رکھا گیا تھا، جن میں سے ایک کان سی ایم ایس پی کوئلہ کان تھی اور دو دیگر ایم ایم ڈی آر کوئلہ کانیں تھیں۔ ان کوئلہ کانوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
• ا ن میں سے ایک کان میں تلاشی کا کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے جبکہ دیگر 2 کانوں میں تلاشی کا کام جزوی طور پر ہوا ہے۔
• تین کائلہ کانوں کا ارضیاتی ذخیرہ مشترکہ طور پر 1499.40 ملین ٹن ہے۔
• ان کوئلہ کانوں کے لئے کل اعلی سطحی صلاحیت پی آر سی 4.00 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے۔
نیلامی کے دوسرے دن کے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
کان کا نام
ریاست
پی آر سی (ایم ٹی پی اے)
ارضیاتی ذخائر (ایم ٹی)
آخری بولی لگائی گئی
ریزرو قیمت (فیصد میں)
آخری پیشکش (فیصد میں)
1
میناکشی ویسٹ
اوڈیشہ
دستیاب نہیں
950.00
ہنڈالکو انڈسٹریز لمٹیڈ
4.00
33.75
2
نارتھ دھڈو (مشرقی حصہ)
جھارکھنڈ
4.00
439.00
این ٹی پی سی مائننگ لمٹیڈ
4.00
6.00
3
پاٹھورا ایسٹ
مدھیہ پردیش
دستیاب نہیں
110.40
شری بجرنگ پاور اینڈ اسپات لمٹیڈ
4.00
43.75
ان کوئلہ کانوں کے شروع ہونے پر 450 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ مالیت حاصل ہوگی (ان کے علاوہ جن کوئلہ کانوں کی تلاشی کا کام جزوی طو ر پر ہوا ہے) ، ان کوئلہ کانوں کا شمار پی آر سی پر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کانیں 600 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی اور ساتھ ہی 5408 لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کریں گی۔