Ministry of Defence
MoU BETWEEN SUBROTO MUKERJEE SPORTS AND EDUCATION SOCIETY AND ALL INDIA FOOTBALL FEDERATION
TO PROMOTE FOOTBALL AT GRASSROOT LEVEL
02 AUG 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time ever, Subroto Mukerjee Sports Education Society (SMSES) has collaborated with All India Football Federation (AIFF) to promote football at grass root level. As part of this MoU, from this edition onwards, a Subroto XI team will be formed in Junior Boys (U-17) category. The team will participate in AIFF Youth Competition from the 2023-24 season. Further, clubs from ISL, I-League and IWL will pick up players from Subroto Cup to represent their teams. This will help the players to showcase their talents at National level. AIFF will also promote the Subroto Cup through their annual media plan and calendar. In order to prevent age fraud in the competition, SMSES will conduct age determination tests using experts. To update and educate coaches, an education workshop will be undertaken by AIFF for coaches of final round teams at Delhi and Bengaluru.
The MoU was signed by Air Vice Marshal Alok Sharma, VM VSM, ACAS (Org & Cer) as member, SMSES and Dr. Shaji Prabhakaran, Secretary General, AIFF in a formal function held at Air Force Station, New Delhi. Both the dignitaries expressed happiness at the partnership and were confident of rich dividends for national football in the times to come.
Subroto Mukerjee Sports Education Society (SMSES) conducts the prestigious Subroto Cup International Football Tournament annually since 1960, under the aegis of Air Force Sports Control Board. This is a unique football tournament wherein school teams from all states starting from grass-root level vie for top honours in football in the country in three categories viz, Sub-junior Boys (U-14), Junior Boys (U-17) and Junior Girls (U-17).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जमीनी स्तर पर फुटबॉल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुब्रतो मुखर्जी स्पोर्ट्स एंड एजुकेशन सोसाइटी और ऑल इंडिया फुटबॉल फेडरेशन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
02 AUG 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार, सुब्रतो मुखर्जी स्पोर्ट्स एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एसएमएसईएस) ने जमीनी स्तर पर फुटबॉल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) के साथ हाथ मिलाया है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के भाग के रूप में, जूनियर बॉयज (अंडर-17) वर्ग में सुब्रतो XI टीम का गठन किया जाएगा। टीम 2023-24 सीज़न से एआईएफएफ युवा प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेगी। इससे खिलाड़ियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने का मौका मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, आईएसएल, आई-लीग और आईडब्ल्यूएल के क्लब अपनी टीमों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए सुब्रतो कप से खिलाड़ियों को चुनेंगे। एआईएफएफ अपने वार्षिक मीडिया प्लान और कैलेंडर के माध्यम से सुब्रतो कप का प्रचार भी करेगा। प्रतियोगिता में उम्र की धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए, एसएमएसईएस विशेषज्ञों की मदद से आयु निर्धारण परीक्षण आयोजित करेगा। कोचों को अपडेट और शिक्षित करने के लिए, एआईएफएफ द्वारा दिल्ली और बेंगलुरु में अंतिम दौर की टीमों के कोचों के लिए एक एजुकेशन वर्कशॉप शुरू की जाएगी।
वायु सेना स्टेशन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह के दौरान समझौता ज्ञापन पर एसएमएसईएस के सदस्य के रूप में एयर वाइस मार्शल आलोक शर्मा, वीएम वीएसएम, एसीएएस (Org & Cer) और डॉ शाजी प्रभाकरन, महासचिव, एआईएफएफ ने हस्ताक्षर किए। दोनों गणमान्य लोगों ने साझेदारी पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की और आने वाले समय में राष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल की स्थिति की बेहतरी की उम्मीद जताई।
सुब्रतो मुखर्जी स्पोर्ट्स एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एसएमएसईएस) 1960 से वायु सेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड के तत्वावधान में हर साल प्रतिष्ठित सुब्रतो कप अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट आयोजित करता है। यह एक अनूठा फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट है जिसमें सभी राज्यों की स्कूली टीमें जमीनी स्तर से शुरू होकर देश में फुटबॉल में शीर्ष सम्मान के लिए तीन श्रेणियों- सब-जूनियर बॉयज (अंडर -14), जूनियर बॉयज (अंडर -17) और जूनियर गर्ल्स (अंडर -17) में प्रतिस्पर्धा करती हैं।