Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt disbursed over Rs 2,41,000 crore pension to more than 65.74 lakh pensioners including +20.93 lakh family pensioners during 2022-23, says Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the information provided by the Central Pension Accounting Office (for Civil Pensioners), Office of Controller General of Defence Accounts (for Defence Pensioners), Department of Telecommunications (for Telecom Pensioners), Railway Board (for Railway Pensioners), and Department of Posts (for Postal Pensioners), the details regarding the pensioners and family pensioners receiving pension and expenditure involved during the year 2022-23 under the Union Government are given as under:
S.No.
Department
No. of Pensioners
No. of Family Pensioners
Expenditure for the year 2022-23
(Rs. in crores)
1.
Civil Pensioner
780509
361476
40,811.28
2.
Defence Pensioner
2331388
835043
1,25,269.42
3.
Telecom Pensioner
317992
120766
12448.00
4.
Railways Pensioner
856058
669710
55,034.00
5.
Post Pensioner
195298
106467
8214.85
Total
4481245
2093462
2,41,777.55
The amount of minimum pension/ family pension under the Central Government is Rupees 9,000 per month.
There is no proposal to increase the amount of minimum pension/ family pension. The pensioners/ family pensioners are entitled to dearness relief, based on changes in prices, from time to time.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
2022-23 കാലയളവിൽ 65.74 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് ഗവൺമെന്റ് 2,41,000 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം പെൻഷൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
02 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ആഗസ്റ്റ് 02,2023
സെൻട്രൽ പെൻഷൻ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് ഓഫീസ് (സിവിൽ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കുള്ളത് ), ഓഫീസ് ഓഫ് കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് (ഡിഫൻസ് പെൻഷൻകാർക്കായുള്ളത്), ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പ് (ടെലികോം പെൻഷൻകാർക്കായുള്ളത്), റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് (റെയിൽവേ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കായുള്ളത്) ,തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് (തപാൽ പെൻഷൻകാർക്കായുള്ളത് ), എന്നിവ നൽകിയ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ , കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന് കീഴിൽ 2022-23 വർഷത്തിൽ പെൻഷൻ വാങ്ങുന്ന പെൻഷൻകാരുടെയും കുടുംബ പെൻഷൻകാരുടെയും പെൻഷനും അതിനുള്ള ചെലവും സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
S.No.
Department
No. of Pensioners
No. of Family Pensioners
Expenditure for the year 2022-23
(Rs. in crores)
1.
Civil Pensioner
780509
361476
40,811.28
2.
Defence Pensioner
2331388
835043
1,25,269.42
3.
Telecom Pensioner
317992
120766
12448.00
4.
Railways Pensioner
856058
669710
55,034.00
5.
Post Pensioner
195298
106467
8214.85
Total
4481245
2093462
2,41,777.55
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ പെൻഷൻ/കുടുംബ പെൻഷൻ തുക പ്രതിമാസം 9,000 രൂപയാണ്.
മിനിമം പെൻഷൻ/കുടുംബ പെൻഷൻ തുക വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശമില്ല. പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക്/കുടുംബ പെൻഷൻകാർക്ക് കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ വിലയിൽ വരുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ക്ഷാമബത്തയ്ക്ക് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പേഴ്‌സണൽ, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവൻസ്, പെൻഷൻ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ.ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ആണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.