Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Govt disbursed over Rs 2,41,000 crore pension to more than 65.74 lakh pensioners including +20.93 lakh family pensioners during 2022-23, says Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the information provided by the Central Pension Accounting Office (for Civil Pensioners), Office of Controller General of Defence Accounts (for Defence Pensioners), Department of Telecommunications (for Telecom Pensioners), Railway Board (for Railway Pensioners), and Department of Posts (for Postal Pensioners), the details regarding the pensioners and family pensioners receiving pension and expenditure involved during the year 2022-23 under the Union Government are given as under:
S.No.
Department
No. of Pensioners
No. of Family Pensioners
Expenditure for the year 2022-23
(Rs. in crores)
1.
Civil Pensioner
780509
361476
40,811.28
2.
Defence Pensioner
2331388
835043
1,25,269.42
3.
Telecom Pensioner
317992
120766
12448.00
4.
Railways Pensioner
856058
669710
55,034.00
5.
Post Pensioner
195298
106467
8214.85
Total
4481245
2093462
2,41,777.55
The amount of minimum pension/ family pension under the Central Government is Rupees 9,000 per month.
There is no proposal to increase the amount of minimum pension/ family pension. The pensioners/ family pensioners are entitled to dearness relief, based on changes in prices, from time to time.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో 2022-23కుగాను 20.93 లక్షల మంది కుటుంబ పెన్షనర్లుసహా 65.74 లక్షల మందికిపైగా పెన్షనర్లకు రూ.2,41,000 కోట్లమేర పెన్షన్ పంపిణీ: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
02 AUG 2023 4:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలోని పెన్షనర్లు, కుటుంబ పెన్షనర్లకు 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో పెన్షన్ల చెల్లింపు పద్దుకింద వ్యయంపై వివిధ శాఖలు వివరాలు వెల్లడించాయి. ఈ మేరకు సెంట్రల్ పెన్షన్ అకౌంటింగ్ ఆఫీస్ (సివిల్ పెన్షనర్లు), ఆఫీస్ ఆఫ్ కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ అకౌంట్స్ (రక్షణశాఖ పెన్షనర్లు), డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్ (టెలికాం పెన్షనర్లు), రైల్వే బోర్డ్ (రైల్వే పెన్షనర్లు), డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ పోస్ట్స్ (తపాలా పెన్షనర్లు) ప్రకటించిన సమాచారం కింది విధంగా ఉంది:
వ.సం.
డిపార్ట్‌’మెంట్‌
పెన్షనర్లు
కుటుంబ పెన్షనర్లు
2022-23లో వ్యయం(రూ.కోట్లలో)
1
సివిల్‌ పెన్షనర్‌
780509
361476
40,811.28
2
రక్షణశాఖ పెన్షనర్‌
2331388
835043
1,25,269.42
3
టెలికాం పెన్షనర్‌
317992
120766
12448.00
4
రైల్వేశాఖ పెన్షనర్‌
856058
669710
55,034.00
5
తపాలాశాఖ పెన్షనర్‌
195298
106467
8214.85
మొత్తం
4481245
2093462
2,41,777.55
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలో కనీస పెన్షన్/కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మొత్తం నెలకు రూ.9,000. కాగా, ఈ నేపథ్యంలో కనీస పెన్షన్/కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ పెంచే ప్రతిపాదనేదీ లేదు. అయితే, పెన్షన్/కుటుంబ పెన్షన్‌దారులు కాలానుగుణ ధరల మార్పుల ప్రాతిపదికన కరవు భత్యం పొందడానికి అర్హులు.
లోక్‌సభలో ఇవాళ ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, ప్రధాని కార్యాలయ, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు-పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి-అంతరిక్ష శాఖల (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యతగల) సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.