Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India is the fifth amongst spacefaring nations having end-to-end capabilities in space research and development, including the capability to launch from our own land and operate programs of earth observation, satellite communication, meteorology, space science & navigation and ground infrastructure
Right now, NewSpace industries are also emerging at fast pace after space sector reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, India is the fifth amongst spacefaring nations having end-to-end capabilities in space research and development, including the capability to launch from our own land and operate programs of earth observation, satellite communication, meteorology, space science & navigation and ground infrastructure.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that right now NewSpace industries are also emerging at fast pace after space sector reforms.
The Minister also listed out significant progress made by ISRO during the last five years. Some of the major achievements are listed below:
• 27 satellites and 22 Launch Vehicle missions have been successfully accomplished during the period (July 2018 – July 2023), besides the successful Pad Abort Test (PAT) to qualify the Crew Escape System (CES) in July 2018 and the Reusable Launch Vehicle autonomous landing mission in April 2023.
• In June 2018, India announced a capacity building training programme UNNATI (UNispace Nanosatellite Assembly & Training by ISRO) on Nanosatellites development through a combination of theoretical coursework and hands-on training on Assembly, Integration and Testing (AIT). A total of 90 participants from 45 countries benefitted from the program across three batches. (Two in 2019 and 1 in 2022).
• India’s second mission to Moon, Chandrayaan-2 was successfully launched on July 22, 2019 on-board GSLV Mk III-M1. Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter is providing valuable science data for the research community.
• The launch of PSLV-C48/ RISAT-2BR1 in December 2019 marked the 50th launch of PSLV, the workhorse launch vehicle.
• In 2019, ISRO launched an annual special programme called "Young Scientist Programme" or the "YUva VIgyani KAryakram" (YUVIKA), in line with the Government's vision "Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”. A total of 603 students have attended the YUVIKA program spread over 3 years – 2019, 2022 and 2023.
• In 2019, the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) got incorporated, as a wholly owned Government of India Undertaking/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE), under the administrative control of Department of Space (DOS).
• On June 26, 2020, the Government of India announced Space Sector Reforms – a major transformation of Indian Space Sector with enhanced participation of private players in Indian space programme and playing key roles to boost India’s market share in Global Space Economy.
• Setting up of Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) and enhancing the role New Space India Limited (NSIL) are the two major thrust areas in the Reform.
• The establishment of IN-SPACe was announced in June 2020 by Government of India, as an autonomous agency under Department of Space, to create eco-system of industry, academia and start-ups and to attract major share in the global space economy, by authorizing and regulating activities of NGEs in space sector through detailed guidelines and procedures. IN-SPACe Headquarters at Ahmedabad was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in June 2022.
• The Hon’ble Minister of State (Department of Space) dedicated ISRO System for Safe & Sustainable Space Operations Management (IS4OM) to the nation in July, 2022.
• LVM3 (GSLV MkIII) M2/OneWeb India-1 Mission was successfully accomplished on 23rd October 2022.
• Launch of Vikram-S (Prarambh mission), a suborbital launch vehicle from M/s Skyroot Aerospace Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad, was accomplished successfully on 18th November 2022.
• First private launchpad & mission control center established by M/s Agnikul Cosmos Pvt. Ltd., Chennai in ISRO campus at SDSC, SHAR on 25th November 2022.
• On Feb 10th, 2023, the successful flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV – D2) took place, launching three satellites – EOS-07, Janus-1 and AzaadiSAT-2 (a combined effort of about 750 girl students across India guided by Space Kidz India, Chennai).
• On March 7th, 2023, controlled re-entry experiment for the decommissioned Megha-Tropiques-1 (MT-1) satellite was carried out successfully, with final impact in the Pacific Ocean, demonstrating the nation’s continued efforts towards ensuring the long-term sustainability of outer space activities.
• LVM3 M3/OneWeb India-2 Mission was successfully accomplished on 26th March, 2023, placing 36 OneWeb satellites into their intended orbit. With this, NSIL successfully executed its contract to launch 72 satellites of OneWeb to Low Earth Orbit.
• Reusable Launch Vehicle Autonomous Landing Mission (RLV LEX) was successfully demonstrated at the Aeronautical Test Range (ATR), Chitradurga, Karnataka on 2nd April, 2023.
• GSLV-F12/NVS-01 mission was successfully accomplished on 29th May, 2023. GSLV deployed the NVS-01 navigation satellite, the first of the second-generation satellites envisaged for the Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) service,into a Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit.
• LVM3-M4 successfully launched the Chandrayaan-3 Spacecraft on 14th July, 2023. Lunar orbit insertion activities are in progress and Moon landing is scheduled on 23rd August, 2023.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ، ہندوستان خلائی تحقیق اور ترقی میں آخر سے آخر تک صلاحیتوں کے حامل خلائی سفر کرنے والے ممالک میں پانچویں نمبر پر ہے، جس میں اپنی زمین سے لانچ کرنے اور زمین کے مشاہدے، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن، موسمیات، خلائی سائنس اور نیویگیشن اور زمینی انفراسٹرکچرکے پروگراموں کو چلانے کی صلاحیت بھی شامل ہے
اس وقت، خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے بعد نئی خلائی صنعتیں بھی تیزی سے اُبھر رہی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان خلائی تحقیق اور ترقی میں اپنی زمین سے لانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت سمیت خلائی تحقیق اور ترقی میں آخر سے آخر تک کی صلاحیتوں کے حامل خلائی سفر کرنے والے ممالک میں پانچویں نمبر پر ہے۔ اور زمین کے مشاہدے، سیٹلائٹ مواصلات، موسمیات، خلائی سائنس اور نیویگیشن اور زمینی انفراسٹرکچر کے پروگرام چلاتا ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس وقت خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے بعد نئی خلائی صنعتیں بھی تیزی سے اُبھر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران اسرو کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم پیش رفت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ کچھ اہم کامیابیاں ذیل میں درج ہیں:
• جولائی 2018 - جولائی 2023 کے دوران 27 سیٹلائٹس اور 22 لانچ وہیکل مشن کامیابی سے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ جولائی 2018 میں کریو ایسکیپ سسٹم (سی ای ایس) کو قابل بنانے کے لیے کامیاب پیڈ ابورٹ ٹیسٹ (پی اے ٹی) اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال لانچ وہیکل آٹونومس لینڈنگ مشن اپریل 2023 میں مکمل کیا گیا ۔
• جون 2018 میں، ہندوستان نے نظریاتی کورس ورک اور اسمبلی، انٹیگریشن اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ(اے آئی ٹی) پر ہینڈ آن ٹریننگ کے امتزاج کے ذریعے نانو سیٹلائٹس کی ترقی پر صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگرام ‘اننتی’ کا اعلان کیا۔ 45 ممالک کے کل 90 شرکاء نے تین بیچوں میں اس پروگرام (2019 میں دو اور 2022 میں ایک)سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
• چاند پر ہندوستان کا دوسرا مشن، چندریان-2 22 جولائی 2019 کو جی ایس ایل وی ایم کے III- ایم- I پر کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ چندریان-2 آربیٹر ریسرچ کمیونٹی کے لیے سائنس کا قیمتی ڈیٹا فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
• دسمبر 2019 میں پی ایس ایل وی- سی48/ آر آئی ایس اے ٹی-2 بی آر آئی کی لانچنگ نے پی ایس ایل وی کی 50 ویں لانچ کی، جو کہ ورک ہارس لانچ وہیکل ہے۔
• 2019 میں، اسرو نے حکومت کے وژن ‘‘جئے وگیان، جئے انوسندھان’’ کے مطابق ایک سالانہ خصوصی پروگرام ‘‘ینگ سائنٹسٹ پروگرام’’ یا ‘‘یووا ویگیانی کاریہ کرم’’ (یوویکا) شروع کیا۔ 2019، 2022 اور 20233 سال پر پھیلے ہوئے اس یوویکا پروگرام میں کل 603 طلباء نے شرکت کی ہے ۔
• 2019 میں، نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ(این ایس آئی ایل) کو مکمل طور پر حکومت ہند کے انڈر ٹیکنگ/ سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) کے طور پر، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس(ڈی او ایس) کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں شامل کیا گیا۔
• 26 جون 2020 کو، حکومت ہند نے اسپیس سیکٹر اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا - ہندوستانی خلائی شعبے کی ایک بڑی تبدیلی جس میں ہندوستانی خلائی پروگرام میں پرائیویٹ کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت میں اضافہ اور عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ہندوستان کے بازار میں حصہ بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
• انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سینٹر(آئی این۔ ایس پی اے سی ای) کا قیام اور نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل) کے کردار کو بڑھانا اصلاحات کے دو اہم شعبے ہیں۔
• آئی این- ایس پی اے سی ای کے قیام کا اعلان جون 2020 میں حکومت ہند نے خلائی محکمہ کے تحت ایک خودمختار ایجنسی کے طور پر کیا تھا، تاکہ صنعت، اکیڈمی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کا ایکو سسٹم بنایا جا سکے اور عالمی خلائی معیشت میں بڑا حصہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ جس کا مقصد تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار کے ذریعے خلائی شعبے میں این جی ایز کی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت اور ان کو منظم کرنا ہے۔ احمد آباد میں آئی این- ایس پی اے سی ای ہیڈکوارٹر کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے جون 2022 میں کیا تھا۔
• عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (خلائی محکمہ) نے جولائی 2022 میں اسرو سسٹم فار سیف اینڈ سسٹین ایبل اسپیس آپریشنز مینجمنٹ (آئی ایس 4 او ایم ) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
• ایل وی ایم 3 (جی ایس ایل وی ایم کے III (ایم2 / ون ویب انڈیا-1 مشن 23 اکتوبر 2022 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ۔
• وکرم-ایس (پررامبھ مشن) کا آغاز، میسرز اکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ حیدرآباد کی طرف سے ایک ذیلی لانچ وہیکل، کے ذریعے 18 نومبر 2022 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا ۔
• پہلا پرائیویٹ لانچ پیڈ اور مشن کنٹرول سنٹر جو میسرز اگنی کل کاسموس پرائیوٹ لمٹیڈ چنئی کی طرف سے25 نومبر 2022 کو ایس ڈی ایس سی، ایس ایچ اے آر کے اسرو کمیپس میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
• 10 فروری، 2023 کو، چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی- ڈی2 ) کی کامیاب پرواز ہوئی، جس نے تین سیٹلائٹس - (ہندوستان بھر میں تقریباً 750 طالبات کی مشترکہ کوشش سے اسپیس کڈز انڈیا، چنئی کی رہنمائی میں) کو لانچ کیا۔
• 7 مارچ، 2023 کو، میگھا-ٹروپیکس-1 (ایم ٹی-1) سیٹلائٹ کے لیے کنٹرول شدہ دوبارہ داخلے کا تجربہ کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جس کا حتمی اثر بحر الکاہل میں پڑا، جو طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک کی مسلسل کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایل وی ایم 3 ایم 3 /ون ویب انڈیا- 2 مشن 26 مارچ 2023 کو ون ویب 36 سیٹلائٹس کو ان کے مطلوبہ مدار میں رکھ کر کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ اس کے ساتھ، این ایس آئی ایل نے ون ویب کے 72 سیٹلائٹس کو لو ارتھ مدار سے لانچ کرنے کے اپنے معاہدے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا۔
• دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل لانچ وہیکل خود مختار لینڈنگ مشن(آر ایل وی ایل ای ایکس) کا ایروناٹیکل ٹیسٹ رینج(اے ٹی آر)، چتردرگا، کرناٹک میں 2 اپریل 2023 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
• جی ایس ایل وی- ایف 12/ این وی ایس-01 مشن 29 مئی 2023 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا۔ جی ایس ایل وی نے این وی ایس -01 نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ کو تعینات کیا، جو دوسری نسل کے سیٹلائٹ میں سے پہلا ہے جس کا تصور ہندوستانی نکشتر(این اے وی آئی سی) سروس کے ساتھ نیویگیشن کے لیے کیا گیا ہے،
• ایل وی ایم 3- ایم 4 نے 14 جولائی، 2023 کو چندریان-3 خلائی جہاز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا۔ چاند کے مدار میں داخل کرنے کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں اور چاند پر لینڈنگ 23 اگست، 2023 کو طے ہے۔