Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gen(Dr) V K Singh emphasises importance of Telecommunication network along National Highways in providing better services and reducing road accidents
02 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Civil Aviation Gen(Retd)Dr V K Singh today said that the Telecommunication network is being used in a big way along the National Highways in order to provide better services to the road users. Highlighting the achievements of the Telecommunications department and their impact on all other Ministries and departments in a Press Conference in New Delhi he said MoRTH is coordinating with the Department of Telecommunications to ensure that there is an uninterrupted mobile phone network along the National Highways.
The Minister said “An initiative is underway to expand 4G coverage in uncovered villages by installing mobile towers to ensure 4G services reach every nook and corner of the country. This will directly benefit our road network, enabling us to prevent accidents and mishaps effectively”.
Dr Singh said “In India, the expansion of 5G network is progressing rapidly. Approximately 1 lakh sites were completed in 5 months, followed by 2 lakh in 8 months and 3 lakh in 10 months, which will greatly benefit our road network.” He said: “Additionally, we are making the tolling system satellite and camera-based. A pilot project is underway to implement barrierless tolling, which uses satellite based technology, on the Delhi-Meerut Express. We are also working on improving Optical Fibre network.”
Dr Singh said total outlay for the mobile tower projects is more than Rs 43,868 Crore. He said 5G has been rolled out in 631 districts. The Minister also spoke about the BSNL revival package.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
उत्तम सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी आणि रस्ते अपघात कमी करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील दूरसंचार नेटवर्कचे महत्त्व जनरल (डॉ) व्ही के सिंह यांनी केले अधोरेखित
02 AUG 2023 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल (निवृत्त) डॉ व्ही के सिंह म्हणाले की, रस्त्यांचा वापर करणाऱ्यांना उत्तम सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर दूरसंचार नेटवर्कचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर केला जात आहे. नवी दिल्लीत आज पत्रकार परिषदेत दूरसंचार विभागाची कामगिरी तसेच इतर सर्व मंत्रालये आणि विभागांवर त्यांचा प्रभाव अधोरेखित करत ते म्हणाले की राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर विनाव्यत्यय अखंडित मोबाइल फोन नेटवर्क सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय दूरसंचार विभागाशी समन्वय साधत आहे.
“देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात 4G सेवेची पोहोच सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मोबाईल टॉवर्स उभारून 4G सेवा न पोहचलेल्या गावांमध्ये त्याचा विस्तार करण्याचा उपक्रम सुरू आहे . याचा आपल्या रस्ते नेटवर्कला थेट लाभ होईल, ज्यामुळे आम्हाला अपघात आणि जीवितहानी प्रभावीपणे टाळता येईल ”असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“भारतात 5G नेटवर्कचा विस्तार वेगाने होत आहे. अंदाजे 1 लाख साईट्स 5 महिन्यांत पूर्ण झाल्या, त्यानंतर 8 महिन्यांत 2 लाख आणि 10 महिन्यांत 3 लाख साईट्स पूर्ण झाल्या, ज्याचा आपल्या रस्त्यांच्या नेटवर्कला मोठा लाभ होईल" असे डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले. “याशिवाय, आम्ही टोलिंग प्रणाली उपग्रह आणि कॅमेरा-आधारित बनवत आहोत. दिल्ली-मेरठ द्रुतगती मार्गावर उपग्रह आधारित तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराद्वारे अडथळे रहित टोलिंगची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी पथदर्शी प्रकल्प सुरू आहे. ऑप्टिकल फायबर नेटवर्क सुधारण्यावरही आम्ही काम करत आहोत” असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
मोबाईल टॉवर प्रकल्पांसाठी एकूण खर्च 43,868 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त आहे. 631 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 5G सुरु केले आहे असे डॉ सिंह म्हणाले. बीएसएनएलच्या पुनरुज्जीवन पॅकेजबद्दलही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.