Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gen(Dr) V K Singh emphasises importance of Telecommunication network along National Highways in providing better services and reducing road accidents
02 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Civil Aviation Gen(Retd)Dr V K Singh today said that the Telecommunication network is being used in a big way along the National Highways in order to provide better services to the road users. Highlighting the achievements of the Telecommunications department and their impact on all other Ministries and departments in a Press Conference in New Delhi he said MoRTH is coordinating with the Department of Telecommunications to ensure that there is an uninterrupted mobile phone network along the National Highways.
The Minister said “An initiative is underway to expand 4G coverage in uncovered villages by installing mobile towers to ensure 4G services reach every nook and corner of the country. This will directly benefit our road network, enabling us to prevent accidents and mishaps effectively”.
Dr Singh said “In India, the expansion of 5G network is progressing rapidly. Approximately 1 lakh sites were completed in 5 months, followed by 2 lakh in 8 months and 3 lakh in 10 months, which will greatly benefit our road network.” He said: “Additionally, we are making the tolling system satellite and camera-based. A pilot project is underway to implement barrierless tolling, which uses satellite based technology, on the Delhi-Meerut Express. We are also working on improving Optical Fibre network.”
Dr Singh said total outlay for the mobile tower projects is more than Rs 43,868 Crore. He said 5G has been rolled out in 631 districts. The Minister also spoke about the BSNL revival package.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സേവനങ്ങള് നല്കുന്നതിനും റോഡപകടങ്ങള് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ദേശീയപാതകളിലെ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷന് ശൃംഖലയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ജനറല് (റിട്ട) ഡോ. വി കെ സിംഗ് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു
02 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2, 2023
റോഡ് ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മികച്ച സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ പാതകളിൽ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ശൃംഖല വലിയ തോതിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത സഹമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ (റിട്ട) ഡോ. വി കെ സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങളും മറ്റെല്ലാ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലും വകുപ്പുകളിലും ഇത് ചെലുത്തിയ സ്വാധീനവും ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം, ദേശീയപാതകളിൽ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ ശൃംഖല ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ എംഒആർടിഎച്ച് ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പുമായി സഹകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മുക്കിലും മൂലയിലും 4 ജി സേവനങ്ങൾ എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് മൊബൈൽ ടവറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ച് ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ 4 ജി കവറേജ് വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സംരംഭം നടന്നുവരികയാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് റോഡ് ശൃംഖലയ്ക്ക് നേരിട്ട് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. അപകടങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി തടയാനും സാധിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 5 ജി ശൃഖലയുടെ വിപുലീകരണം അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. ഏകദേശം 1 ലക്ഷം സൈറ്റുകൾ 5 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി, തുടർന്ന് 8 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 2 ലക്ഷം സൈറ്റുകളും, 10 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 3 ലക്ഷം സൈറ്റുകളും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി, ഇത് റോഡ് ശൃംഖലയ്ക്ക് വളരെയധികം ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ, മന്ത്രാലയം ടോളിംഗ് സംവിധാനം ഉപഗ്രഹവും ക്യാമറ അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മൊബൈല് ടവര് പദ്ധതികള്ക്കായി 43,868 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയാണ് ചെലവ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. 631 ജില്ലകളിൽ 5 ജി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.