Ministry of Mines
Steps being taken by the Government for becoming self-reliant in critical minerals
02 AUG 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has been depending on imports for critical minerals such as lithium, nickel, copper, and cobalt. The details of import of Critical Minerals in 2022-23 are as under:
#
Critical mineral
HS Code(s)
Import (2022-23)
% import reliance
Quantity in Tonne
Value in Rs. Crore
1
Cobalt
2605
0.25
0.18
100%
81052020
171.36
72.02
2
Copper ore & concentrates
2603
11,78,919.88
27,374.43
93%
3
Lithium
28252000
1,119.78
552.53
100%
28369100
1,025.03
179.01
4
Nickel
2604
20
0.04
100%
7502
32,298.21
6,549.34
Source: Department of Commerce
Ministry of Mines has proposed to amend the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to introduce exploration licence in the Act for deep-seated and critical minerals such as gold, silver, copper, zinc, lead, nickel, cobalt, platinum group of minerals, diamonds, etc. which are mentioned in the proposed 7th schedule of the MMDR Act. Exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licensee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the new Seventh Schedule to the Act. The blocks explored by the Exploration Licence holder would be auctioned for mining lease within the prescribed timeline. The exploration agency shall be entitled to a share in the auction premium payable by the mining lease holder. The proposed exploration license would facilitate, encourage and incentivize private sector participation in all spheres of mineral exploration for critical and deep seated minerals.
The Ministry has further proposed to omit certain minerals including Lithium bearing minerals from the list of atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule to the Act. These minerals have various applications in space industry, electronics, communications, energy sector, electric batteries and are critical in net-zero emission commitment of India. Due to their inclusion in the list of atomic minerals, their mining and exploration is reserved for government entities. Upon removal of these minerals from Part-B of first schedule, exploration and mining of these minerals will be opened up for the private sector as well. As a result, exploration and mining of these minerals is expected to increase significantly in the country.
Ministry of Mines has invited comments / suggestions on 19.05.2023 from the general public, State Governments and Union Territories, mining industry stakeholders, industry associations, and other persons and entities concerned on the methodology for calculation of Average Sale Price and Value of Estimated Resources of lithium blocks to be auctioned.
Ministry of Mines has recently released a list of 30 minerals that are critical to our country. Identification of these critical minerals will help to strategically prioritize the development of the country’s mineral resources. Over the last few years, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has shifted its thrust from bulk commodities to deep-seated and critical minerals. From FS 2015-16 to FS 2021-22, GSI executed 503 mineral exploration projects on deep-seated and critical minerals. In FS 2022-23, 123 projects have been taken up in response to the increased thrust on exploration of deep-seated minerals. In the current field season 2023-24, GSI has taken up 122 exploration projects on deep seated and critical minerals.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں خودکفیل بننے کیلئے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے قدم
02 AUG 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان لیتھیم ، نیکل، تانبا اور کوبالٹ جیسی اہم معدنیات کے لئے درآمدات پر منحصر رہا ہے۔ سال 23-2022 کے دوران اہم معدنیات کی درآمدات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
#
اہم معدنیات
ایچ ایس کوڈ
درآمدات(2022-23)
درآمدات پر انحصار کا فیصد
مقدار ٹن میں
قیمت کروڑ رروپئے میں
1
کوبالٹ
2605
0.25
0.18
100%
81052020
171.36
72.02
2
خام تانبا اور کنسنٹریٹ
2603
11,78,919.88
27,374.43
93%
3
لیتھیم
28252000
1,119.78
552.53
100%
28369100
1,025.03
179.01
4
نیکل
2604
20
0.04
100%
7502
32,298.21
6,549.34
مآخذ: محکمہ کامرس
کانوں کی وزارت نے سونا، چاندی، تانبا، زنک، سیسہ، نیکل، کوبالٹ، پلیٹینم معدنیات، ہیرے وغیرہ کا گروپ جس کا ذکر ایم ایم ڈی آرقانون کے مجوزہ 7ویں شیڈول میں کیا گیا ہے، جیسی گہرائی میں موجود اور اہم معدنیات کے لیے قانون میں ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس متعارف کرانے کے لیے کان اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) قانون، 1957 میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ نیلامی کے ذریعے ملنے والا ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ،لائسنس دہندہ کو قانون کے نئے ساتویں شیڈول میں مذکور اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کے لیے جانچ پڑتال اور امکانی کارروائیاں کرنے کی اجازت دےگا۔ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس ہولڈر کے ذریعے دریافت کیے گئے بلاکس کو مقررہ ٹائم لائن کے اندر کان کنی کے لیز کے لیے نیلام کیا جائے گا۔ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسی کان کنی لیز ہولڈر کے ذریعہ قابل ادائیگی نیلامی پریمیم میں حصہ کا حقدار ہوگی۔ مجوزہ ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کے لیے معدنیات کی تلاش کے تمام شعبوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کی سہولت، حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
وزارت نے مزید تجویز کی ہے کہ قانون کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ-بی میں متعین جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے لیتھیم والی معدنیات سمیت بعض معدنیات کو خارج کر دیا جائے۔ یہ معدنیات خلائی صنعت، الیکٹرانکس، مواصلات، توانائی کے شعبے، برقی بیٹریوں میں مختلف طریقے سے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے خالص صفر اخراج کے عزم میں اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست میں ان کے شامل ہونے کی وجہ سے، ان کی کان کنی اور تلاش سرکاری اداروں کے لیے مخصوص ہے۔ پہلے شیڈول کےحصہ- بی سے ان معدنیات کو ہٹانے کے بعد ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی نجی شعبے کے لیے بھی کھول دی جائے گی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے 19.05.2023 کو عام لوگوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، کان کنی کی صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، صنعت کی انجمنوں اور دیگر افراد اور اداروں سےنیلامی کیے جانے والے لیتھیم کے بلاک کی اوسط فروخت کی قیمت اور تخمینہ شدہ وسائل کی قیمت کے حساب کتاب کے طریقہ کار پر تبصرے / تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں 30 معدنیات کی فہرست جاری کی ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ ان اہم معدنیات کی شناخت سے ملک کے معدنی وسائل کی ترقی کو حکمت عملی سے ترجیح دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے اپنا زور بلک کموڈٹیز سے لے کر گہرے اور اہم معدنیات کی طرف منتقل کر دیا ہے۔ایف ایس 2015-16 سے ایف ایس 2021-22 تک، جی ایس آئی نے گہرائی میں موجود اور اہم معدنیات پر معدنیات کی تلاش کے 503 منصوبوں کو انجام دیا۔ایف ایس 2022-23 میں، گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش پر بڑھتے ہوئے زور کے جواب میں 123 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ موجودہ فیلڈ سیزن 24-2023 میں، جی ایس آئی نے گہرائی میں موجود اور اہم معدنیات پر 122 تلاش کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔