Ministry of Mines
Steps being taken by the Government for becoming self-reliant in critical minerals
02 AUG 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has been depending on imports for critical minerals such as lithium, nickel, copper, and cobalt. The details of import of Critical Minerals in 2022-23 are as under:
#
Critical mineral
HS Code(s)
Import (2022-23)
% import reliance
Quantity in Tonne
Value in Rs. Crore
1
Cobalt
2605
0.25
0.18
100%
81052020
171.36
72.02
2
Copper ore & concentrates
2603
11,78,919.88
27,374.43
93%
3
Lithium
28252000
1,119.78
552.53
100%
28369100
1,025.03
179.01
4
Nickel
2604
20
0.04
100%
7502
32,298.21
6,549.34
Source: Department of Commerce
Ministry of Mines has proposed to amend the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to introduce exploration licence in the Act for deep-seated and critical minerals such as gold, silver, copper, zinc, lead, nickel, cobalt, platinum group of minerals, diamonds, etc. which are mentioned in the proposed 7th schedule of the MMDR Act. Exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licensee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the new Seventh Schedule to the Act. The blocks explored by the Exploration Licence holder would be auctioned for mining lease within the prescribed timeline. The exploration agency shall be entitled to a share in the auction premium payable by the mining lease holder. The proposed exploration license would facilitate, encourage and incentivize private sector participation in all spheres of mineral exploration for critical and deep seated minerals.
The Ministry has further proposed to omit certain minerals including Lithium bearing minerals from the list of atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule to the Act. These minerals have various applications in space industry, electronics, communications, energy sector, electric batteries and are critical in net-zero emission commitment of India. Due to their inclusion in the list of atomic minerals, their mining and exploration is reserved for government entities. Upon removal of these minerals from Part-B of first schedule, exploration and mining of these minerals will be opened up for the private sector as well. As a result, exploration and mining of these minerals is expected to increase significantly in the country.
Ministry of Mines has invited comments / suggestions on 19.05.2023 from the general public, State Governments and Union Territories, mining industry stakeholders, industry associations, and other persons and entities concerned on the methodology for calculation of Average Sale Price and Value of Estimated Resources of lithium blocks to be auctioned.
Ministry of Mines has recently released a list of 30 minerals that are critical to our country. Identification of these critical minerals will help to strategically prioritize the development of the country’s mineral resources. Over the last few years, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has shifted its thrust from bulk commodities to deep-seated and critical minerals. From FS 2015-16 to FS 2021-22, GSI executed 503 mineral exploration projects on deep-seated and critical minerals. In FS 2022-23, 123 projects have been taken up in response to the increased thrust on exploration of deep-seated minerals. In the current field season 2023-24, GSI has taken up 122 exploration projects on deep seated and critical minerals.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदम
02 AUG 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
लिथियम, निकल, तांबा और कोबाल्ट जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए भारत आयात पर निर्भर रहा है। वर्ष 2022-23 में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के आयात का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
#
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज
एचएस कोड
आयात (2022-23)
% आयात निर्भरता
मात्रा टन में
मूल्य रुपये में करोड़
1
कोबाल्ट
2605
0.25
0.18
100%
81052020
171.36
72.02
2
तांबा अयस्क एवं सांद्रण
2603
11,78,919.88
27,374.43
93%
3
लिथियम
28252000
1,119.78
552.53
100%
28369100
1,025.03
179.01
4
निकल
2604
20
0.04
100%
7502
32,298.21
6,549.34
| |
स्रोतः वाणिज्य विभाग
खान मंत्रालय ने सोने, चांदी, तांबा, जस्ता, सीसा, निकल, कोबाल्ट, प्लैटिनम, हीरे आदि जैसे गहराई में पाए जाने वाले और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में अन्वेषण लाइसेंस शुरू करने के लिए इस अधिनियम में संशोधन करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। ये खनिज एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की प्रस्तावित 7वीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित है। नीलामी के माध्यम से प्रदान किया गया अन्वेषण लाइसेंस, लाइसेंसधारी को अधिनियम की नई सातवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में पाए जाने वाले खनिजों के लिए सर्वेक्षण और पूर्वेक्षण संचालित करने की अनुमति देगा। अन्वेषण लाइसेंस धारक द्वारा अन्‍वेषित ब्लॉकों को निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर खनन पट्टे के लिए नीलाम किया जाएगा। अन्वेषण एजेंसी खनन पट्टा धारक द्वारा देय नीलामी प्रीमियम में हिस्सेदारी पाने की हकदार होगी। प्रस्तावित अन्वेषण लाइसेंस महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में पाए जाने वाले खनिजों के लिए खनिज अन्वेषण के सभी क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाएगा, बढ़ावा देगा और प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
मंत्रालय ने अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के भाग-बी में निर्दिष्ट परमाणु खनिजों की सूची से लिथियम युक्त खनिजों सहित कुछ खनिजों को हटाने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। इन खनिजों के अंतरिक्ष उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, संचार, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, इलेक्ट्रिक बैटरी में विभिन्न अनुप्रयोग हैं और ये भारत की नेट-जीरो उत्सर्जन प्रतिबद्धता में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। परमाणु खनिजों की सूची में शामिल होने के कारण इनका खनन और अन्वेषण सरकारी इकाइयों के लिए आरक्षित है। पहली अनुसूची के भाग-बी से इन खनिजों को हटाने पर इन खनिजों के अन्वेषण और खनन को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए भी खोल दिया जाएगा। परिणामस्वरूप, देश में इन खनिजों के अन्वेषण और खनन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
खान मंत्रालय ने नीलाम किए जाने वाले लिथियम ब्लॉकों के औसत बिक्री मूल्य और अनुमानित संसाधनों के मूल्य की गणना हेतु कार्यपद्धति के बारे में आम जनता, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, खनन उद्योग के हितधारकों, उद्योग संघों और अन्य संबंधित व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं से 19 मई 2023 को टिप्पणियां/सुझाव आमंत्रित किए ।
खान मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में हमारे देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण 30 खनिजों की एक सूची जारी की है। इन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के निर्धारण से देश के खनिज संसाधनों के विकास को रणनीतिक रूप से प्राथमिकता देने में मदद मिलेगी। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने थोक जिंसों की जगह गहराई में पाए जाने वाले और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर अपना ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया है। एफएस 2015-16 से एफएस 2021-22 तक, जीएसआई ने गहराई में पाए जाने वाले और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की 503 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं निष्पादित कीं। एफएस 2022-23 में, गहराई में पाए जाने वाले खनिजों के अन्वेषण पर बढ़ते जोर के कारण 123 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। मौजूदा फील्ड सीजन 2023-24 में, जीएसआई ने गहराई में पाए जाने वाले और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के संबंध में 122 अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।