Ministry of Mines
Steps being taken by the Government for becoming self-reliant in critical minerals
02 AUG 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has been depending on imports for critical minerals such as lithium, nickel, copper, and cobalt. The details of import of Critical Minerals in 2022-23 are as under:
#
Critical mineral
HS Code(s)
Import (2022-23)
% import reliance
Quantity in Tonne
Value in Rs. Crore
1
Cobalt
2605
0.25
0.18
100%
81052020
171.36
72.02
2
Copper ore & concentrates
2603
11,78,919.88
27,374.43
93%
3
Lithium
28252000
1,119.78
552.53
100%
28369100
1,025.03
179.01
4
Nickel
2604
20
0.04
100%
7502
32,298.21
6,549.34
Source: Department of Commerce
Ministry of Mines has proposed to amend the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to introduce exploration licence in the Act for deep-seated and critical minerals such as gold, silver, copper, zinc, lead, nickel, cobalt, platinum group of minerals, diamonds, etc. which are mentioned in the proposed 7th schedule of the MMDR Act. Exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licensee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the new Seventh Schedule to the Act. The blocks explored by the Exploration Licence holder would be auctioned for mining lease within the prescribed timeline. The exploration agency shall be entitled to a share in the auction premium payable by the mining lease holder. The proposed exploration license would facilitate, encourage and incentivize private sector participation in all spheres of mineral exploration for critical and deep seated minerals.
The Ministry has further proposed to omit certain minerals including Lithium bearing minerals from the list of atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule to the Act. These minerals have various applications in space industry, electronics, communications, energy sector, electric batteries and are critical in net-zero emission commitment of India. Due to their inclusion in the list of atomic minerals, their mining and exploration is reserved for government entities. Upon removal of these minerals from Part-B of first schedule, exploration and mining of these minerals will be opened up for the private sector as well. As a result, exploration and mining of these minerals is expected to increase significantly in the country.
Ministry of Mines has invited comments / suggestions on 19.05.2023 from the general public, State Governments and Union Territories, mining industry stakeholders, industry associations, and other persons and entities concerned on the methodology for calculation of Average Sale Price and Value of Estimated Resources of lithium blocks to be auctioned.
Ministry of Mines has recently released a list of 30 minerals that are critical to our country. Identification of these critical minerals will help to strategically prioritize the development of the country’s mineral resources. Over the last few years, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has shifted its thrust from bulk commodities to deep-seated and critical minerals. From FS 2015-16 to FS 2021-22, GSI executed 503 mineral exploration projects on deep-seated and critical minerals. In FS 2022-23, 123 projects have been taken up in response to the increased thrust on exploration of deep-seated minerals. In the current field season 2023-24, GSI has taken up 122 exploration projects on deep seated and critical minerals.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கியமான கனிமங்களில் தன்னிறைவடைய அரசு எடுத்துவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
02 AUG 2023 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
லித்தியம், நிக்கல், தாமிரம், கோபால்ட் போன்ற முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் இறக்குமதியை இந்தியா நம்பியுள்ளது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் இறக்குமதி விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
#
முக்கியமா கனிமம்
எச்எஸ் குறியீடு (கள்)
இறக்குமதி (2022-23)
% இறக்குமதி
ரிலையன்ஸ்
டன் அளவு
மதிப்பு ரூ.கோடியில்
1
கோபால்ட்
2605
0.25
0.18
100%
81052020
171.36
72.02
2
தாமிர தாது மற்றும் பொருட்கள்
2603
11,78,919.88
27,374.43
93%
3
லித்தியம்
28252000
1,119.78
552.53
100%
28369100
1,025.03
179.01
4
நிக்கல்
2604
20
0.04
100%
7502
32,298.21
6,549.34
ஆதாரம்: வணிகத் துறை
தங்கம், வெள்ளி, தாமிரம், துத்தநாகம், ஈயம், நிக்கல், கோபால்ட், பிளாட்டினம் வகை கனிமங்கள், வைரங்கள் போன்ற ஆழமான நிலப்பகுதியில் உள்ள மற்றும் முக்கியமான கனிமங்களுக்கான ஆய்வு உரிமத்தை சட்டத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்த சுரங்கம் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 1957 இல் திருத்தம் செய்ய சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டத்தில் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட 7 வது அட்டவணையில் இவை குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏலத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்ட ஆய்வு உரிமம் உரிமதாரர் சட்டத்தின் புதிய ஏழாவது அட்டவணையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கியமான மற்றும் ஆழமான நிலப்பகுதியில் உள்ள கனிமங்களுக்கான ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கும். ஆய்வு உரிமம் வைத்திருப்பவரால் ஆராயப்பட்ட தொகுதிகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் சுரங்க குத்தகைக்கு ஏலம் விடப்படும். சுரங்க குத்தகைதாரர் செலுத்த வேண்டிய ஏல பிரீமியத்தில் ஆய்வு முகமைக்கு ஒரு பங்கு உண்டு. முன்மொழியப்பட்ட ஆய்வு உரிமம் முக்கியமான மற்றும் ஆழமான நிலப்பகுதியில் உள்ள கனிமங்களுக்கான ஆய்வின் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை எளிதாக்கும், ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இந்த சட்டத்தின் முதல் அட்டவணையின் பகுதி-பி-யில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள அணுக் கனிமங்களின் பட்டியலில் இருந்து லித்தியம் தாங்கும் தாதுக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சில கனிமங்களை நீக்க அமைச்சகம் முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. இந்த கனிமங்கள் விண்வெளித் தொழில், மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொடர்பு, எரிசக்தித் துறை, மின்சார பேட்டரிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன, மேலும் இந்தியாவின் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டில் முக்கியமானவை. அவை அணுக் கனிமங்களின் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், அவற்றின் சுரங்கம் மற்றும் ஆய்வு அரசு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் அட்டவணையின் பகுதி-பி-யில் இருந்து இந்த கனிமங்கள் அகற்றப்பட்ட பிறகு, இந்த கனிமங்களின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் சுரங்கம் தனியார் துறைக்கும் அனுமதிக்கப்படும். இதன் விளைவாக, இந்தக் கனிமங்களின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் சுரங்கம் நாட்டில் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஏலம் விடப்படும் லித்தியம் பிளாக்குகளின் சராசரி விற்பனை விலை மற்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட வளங்களின் மதிப்பை கணக்கிடுவதற்கான முறை குறித்து பொதுமக்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், சுரங்கத் தொழில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், தொழில் சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிற நபர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து 19.05.2023 அன்று கருத்துகள் / ஆலோசனைகளை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் கோரியுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.