Ministry of Coal
July Coal Production Goes up by 14.11% to 68.75 Million Tonne
Cumulative Coal Production upto July comes to 292.12 Million Tonne for FY 2023-24
July Coal Dispatch touches 74.33 Million Tonne
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of July 23, reaching 68.75 Million Tonne (MT) , surpassing the figures of 60.25 MT of the month July 22, representing an increase of 14.11%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 53.63 MT in the month of July 23 as compared to 47.29 MT in July 22 with the growth of 13.41%. The cumulative coal production (up to July 23) has seen quantum jump of 292.12 MT (Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 265.94 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 9.84%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in July '23, reaching an impressive 74.33 MT , showcasing notable progress compared to the 67.46 MT recorded in July 22, with a growth rate of 10.19%. At the same time, Captive/others Coal dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 11.48 MT in July '23, compared to 9.74 MT in July 22, representing a growth of 17.83%. The cumulative coal dispatch (up to July 23) has seen significant jump of 314.30 MT(Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 291.59 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 7.79%.
This highlights the efficiency of the coal supply chain in ensuring smooth distribution of coal across the country. Ministry of Coal is committed to ensure consistent coal production and dispatch during monsoon season and has implemented a range of strategies to safeguard mining operations and enhance operational efficiency.
The Coal sector has seen unprecedented upswing as coal production, dispatch, and stock position reaching remarkable heights. The relentless dedication of Coal PSUs has been instrumental in driving extraordinary growth. The Ministry of coal remains committed to collaborated efforts, technological advancement and sustainable practices to ensure a reliable and resilient energy sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஜூலை மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 14.11% அதிகரித்து 68.75 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ஜூலை வரை ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 292.12 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது.
ஜூலை நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் 74.33 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஜூலை 23 மாதத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான உயர்வை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தின் 60.25 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற அளவை விட 14.11% அதிகரிப்பாகும்கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (சிஐஎல்) உற்பத்தி ஜூலை 22 இல் 47.29 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 13.41% வளர்ச்சியுடன் ஜூலை 23 மாதத்தில் 53.63 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி (ஜூலை 23 வரை) 2022-24 நிதியாண்டில் 292.12 மெட்ரிக் டன் (தற்காலிக) அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இது 2022-23 நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 265.94 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 9.84% வளர்ச்சியுடன் உள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, ஜூலை '23 இல் நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தைக் கண்டது, இது ஈர்க்கக்கூடிய 74.33 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை எட்டியது, இது ஜூலை 22 இல் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 67.46 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டுகிறது. இது 10.19% வளர்ச்சி விகிதமாகும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் நிலக்கரி சீராக விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் நிலக்கரி விநியோக சங்கிலியின் செயல்திறனை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. மழைக்காலத்தில் சீரான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புதலை உறுதி செய்ய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது, மேலும் சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் செயல்பாட்டு செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பலவிதமான உத்திகளை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, அனுப்புதல் மற்றும் கையிருப்பு நிலை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயரங்களை எட்டியதால் நிலக்கரித் துறை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத உயர்வைக் கண்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் இடைவிடாத அர்ப்பணிப்பு அசாதாரண வளர்ச்சியைத் தூண்டுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. நம்பகமான மற்றும் நெகிழ்திறன் மிக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.