Ministry of Coal
July Coal Production Goes up by 14.11% to 68.75 Million Tonne
Cumulative Coal Production upto July comes to 292.12 Million Tonne for FY 2023-24
July Coal Dispatch touches 74.33 Million Tonne
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of July 23, reaching 68.75 Million Tonne (MT) , surpassing the figures of 60.25 MT of the month July 22, representing an increase of 14.11%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 53.63 MT in the month of July 23 as compared to 47.29 MT in July 22 with the growth of 13.41%. The cumulative coal production (up to July 23) has seen quantum jump of 292.12 MT (Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 265.94 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 9.84%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in July '23, reaching an impressive 74.33 MT , showcasing notable progress compared to the 67.46 MT recorded in July 22, with a growth rate of 10.19%. At the same time, Captive/others Coal dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 11.48 MT in July '23, compared to 9.74 MT in July 22, representing a growth of 17.83%. The cumulative coal dispatch (up to July 23) has seen significant jump of 314.30 MT(Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 291.59 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 7.79%.
This highlights the efficiency of the coal supply chain in ensuring smooth distribution of coal across the country. Ministry of Coal is committed to ensure consistent coal production and dispatch during monsoon season and has implemented a range of strategies to safeguard mining operations and enhance operational efficiency.
The Coal sector has seen unprecedented upswing as coal production, dispatch, and stock position reaching remarkable heights. The relentless dedication of Coal PSUs has been instrumental in driving extraordinary growth. The Ministry of coal remains committed to collaborated efforts, technological advancement and sustainable practices to ensure a reliable and resilient energy sector.

कोयला मंत्रालय
जुलाई में कोयला उत्पादन 14.11 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 68.75 मिलियन टन हो गया
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए जुलाई तक संचयी कोयला उत्पादन 292.12 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचा
जुलाई में कोयला डिस्पैच 74.33 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने जुलाई 2023 के महीने के दौरान समग्र कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि अर्जित की है, जो जुलाई 2022 के महीने के 60.25 मिलियन टन के आंकड़े को पीछे छोड़ते हुए 68.75 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया। यह 14.11 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित करती है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ( सीआईएल ) का उत्पादन जुलाई 2022 के महीने के 47.29 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 13.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ जुलाई 2023 के महीने में 53.63 मिलियन टन तक बढ़ गया है। संचयी कोयला उत्पादन ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की इसी अवधि के 265.94 मिलियन टन की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (जुलाई 2023 तक) के दौरान 9.84 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 292.12 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) की एक विशाल छलांग लगाई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला डिस्पैच में जुलाई 2023 के दौरान एक प्रभावशाली बढोतरी दर्ज की गई है जो 74.33 मिलियन टन की एक प्रभावशाली संख्या तक पहुंच गया। जुलाई 2022 में दर्ज किए गए 67.46 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 10.19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर के साथ यह एक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति प्रदर्शित करता है। इसी के साथ-साथ, कैप्टिव / अन्य कोयला डिस्पैच ने असाधारण निष्पादन प्रदर्शित किया जो जुलाई के 9.74 एमटी की तुलना में 17.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करते हुए जुलाई 2023 के दौरान 11.48 एमटी तक पहुंच गया। संचयी कोयला डिस्पैच (जुलाई 2023 तक) ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की समान अवधि के 291.59 एमटी की तुलना में 7.79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 314.30 एमटी (अनंतिम) की उल्लेखनीय बढोतरी प्रदर्शित की है।
यह देशभर में कोयले का सुचारु वितरण सुनिश्चित करने में कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता को रेखांकित करता है। कोयला मंत्रालय मानसून सीजन के दौरान निरंतर कोयला उत्पादन और डिस्पैच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इसने खनन प्रचालनों की सुरक्षा करने एवं प्रचालनगत दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए कई कार्यनीतियों को कार्यान्वित किया है।
कोयला उत्पादन, डिस्पैच और स्टॉक की स्थिति के उल्लेखनीय ऊंचाई तक पहुंचने के कारण कोयला सेक्टर में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है। कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों का अथक समर्पण इस असाधारण वृद्धि को प्रेरित करने में मुख्य रूप से सहायक रहा है। कोयला मंत्रालय एक भरोसमंद तथा अनुकूल ऊर्जा क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों, प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति तथा टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।