Ministry of Coal
July Coal Production Goes up by 14.11% to 68.75 Million Tonne
Cumulative Coal Production upto July comes to 292.12 Million Tonne for FY 2023-24
July Coal Dispatch touches 74.33 Million Tonne
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of July 23, reaching 68.75 Million Tonne (MT) , surpassing the figures of 60.25 MT of the month July 22, representing an increase of 14.11%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 53.63 MT in the month of July 23 as compared to 47.29 MT in July 22 with the growth of 13.41%. The cumulative coal production (up to July 23) has seen quantum jump of 292.12 MT (Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 265.94 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 9.84%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in July '23, reaching an impressive 74.33 MT , showcasing notable progress compared to the 67.46 MT recorded in July 22, with a growth rate of 10.19%. At the same time, Captive/others Coal dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 11.48 MT in July '23, compared to 9.74 MT in July 22, representing a growth of 17.83%. The cumulative coal dispatch (up to July 23) has seen significant jump of 314.30 MT(Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 291.59 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 7.79%.
This highlights the efficiency of the coal supply chain in ensuring smooth distribution of coal across the country. Ministry of Coal is committed to ensure consistent coal production and dispatch during monsoon season and has implemented a range of strategies to safeguard mining operations and enhance operational efficiency.
The Coal sector has seen unprecedented upswing as coal production, dispatch, and stock position reaching remarkable heights. The relentless dedication of Coal PSUs has been instrumental in driving extraordinary growth. The Ministry of coal remains committed to collaborated efforts, technological advancement and sustainable practices to ensure a reliable and resilient energy sector.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జూలై వరకు బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 14.11% వృద్ధితో 292.12 మిలియన్ టన్నులు
జూలైలో బొగ్గు రవాణా 74.33 మిలియన్ టన్నులు
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గణాంకాల ప్రకారం 2023 సంవత్సరం జూలైలో దేశంలో బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 68.75 మిలియన్ టన్నుల (ఎంటి) స్థాయికి చేరింది. 2022 జూలై ఉత్పత్తి 60.25 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కన్నా ఇది 14.11% అధికం. అలాగే కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (సిఐఎల్) బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 2023 జూలైలో 2022 జూలై నెలతో పోల్చితే 13.41% వృద్ధితో 47.29 మిలియన్ టన్నుల నుంచి 53.63 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు పెరిగింది. 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జూలై వరకు మొత్తం బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోల్చితే 265.94 ఎంటి నుంచి 9.84% వృద్ధితో 292.12 ఎంటికి (అంచనా) చేరింది.
2023 జూలైలో బొగ్గు రవాణా కాడ గణనీయంగా పెరిగి 74.33 ఎంటిలకు చేరింది. 2022 జూలైలో నమోదైన 67.46 టన్నుల రికార్డు కన్నా ఇది అధికం. గత జూలైతో పోల్చితే బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 10.19 శాతం పెరిగింది. కాప్టివ్/ఇతర విభాగాల్లో బొగ్గు రవాణా 2022 జూలై నాటి 9.74 ఎంటి నుంచి 11.48 ఎంటికి చేరింది. అంటే 17.83% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 2023 జూలై వరకు గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోల్చితే రవాణా 7.79% పెరిగి 291.59 ఎంటి నుంచి 314.30 ఎంటికి చేరింది.
బొగ్గు సరఫరా వ్యవస్థలో సామర్థ్యాలతో పాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా బొగ్గు పంపిణీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఇది నిరూపిస్తోంది. రుతుపవనాల కాలంలో బొగ్గు సరఫరా నిలకడగా ఉండేలా చూసేందుకు బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. మైనింగ్ కార్యకలాపాల సంరక్షణకు, నిర్వహణా సామర్థ్యాలు పెంచడానికి పలు వ్యూహాలు అమలుపరుస్తోంది.
బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి, సరఫరా, నిల్వలు అన్నింటిలోనూ బొగ్గు రంగం అసాధారణమైన వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసింది. ఈ అసాధారణమైన వృద్ధి సాధించడంలో బొగ్గు రంగంలోని పిఎస్ యులు అవిశ్రాంతంగా అంకిత భావాన్ని ప్రదర్శస్తున్నాయి. ఇంధన రంగం నిలకడగా, ఎలాంటి పరిస్థితులనైనా తట్టుకునేలా ఉండేందుకు సమన్వయపూర్వక ప్రయత్నాలు, సాంకేతికాభివృద్ధి, సుస్థిర విధానాలు అనుసరించడానికి బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది.