Ministry of Coal
July Coal Production Goes up by 14.11% to 68.75 Million Tonne
Cumulative Coal Production upto July comes to 292.12 Million Tonne for FY 2023-24
July Coal Dispatch touches 74.33 Million Tonne
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a substantial surge in overall coal production during the month of July 23, reaching 68.75 Million Tonne (MT) , surpassing the figures of 60.25 MT of the month July 22, representing an increase of 14.11%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 53.63 MT in the month of July 23 as compared to 47.29 MT in July 22 with the growth of 13.41%. The cumulative coal production (up to July 23) has seen quantum jump of 292.12 MT (Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 265.94 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 9.84%.
Additionally, Coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in July '23, reaching an impressive 74.33 MT , showcasing notable progress compared to the 67.46 MT recorded in July 22, with a growth rate of 10.19%. At the same time, Captive/others Coal dispatch demonstrated outstanding performance, reaching 11.48 MT in July '23, compared to 9.74 MT in July 22, representing a growth of 17.83%. The cumulative coal dispatch (up to July 23) has seen significant jump of 314.30 MT(Provisional) in FY 23-24 as compared to 291.59 MT during the same period in FY 22-23 with a growth of 7.79%.
This highlights the efficiency of the coal supply chain in ensuring smooth distribution of coal across the country. Ministry of Coal is committed to ensure consistent coal production and dispatch during monsoon season and has implemented a range of strategies to safeguard mining operations and enhance operational efficiency.
The Coal sector has seen unprecedented upswing as coal production, dispatch, and stock position reaching remarkable heights. The relentless dedication of Coal PSUs has been instrumental in driving extraordinary growth. The Ministry of coal remains committed to collaborated efforts, technological advancement and sustainable practices to ensure a reliable and resilient energy sector.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
জুলাই মাসে কয়লার উৎপাদন ১৪.১১ শতাংশ বেড়ে ৬৮.৭৫ মিলিয়ন টন হয়েছে
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরে জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত কয়লার মোট উৎপাদন হয়েছে ২৯২.১২ মিলিয়ন টন
জুলাই-এ কয়লার সরবরাহ ৭৪.৩৩ মিলিয়ন টন ছুঁয়েছে
01 AUG 2023 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১ লা অগাষ্ট
চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে কয়লা মন্ত্রক সামগ্রিক কয়লা উৎপাদন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়াতে সক্ষম হয়েছে । জুলাই-এ কয়লার উৎপাদন হয়েছে ৬৮.৭৫ মিলিয়ন টন, যা গত বছরের জুলাই-এর ৬০.২৫ মিলিয়ন টন উৎপাদনকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে । বৃদ্ধির হার ১৪.১১ শতাংশ । চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে কোল ইন্ডিয়া উৎপাদন করেছে ৫৩.৬৩ মিলিয়ন টন । গতবছরের জুলাইতে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ৪৭.২৯ মিলিয়ন টন । এক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধির হার ১৩.৪১ শতাংশ । চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত কয়লার সামগ্রিক উৎপাদনেও ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে । চলতি আর্থিক বছরের জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত মোট উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ আনুমানিক ২৯২.১২ মিলিয়ন টন হতে চলেছে । গত আর্থিক বছর ২০২২-২৩-এর একই সময়ে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৬৫.৯৪ মিলিয়ন টন । অর্থাৎ গতবছরের তুলনায় এবছরে উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ৯.৮৪ শতাংশ ।
একইভাবে জুলাই মাসে কয়লার সরবরাহ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়ে ৭৪.৩৩ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছেছে । আগের বছরের জুলাই-এ এই পরিমাণ ছিল ৬৭.৪৬ মিলিয়ন টন, বৃদ্ধির হার ১০.১৯ শতাংশ । কোম্পানি মালিকানাধীন খনিগুলি থেকে কয়লা সরবরাহও অসামান্য উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে । চলতি বছরের জুলাইতে এর পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১১.৪৮ মিলিয়ন টন, যা গত বছরের জুলাইতে ছিল ৯.৭৪ মিলিয়ন টন । বৃদ্ধির হার ১৭.৮৩ শতাংশ । চলতি আর্থিক বছরের জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত কয়লার সামগ্রিক সরবরাহ ব্যাপকভাবে বেড়ে আনুমানিক ৩১৪.৩০ মিলিয়ন টন হতে চলেছে । গত আর্থিক বছরে একই সময়ে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ২৯১.৫৯ মিলিয়ন টন । বৃদ্ধির হার ৭.৭৯ শতাংশ ।
এরমধ্যে দিয়ে সারা দেশে কয়লার সুষ্ঠু বন্টন সুনিশ্চিত করতে কয়লা সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের দক্ষতা ও কার্যকারিতা সুস্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠেছে । কয়লা মন্ত্রক বর্ষায় সময়ে সুস্থিত কয়লা উৎপাদন ও প্রেরণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ । খনির কাজকর্ম অব্যাহত রাখতে এবং খনিগুলির কাজের দক্ষতা বাড়াতে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন কৌশল ও পরিকল্পনার রূপায়ণ করেছে ।
কয়লা উৎপাদন, সরবরাহ ও মজুত ভাণ্ডার ব্যাপকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কয়লা ক্ষেত্র এখন এক নজিরবিহীন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে । অসাধারণ এই বিকাশে নেপথ্যে রয়েছে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব কয়লা সংস্থাগুলির নিরলস পরিশ্রম ও নিষ্ঠা । শক্তিক্ষেত্রকে নির্ভরযোগ্য ও প্রাণবন্ত করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কয়লা মন্ত্রক সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াস, আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং সুস্থিত কর্মপ্রক্রিয়ার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে ।