Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Garlic
01 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The production of garlic for the year 2021-22 and 2022-23(1st Advance Estimates) in the Country are given below:
Year
Production (in ‘000Tonnes)
2021-22
3523
2022-23 (1st Advance Estimates)
3369
Planned research on genetic improvement of garlic for identification of varieties suitable for cultivation under different seasons and agro-climatic conditions in India is being carried out by the ICAR-Directorate of Onion and Garlic Research, Pune and the National Horticulture Research and Development Foundation, Nasik. Further, location specific adoptive trails are being taken up at different locations of the country through ICAR- All India Network Research Project on Onion and Garlic (ICAR-AINRP on O&G), Pune.
The field trials were conducted to identify suitable varieties for cultivation during Kharif through ICAR-AINRP on O&Gat six locations (Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu (Ooty)) for three years. Two varieties, Bhima Purple and G-282 performed better at three locations viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu (Ooty), giving yield of 30.0-40.0 q/ha. However, the yield in Kharif season was quite less as compared to Rabi season. Gadag local, a land race from Karnataka, is being cultivated by growers during season and is giving better yield in Karnataka.
In addition, one advance breeding line of garlic namely, G-389 has been observed suitable for Kharif in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh as well as for Rabi.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لہسن کی پیداوار
01 AUG 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں سال 2021-22 اور 2022-23 کے لیے لہسن کی پیداوار (پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ) ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
سال
پیداوار (ٹن میں)
22-2021
3523
2022-23 (پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ)
3369
ہندوستان میں مختلف موسموں اور زرعی موسمی حالات میں کاشت کے لیے موزوں اقسام کی شناخت کے لیے لہسن کی جینیاتی بہتری پر منصوبہ بند تحقیق پنے کے پیاز اور لہسن کی تحقیق کے آئی سی اے آر -ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور ناسک کے نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر پونے کے پیاز اور لہسن سے متعلق آئی سی اے آر - آل انڈیا نیٹ ورک ریسرچ پروجیکٹ (آئی سی اے آر-اے آئی این آر پی او آن اینڈ جی) ذریعے مخصوص مقام پر اپنانے سے متعلق آزمائشیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر- اے آئی این آر پی کے ذریعے او اینڈ جی چھ مقامات (مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو (اوٹی) پر خریف کے دوران کاشت کے لیے موزوں اقسام کی شناخت کے لیے تین سال تک کھیتوں میں تجربے کیے گئے۔ دو اقسام بھیما پرپل اور جی-282 نے تین مقامات پر مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو (اوٹی) میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جن سے ۔ 30.0-40.0 کوئنٹل فی ہیکٹئر پیداوار حاصل ہوئی۔ تاہم خریف سیزن میں پیداوار ربیع کے سیزن کے مقابلے میں کافی کم تھی۔ کرناٹک سے تعلق رکھنے والی زمینی نسل گدگ مقامی ہے، جس کی کا شت کسان موسم کے دوران کر رہے ہیں اور کرناٹک میں یہ بہتر پیداوار دے رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جی-389 نام کی لہسن کی ایک قسم مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش میں خریف نیز ربیع کے لیے موزوں پائی گئی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔
ش ح۔ ف ا ۔ ج
UNO-975