वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा टायर निर्माताओं के लिए नए दिशा-निर्देश
01 AUG 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय टायर उद्योग में निर्यात और घरेलू बिक्री के लिए टायरों के उत्पादन की मांग में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। वाहनों के बढ़ते स्वामित्व से टायर उद्योग को मदद मिली है। बढ़ती गतिशीलता और औद्योगीकरण की वजह से ट्रकों व बसों के टायरों की मांग में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) और उन्नत तथा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल टायरों के लॉन्च से भी टायरों के बाजार में तेजी आई है.
वर्तमान में, नए वायुचालित टायरों को आयात प्राधिकरणों को विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) द्वारा 12 जून 2020 को जारी अधिसूचना संख्या 12/2015-2000 के तहत 'प्रतिबंधित श्रेणी' के तहत रखा गया है और इसलिए, आयातकों को उपरोक्त अधिसूचना के तहत आने वाले टायरों के लिए आयात लाइसेंस का आवेदन करना होगा।
भारत में टायर उद्योग के समग्र विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने टायर निर्माताओं के लिए नए दिशा-निर्देश प्रस्तावित किए हैं; प्रतिबंधित सूची के तहत आने वाले टायर निर्माण के लिए भारत में ब्राउनफील्ड या ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने की प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की गई है। उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संबंधित प्रभाग के पास विशिष्ट विवरण उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fresh guidelines for tyre manufacturers by Ministry of Commerce and Industry
01 AUG 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian tyre industry has been witnessing a rise in the demand for production of tyres for export and domestic sales. The increasing ownership of vehicles aids the tyre industry. There is also a surge in demand for tyres for trucks and buses owing to the rising mobility and industrialization. Research and Development (R&D) and the launch of advanced and eco-friendly tyres also aids the market growth for tyres.
Presently, import authorizations for new pneumatic tyres have been placed under ‘Restricted Category’ in terms of Notification No. 12/2015-2000 dated 12-06-2020 issued by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and hence, the importers have to apply for Import Licence for tyres covered under the aforesaid Notification.
Considering the overall growth of tyre Industry in India, the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has proposed fresh guidelines for tyre manufacturers; committing to invest in India in brownfield or greenfield projects for manufacturing tyres, falling under the Restricted List. Specific details are available with the concerned Division of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).