சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் உள்ள அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவ நிறுவன ஒழுங்குமுறை பற்றிய புதுப்பிப்பு
01 AUG 2023 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் (என்.எம்.சி) சட்டம், 2019 இன் கீழ் மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்கள் (அரசு மற்றும் தனியார்), என்.எம்.சி வகுத்த தரங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு இந்திய அரசு மருத்துவ மதிப்பீட்டு வாரியத்தை (எம்.ஏ.ஆர்.பி) நிறுவியுள்ளது.
மருத்துவ அலட்சியம் தொடர்பான வழக்குகள் / புகார்கள், மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இயக்குநரகம் அல்லது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில மருத்துவ கவுன்சிலால் கையாளப்படுகின்றன. மாநில மருத்துவ கவுன்சில் எடுத்த முடிவில் புகார்தாரர் அல்லது பிரதிவாதி திருப்தி அடையவில்லை என்றால், அவர் நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ பதிவு வாரியம், தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்தில் மேல்முறையீடு செய்யலாம்.
நோயாளிகளுக்கு மலிவான கட்டணத்தில் தரமான சுகாதார வசதிகளை வழங்க சிஇ சட்டம் 2010 வகை செய்கிறது. சிஇ சட்டத்தின் பதிவு நிபந்தனைகள் பின்பற்றப்படாவிட்டால், மருத்துவமனைகளின் பதிவை ரத்து செய்யவும் வழிவகுக்கிறது. தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, சிஇ சட்டம், 2010, 12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 7 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on government and private medical institute regulation in the country
Medical Assessment and Rating Board (MARB) established for assessing and rating of medical institutions (Government and Private)
National Council for Clinical Establishments has been constituted
for registration and regulation of Government as well as private clinical establishments
01 AUG 2023 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has established the Medical Assessment and Rating Board (MARB) under the National Medical Commission (NMC) Act, 2019 for assessing and rating of medical institutions (Government and Private) for their compliance with standards laid down by the NMC. Further, as per the provisions of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct,
Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations 2002, issued under Indian Medical Council Act 1956,
cases/complaints related to medical negligence are dealt by the Directorate of Health and Family Welfare in the State/UTs or concerned State Medical Council. If the complainant or respondent is not satisfied with the decision taken by the State Medical Council, he/she can file an appeal at Ethics and Medical Registration Board, National Medical Commission.
The National Council for Clinical Establishments has been constituted under Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010 (CE Act, 2010) for registration and
regulation of Government (except those of Armed Forces) as well as private clinical establishments belonging to recognized systems of medicine with the objectives of providing
affordable and quality healthcare to patients. As per the CE Act, 2010, the clinical establishments are required to fulfil the conditions of minimum standards of facilities and services, minimum requirement of personnel, maintenance of records & reports and other conditions including ensuring compliance to Standard Treatment Guidelines (STGs) issued by the Central / State Government and display of rates charged by them at a conspicuous place. The CE Act, 2010 also provides for cancellation of registration of hospitals, if the conditions of the registration are not complied with. As on date, the CE act, 2010 has been adopted by 12 States and 7 UTs. The complaints related to deficiency in medical services in any respect can also be filed in District/State/National Consumer Dispute Redressal Forums under the Consumer Protection Act 1986 (Amended 2019).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel, stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.