Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
More than one-fourth of total electricity production during year 2022-23 from non-fossil fuels: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
01 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the share of non-fossil fuel in the total electricity production during the year 2022-23 and current year (up to May 2023) was 25.44% and 22.45% respectively.
As per the National Electricity Plan (Generation Volume I) Gazette notified in May 2023, the share of non-fossil based capacity is likely to increase to 57.4% by the end of 2026-27 and is likely to further increase to 68.4% by the end of 2031-32. The share of non-fossil fuel based gross generation in 2026-27 is likely to be 39% and in 2031-32 is likely to be 49%.
The Minister informed that as per the updated Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention for Climate Change (UNFCCC), India has committed to achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030. Further, in line with the Prime Minister’s announcement at COP26, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. As on 30.06.2023, a total of 176.49 GW renewable energy capacity has been installed in the country. In addition, 88.81 GW of capacity is under implementation and 51.43 GW of capacity is under tendering.
The Minister informed that the Government has taken several measures to promote renewable energy in the country, including, inter-alia, the following:
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30,
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale,
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc.,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power,
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
• Notification of “The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules)”.
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• National Green Hydrogen Mission launched with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 1, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سال 23-2022 کے دوران غیر روایتی ایندھن سے بجلی ،کل پیداوار کاایک چوتھائی سے زیادہ: مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی
01 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی و بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ سال 23-2022 اور رواں سال (مئی 2023 تک) کے دوران بجلی کی کل پیداوار میں غیر روایتی ایندھن کا حصہ بالترتیب 25.44فیصد اور 22.45فیصد تھا۔
مئی 2023 میں نوٹی فائیڈ نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی پلان (جنریشن والیم I) گزٹ کے مطابق، 27-2026کے آخر تک غیر روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی صلاحیت کا حصہ بڑھ کر 57.4 فیصد ہونے کا امکان ہے اور اس کے 32 -2031کے آخر میں مزید بڑھ کر 68.4 فیصد تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔ 27 -2026میں غیر روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی مجموعی پیداوار کا حصہ 39فیصد اور 32 -2031میں 49فیصد ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن فار کلائمیٹ چینج(یو این ایف سی سی سی) کو پیش کردہ تازہ ترین قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے غیر روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے 2030 تک تقریباً 50 فیصد مجموعی الیکٹرک پاور انسٹال کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، سی او پی 26 میں وزیر اعظم کے اعلان کے مطابق، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت 2030 تک غیر روایتی ذرائع سے 500 گیگا واٹ بجلی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ 30.06.2023 تک، کل 176.49 جی ڈبلیو ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت نصب کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 88.81 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت زیر عمل ہے اور 51.43 گیگاواٹ صلاحیت ٹینڈرنگ کے تحت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دینا،
30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے سولر اور ونڈ پاور کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) چارجز کی چھوٹ،
سال30 -2029تک قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے پیش رفت کا اعلان،
الٹرا میگا رینیوایبل انرجی پارکس کا قیام آر ای ڈویلپرز کو بڑے پیمانے پر آر ای پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنا،
اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کسان اورجا سرکشا ایوم اُتھان مہابھیان(پی ایم- کسم)، سولر روف ٹاپ فیز II، 12000 میگاواٹ سی پی ایس یو اسکیم فیز II، وغیرہ۔
نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا بچھانا اور قابل تجدید بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور سکیم کے تحت نئے سب سٹیشن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا،
سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم/آلات کی تعیناتی کے لیے معیارات کا نوٹی فکیشن ،
سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سیل کا قیام،
گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پی وی اور ونڈ پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط۔
حکومت نے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ لیٹر آف کریڈٹ(ایل سی) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کے خلاف بجلی بھیجی جائے گی تاکہ آر ای جنریٹروں کو تقسیم کرنے والے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعہ بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس رولز 2022 کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
"دی الیکٹرسٹی (دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج اور متعلقہ معاملات) ضابطہ (ایل پی ایس ضابطہ)" کا نوٹی فکیشن
تبادلے کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی بجلی کی فروخت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین ٹرم آہیڈ مارکیٹ(جی ٹی اے ایم) کا آغاز۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن شروع کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج یکم اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ش ح۔ج ق ۔ ج
UNO-1001