Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Progress made by India in the field of New and Renewable Energy
01 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the installed renewable energy capacity in India has increased from 115.94 GW in March 2018 to 172.00 GW in March 2023, i.e., an increase of around 1.48 times.
Further, as per information provided by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), 365.60 Billion Units (BU) of electricity have been generated during the year 2022-23, from renewable energy sources across the country.
Globally, India has the fourth largest Installed Capacity of renewable energy as per Renewable Energy Statistics 2023 released by the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA).
The Minister stated that on October 9, 2022, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated to the nation India's first Battery Storage and Solar Power based 'Suryagram' - "Modhera" in Gujarat, with round-the-clock Renewable Power Supply. The Minister has also informed that a 6 MW ground-mounted solar power plant with 15 MWh Battery Energy Storage System and Rooftop Solar systems on all feasible household and Government buildings are providing solar power to the entire Modhera village, which has a population of around 6,500 people.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 1, 2023.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ
01 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਾਰਚ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 115.94 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 172.00 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 1.48 ਗੁਣਾ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਸੀਈਏ) ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ 365.60 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈਆਰਈਐੱਨਏ) ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅੰਕੜੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ 'ਸੂਰਯਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ' - "ਮੋਢੇਰਾ" ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 15 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਾਲਾ 6 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੂਫਟਾਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲੱਗਭਗ 6,500 ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਮੋਢੇਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ, 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।