Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Progress made by India in the field of New and Renewable Energy
01 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the installed renewable energy capacity in India has increased from 115.94 GW in March 2018 to 172.00 GW in March 2023, i.e., an increase of around 1.48 times.
Further, as per information provided by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), 365.60 Billion Units (BU) of electricity have been generated during the year 2022-23, from renewable energy sources across the country.
Globally, India has the fourth largest Installed Capacity of renewable energy as per Renewable Energy Statistics 2023 released by the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA).
The Minister stated that on October 9, 2022, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated to the nation India's first Battery Storage and Solar Power based 'Suryagram' - "Modhera" in Gujarat, with round-the-clock Renewable Power Supply. The Minister has also informed that a 6 MW ground-mounted solar power plant with 15 MWh Battery Energy Storage System and Rooftop Solar systems on all feasible household and Government buildings are providing solar power to the entire Modhera village, which has a population of around 6,500 people.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 1, 2023.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నూత‌న‌, పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న క్షేత్రంలో భార‌త్ సాధించిన పురోగ‌తి
01 AUG 2023 4:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌తదేశంలో స్థాపిత పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యం మార్చి 2018లో 115.94 జి డ‌బ్ల్యు నుంచి మార్చి 2023 నాటికి 172.00 జిడ‌బ్ల్యుకి పెరిగింద‌ని, అంటే దాదాపు 1.48 రెట్లు పెరిగింద‌ని కేంద్ర నూత‌న& పున‌రాత్ప‌ద‌క ఇంధ‌నం, విద్యుత్ మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
అద‌నంగా, కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ ప్రాధిక‌ర‌ణ సంస్థ (సిఇఎ) అందించిన స‌మాచారం ప్ర‌కారం 2022-23 సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 365.60 బిలియ‌న్ యూనిట్ల (బియు) విద్యుత్‌ను పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న మూలాల నుంచి ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేసింది.
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న సంస్థ (ఐఆర్ఇఎన్ఎ) విడుద‌ల చేసిన పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న గ‌ణాంకాలు 2023 ప్ర‌కారం ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా, భార‌త‌దేశం పున‌రుత్పాద‌క శ‌క్తిలో నాలుగ‌వ అతిపెద్ద వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని క‌లిగి ఉంది. ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ, అక్టోబ‌ర్ 9, 2022న గుజరాత్‌లోని భార‌త‌దేశ‌పు తొలి బ్యాట‌రీ నిల్వ‌, సౌర‌శ‌క్తి ఆధారిత సూర్య‌గ్రామ్ - మొధేరాను దేశానికి అంకితం చేశార‌ని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. దాదాపు 6,500 జ‌నాభా ఉన్న మొధేరా గ్రామం మొత్తంగా 15 మెగావాట్ల బ్యాట‌రీ ఇంధ‌న నిల్వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ తో 6 మెగావాట్ల భూమిపై స్థాపించిన సౌర విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్‌, క‌ప్పుపై సౌర వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లు గృహాలు, ప్ర‌భుత్వ భ‌వ‌నాల సౌర‌శ‌క్తిని అందిస్తున్నాయ‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర నూత‌న & పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌నం, విద్యుత్తు మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె. సింగ్ మంగ‌ళ‌వారం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో అడిగిన ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధాన రూపంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.