தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நிலமற்ற விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம்
31 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் 60 வயதை எட்டிய பின், மாதந்தோறும், 3,000 ரூபாய் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வகையில், 'பிரதமரின் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர் மாதாந்திர நிதி ' என்ற ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தை, மத்திய அரசு, 2019ல் தொடங்கியது. நிலமற்ற விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் maandhan.in இணையதளம் மூலமாகவோ அல்லது ஏதேனும் பொது சேவை மையத்திற்குச் சென்று சுய பதிவு செய்வதன் மூலமாகவோ இத்திட்டத்தில் கட்டணமின்றி பதிவு செய்யலாம். நாட்டில் 5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பொது சேவை மையங்கள் உள்ளன. இது தன்னார்வ மற்றும் இணை பங்களிப்பு ஓய்வூதிய திட்டமாகும்.
மாத வருவாய் ரூ.15,000/- அல்லது அதற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ள, ஈ.பி.எஃப்.ஓ / இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி / என்.பி.எஸ் (அரசு நிதியுதவி) உறுப்பினராக இல்லாத 18-40 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் சேரலாம். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளி செலுத்த வேண்டிய 50% பங்களிப்புத் தொகை வயதைப் பொறுத்து மாதாந்திர பங்களிப்பு ரூ.55/- முதல் ரூ.200/- வரை மாறுபடும். இதற்கு சமமான, பொருத்தமான பங்களிப்பு மத்திய அரசால் செலுத்தப்படும். இந்திய ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம் இத்திட்டத்தின் நிதி மேலாளராக உள்ளது.
2020-21 காலமுறையிலான தொழிலாளர் கணக்கெடுப்பு அறிக்கையின்படி, மொத்தம் 46.5% பேர் விவசாய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
வ. எண்
ஆண் (%)
பெண் ( %)
மொத்தம் ( %)
1.
39.8%
62.2%
46.5%
இத்தகவலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pension Scheme To Landless Agricultural Labourers
31 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide old age protection to unorganised sector workers, the Government of India had launched a pension scheme in 2019 namely Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana (PM-SYM) to provide a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years to unorganized workers. The workers including landless agricultural labourers can register for this scheme free of cost either through self-registration through maandhan.in portal or by visiting any Common Service Centre (CSC). There are more than 5 lakh CSCs. This is a voluntary and co-contributory pension scheme. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15000/- or less and not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt. Funded) can join the scheme. Under the scheme, 50% of monthly contribution varies between Rs. 55/- to Rs. 200/- depending upon the entry age is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government. The Life Insurance Corporation of India is the fund manager of the scheme.
As per Periodic Labour Force Survey 2020-21 report a total of 46.5 % persons are engaged in agricultural activity.
Sr. No
Male (In %)
Female (In %)
Total (In %)
1.
39.8
62.2
46.5
As the Central Government and the State Governments are appropriate Government under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, to fix, review and revise the minimum wages of the employees employed in the scheduled employments including agriculture, in their respective jurisdiction, the rates of minimum wages vary from one appropriate Government to another.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.