Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pension Scheme To Landless Agricultural Labourers
31 JUL 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide old age protection to unorganised sector workers, the Government of India had launched a pension scheme in 2019 namely Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana (PM-SYM) to provide a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years to unorganized workers. The workers including landless agricultural labourers can register for this scheme free of cost either through self-registration through maandhan.in portal or by visiting any Common Service Centre (CSC). There are more than 5 lakh CSCs. This is a voluntary and co-contributory pension scheme. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15000/- or less and not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt. Funded) can join the scheme. Under the scheme, 50% of monthly contribution varies between Rs. 55/- to Rs. 200/- depending upon the entry age is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government. The Life Insurance Corporation of India is the fund manager of the scheme.
As per Periodic Labour Force Survey 2020-21 report a total of 46.5 % persons are engaged in agricultural activity.
Sr. No
Male (In %)
Female (In %)
Total (In %)
1.
39.8
62.2
46.5
As the Central Government and the State Governments are appropriate Government under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, to fix, review and revise the minimum wages of the employees employed in the scheduled employments including agriculture, in their respective jurisdiction, the rates of minimum wages vary from one appropriate Government to another.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
भूमिहीन शेतमजुरांसाठी निवृत्तीवेतन योजना
31 JUL 2023 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना वृद्धापकाळात संरक्षण देण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने 2019 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन योजना (PM-SYM) ही निवृत्ती वेतन योजना सुरु केली असून त्या अंतर्गत असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांना वयाची 60 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर दरमहिना 3000/- रुपये निवृत्ती वेतन दिले जाईल. भूमिहीन शेतमजुरांसह इतर कामगार या योजनेसाठी maandhan.in पोर्टलद्वारे किंवा कोणत्याही कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटरला (CSC) भेट देऊन विनामूल्य नोंदणी करू शकतात. देशात पाच लाखांहून अधिक सी एस सी आहेत. ही एक ऐच्छिक आणि सह-योगदान निवृत्ती वेतन योजना आहे. 18 ते 40 वयोगटातील ज्या कामगारांचे मासिक उत्पन्न 15000/- रु. किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी आहे आणि जे कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना/कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ/राष्ट्रीय निवृत्ती योजना (सरकार अनुदानित) चे सदस्य नाहीत, ते या योजनेत सामील होऊ शकतात. या योजनेअंतर्गत, मासिक योगदानाच्या 50% रक्कम लाभार्थ्यांच्या प्रवेशाच्या वयानुसार 55/- ते 200/- रुपये दरम्यान बदलते. केंद्र सरकारद्वारे त्याच प्रमाणात योगदान दिले जाते. भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळ या योजनेचे निधी व्यवस्थापक आहे.
ठराविक कालावधीनंतर करण्यात येणाऱ्या श्रमशक्ती सर्वेक्षण 2020-21 च्या अहवालानुसार एकूण 46.5% लोक शेती व्यवसायात गुंतलेले आहेत.
Sr. No
Male (In %)
Female (In %)
Total (In %)
1.
39.8
62.2
46.5
ही माहिती केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री. रामेश्वर तेली यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरादाखल दिली.