சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் லித்தியம் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
31 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு மையம் 2020-21 மற்றும் 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ரியாசி மாவட்டத்தின் சலால்- ஹைம்னா பகுதிகளில் பாக்சைட், அரிய தனிமங்கள் மற்றும் லித்தியம் குறித்த கனிம ஆய்வு திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டது. இதில் 5.9 மில்லியன் டன் லித்தியம் தாதுவின் வளம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் ரியாசி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள சலால்-ஹைம்னாவின் கனிமத் தொகுதிப் பகுதியில் ஆங்காங்கே வீடுகள் உள்ளன. லித்தியம் வகை, தாதுவின் பண்புகள் மற்றும் லித்தியம் சேர்மங்களின் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்ட இறுதி பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்து லித்தியம் தாதுவின் செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் சுத்திகரிப்பு முறைகள் மாறுபடும். லித்தியம் தாதுவை லித்தியம் கனிம அடர்த்தியுடன் இணைப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கும் திறன் இந்தியாவுக்கு உள்ளது. ஆய்வக அளவில் கனிம அடர்த்தியிலிருந்து லித்தியத்தை பிரித்தெடுப்பதில் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள லித்தியம் கனிமத் தொகுதியை ஏலம் விடுவது குறித்த முடிவை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் அரசு எடுக்கும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹத் ஜோஷி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Mines
LITHIUM DISCOVERY IN JAMMU AND KASHMIR
31 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India has carried out a ‘preliminary exploration’ i.e. G3 stage mineral exploration project on Bauxite, Rare Earth Elements and Lithium in Salal- Haimna areas of Reasi District, Jammu & Kashmir during FS 2020-21 & 2021-22 and has confirmed an inferred resource (G3) of 5.9 million tonnes of lithium ore.
There are scattered houses in the mineralised block of Salal-Haimna, Reasi District, Jammu & Kashmir.
The processing and refining methods for lithium ore can vary depending on the type of lithium deposit, the characteristics of the ore, and the intended end-use of the lithium compounds. India is capable of developing technologies for beneficiation of lithium ore to lithium mineral concentrate. Successful experimentation has been done for extraction of lithium from mineral concentrate in laboratory scale.
The decision regarding auctioning of the Lithium mineral block in Jammu & Kashmir will be taken up by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir as on date.
The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research under Department of Atomic Energy has established 1600 tonnes (inferred category) lithium resource in Marlagalla area, Mandya District, Karnataka. This is a preliminary estimate and since then, exploration inputs by AMDER are focused to convert the preliminary estimate to exploitable category and higher degree of confidence and to augment lithium resource in the adjoining extension areas. Bench scale studies have been completed on hydro-metallurgical extraction of Lithium from Spodumene mineral concentrate from the area to produce very pure Lithium Carbonate.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.