Ministry of Mines
LITHIUM DISCOVERY IN JAMMU AND KASHMIR
31 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India has carried out a ‘preliminary exploration’ i.e. G3 stage mineral exploration project on Bauxite, Rare Earth Elements and Lithium in Salal- Haimna areas of Reasi District, Jammu & Kashmir during FS 2020-21 & 2021-22 and has confirmed an inferred resource (G3) of 5.9 million tonnes of lithium ore.
There are scattered houses in the mineralised block of Salal-Haimna, Reasi District, Jammu & Kashmir.
The processing and refining methods for lithium ore can vary depending on the type of lithium deposit, the characteristics of the ore, and the intended end-use of the lithium compounds. India is capable of developing technologies for beneficiation of lithium ore to lithium mineral concentrate. Successful experimentation has been done for extraction of lithium from mineral concentrate in laboratory scale.
The decision regarding auctioning of the Lithium mineral block in Jammu & Kashmir will be taken up by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir as on date.
The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research under Department of Atomic Energy has established 1600 tonnes (inferred category) lithium resource in Marlagalla area, Mandya District, Karnataka. This is a preliminary estimate and since then, exploration inputs by AMDER are focused to convert the preliminary estimate to exploitable category and higher degree of confidence and to augment lithium resource in the adjoining extension areas. Bench scale studies have been completed on hydro-metallurgical extraction of Lithium from Spodumene mineral concentrate from the area to produce very pure Lithium Carbonate.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥਿਅਮ ਖੋਜ
31 JUL 2023 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਲ-ਹੈਮਨਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ, ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ 'ਮੁਢਲੀ ਖੋਜ' ਯਾਨੀ ਜੀ 3 ਪੜਾਅ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 5.9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਧਾਤੂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਰੋਤ (ਜੀ3) ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਲ-ਹੈਮਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿੱਲਰੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਕੱਚੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ, ਧਾਤੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਲਿਥਿਅਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਖਣਿਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਲਾਗੱਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ, ਮਾਂਡਿਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 1600 ਟਨ (ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ) ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ, ਏਐੱਮਡੀਈਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੋਜ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਬੋਨੇਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੋਡਿਊਮਿਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਗਾੜ੍ਹਾਪਣ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡਰੋ-ਮੈਟਾਲੁਰਜੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਚ ਸਕੇਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।