மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாணவிகளுக்கும், திருநங்கைகளுக்கும் சமமான தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காக பாலின சேர்க்கை நிதியை அமைக்க தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 வழிவகுக்கிறது
31 JUL 2023 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 சமமான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வியில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. எந்தவொரு குழந்தையும் அவர்களின் பின்னணி மற்றும் சமூக-கலாச்சார அடையாளங்களின் காரணமாக கல்வி வாய்ப்புகளின் பின்தங்கிவிடக்கூடாது என்பதில் இக்கொள்கை உறுதியாக உள்ளது. இது பெண்கள் மற்றும் திருநங்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய, சமூக-பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பிந்தங்கியவர்களின் சிரமங்களையும் கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் சமூக அமைப்புகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் கல்வியில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை அடைய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
அனைத்து மாணவிகள் மற்றும் திருநங்கை மாணவர்களுக்கு சமமான தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காக பாலின சேர்க்கை நிதியை அமைக்க தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை2020 வழிவகுக்கிறது. சமக்ரா சிக்ஷா 2.0 திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இதனை நிறைவேற்ற திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெண்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்க இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு இலக்குகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எட்டாம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான மாணவிகளுக்கு இலவச சீருடை மற்றும் பாடப்புத்தகங்கள், தொலைதூர / மலைப்பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு குடியிருப்புகள், பெண் ஆசிரியர்கள் உட்பட கூடுதல் ஆசிரியர்கள் நியமனம், மாணவிகளுக்கு தனி கழிப்பறைகள் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
கூடுதலாக, பள்ளிக் கல்வியின் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் பாலின இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, கல்வியில் பின்தங்கிய வட்டாரங்களில், எஸ்.சி, எஸ்.டி, ஓ.பி.சி, சிறுபான்மை மற்றும் வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்குக் கீழுள்ளோர் (பி.பி.எல்) போன்ற பின்தங்கிய பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களுக்கான உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளான கஸ்தூரிபா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 30.06.2023 நிலவரப்படி,நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 5639 கஸ்தூரிபா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில், 6.88 இலட்சம் பெண் குழந்தைகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Education
National Education Policy, 2020 provides for setting up a Gender Inclusion Fund (GIF) especially for girls and transgender students to provide them equitable quality education
31 JUL 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP), 2020 focuses on ‘Equitable and Inclusive Education’ which reverberates the idea that no child should be left behind in terms of educational opportunity because of their background and socio-cultural identities. It has taken into account the concerns of the Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) which includes female and transgender individuals. In addition, NEP prescribes to approach gender as a cross-cutting priority to achieve gender equality in education with the partnership of states and local community organizations.
National Education Policy, 2020 provides for setting up a Gender Inclusion Fund (GIF) especially for girls and transgender students to build the nation’s capacity to provide equitable quality education for all girls as well as transgender students. The objectives of NEP for equitable and quality education for girl children are being met through specific provisions under Samagra Shiksha 2.0 by allocating dedicated resources for Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs). Under Samagra Shiksha, various interventions have been targeted for providing quality education to girls, which include opening of schools in the neighbourhood to make access easier for girls, free uniform and text-books to girls up to class VIII, additional teachers and residential quarters for teachers in remote/hilly areas, appointment of additional teachers including women teachers, stipend to CWSN girls from class I to class XII, separate toilets for girls, teachers' sensitization programmes to promote girls participation, gender-sensitive teaching-learning materials including text books etc.
In addition, to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs), which are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL), are sanctioned in Educationally Backward Blocks. As on 30.06.2023, a total of 5639 KGBVs have been sanctioned in the country with the enrolment of 6.88 lakh girls. The task of up-gradation of the KGBVs was started in the year 2018-19 and till the year 2022-23, a total of 357 KGBVs have been approved for up-gradation to Type-II (class 6-10) and 2010 KGBVs have been approved for up-gradation to Type-III (class 6-12).
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.