Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA gave in-principle approval to AI & Indigo to import aircrafts
Availability of parking slots ensured while granting NOC for actual import of aircraft
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted in-principle approval to Air India Ltd. and Interglobe Aviation Ltd (Indigo) for import of 470 and 500 aircraft respectively. The details of the aircraft approved for being imported by DGCA are enclosed as Annexure. Information with respect to the cost of acquisition of these aircraft, being of commercial nature between the airline and the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) is not available.
Availability of parking slots is ensured at the time of grant of NOC for actual import of aircraft. As per the induction plan of the airlines, the aircraft are proposed to be imported during the period 2023-2035. The airline operators have been advised by DGCA to share their induction plan with airport operators for ensuring availability of parking slots.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
Details of In-Principle Import permissions obtained by Air India Ltd and InterGlobe
Aviation Ltd.
S.
No.
Name of Airlines
Aircraft
No. of aircraft
1
Air India Ltd.
A320 Neo family
210
B737 family
140
A350 family
40
B777-9
10
B787-9
20
B737-8
50
2
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (Indigo)
A320 Neo family
500

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने एयर इंडिया और इंडिगो को विमान आयात करने की सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी
विमान के वास्तविक आयात के लिए एनओसी प्रदान करते समय पार्किंग स्लॉट की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने एयर इंडिया लिमिटेड और इंटरग्लोब एविएशन लिमिटेड (इंडिगो) को क्रमश: 470 और 500 विमानों के आयात के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृती दे दी है। नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय द्वारा आयात किए जाने के लिए अनुमोदित विमानों का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। इन विमानों के अधिग्रहण की लागत के संबंध में सूचना उपलब्ध नहीं है क्योंकि एयरलाइन और मूल उपकरण विनिर्माताओं (ओईएम) का स्वरूप वाणिज्यिक है।
विमान के वास्तविक आयात के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करते समय पार्किंग स्थलों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है। एयरलाइंस की इंडक्शन योजना के अनुसार, 2023-2035 की अवधि में विमानों का आयात किया जाना प्रस्तावित है। नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय ने एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को सलाह दी है कि वे पार्किंग स्थलों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हवाईअड्डा ऑपरेटरों के साथ अपनी इंडक्शन योजना साझा करें।
यह जानकारी नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
एयर इंडिया लिमिटेड और इंटरग्लोब एविएशन लिमिटेड द्वारा प्राप्त सैद्धांतिक आयात अनुमतियों का विवरणः
क्र.सं.
_
एयरलाइंस का नाम
विमान
विमान की संख्या
1
एयर इंडिया लिमिटेड
A320 नियो फैमली
210
बी737 फैमली
140
A350 फैमली
40
बी777-9
10
बी787-9
20
बी737-8
50
2
इंटरग्लोब एविएशन लिमिटेड (इंडिगो)
A320 नियो फैमली
500