Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA gave in-principle approval to AI & Indigo to import aircrafts
Availability of parking slots ensured while granting NOC for actual import of aircraft
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted in-principle approval to Air India Ltd. and Interglobe Aviation Ltd (Indigo) for import of 470 and 500 aircraft respectively. The details of the aircraft approved for being imported by DGCA are enclosed as Annexure. Information with respect to the cost of acquisition of these aircraft, being of commercial nature between the airline and the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) is not available.
Availability of parking slots is ensured at the time of grant of NOC for actual import of aircraft. As per the induction plan of the airlines, the aircraft are proposed to be imported during the period 2023-2035. The airline operators have been advised by DGCA to share their induction plan with airport operators for ensuring availability of parking slots.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
Details of In-Principle Import permissions obtained by Air India Ltd and InterGlobe
Aviation Ltd.
S.
No.
Name of Airlines
Aircraft
No. of aircraft
1
Air India Ltd.
A320 Neo family
210
B737 family
140
A350 family
40
B777-9
10
B787-9
20
B737-8
50
2
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (Indigo)
A320 Neo family
500

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মহানির্দেশনালয় এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এবং ইন্ডিগোকে বিমান আমদানিতে নীতিগত অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৩
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মহানির্দেশনালয়-ডিজিসিএ এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডকে ৪৭০ এবং ইন্টারগ্লোব এভিয়েশন লিমিটেড (ইন্ডিগো)-কে ৫০০টি বিমান আমদানিতে নীতিগত অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। বিমান আমদানির ব্যাপারে ডিজিসিএ-র অনুমোদনের বিস্তারিত তথ্য পরিশিষ্টে দেওয়া আছে। বাণিজ্যিক এইসব বিমান আমদানিতে মূল নির্মাণকারী সংস্থার সঙ্গে উভয় বিমান সংস্থার কি দাম ঠিক হয়েছে সেব্যাপারে বিস্তারিত কিছু জানা যায়নি।
বিমানগুলির প্রকৃত আমদানি নিয়ে কোনও আপত্তি নেই এমন শংসাপত্র পেলেই পার্কিং স্লট মঞ্জুর করা হয়। নতুন এইসব বিমানের অন্তর্ভুক্তির পরিকল্পনার ক্ষেত্রে বলা হয়েছে যে প্রস্তাবিত এইসব বিমান ২০২৩-২০৩৫ এই সময়কালের মধ্যে আমদানি করা হবে। বিমান পরিচালক সংস্থাগুলিকে ডিজিসিএ জানিয়েছে যে পার্কিং স্লট সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রশ্নে বিমান আমদানির সুনির্দিষ্ট কর্মসূচি সংশ্লিষ্ট বিমান পরিচালন সংস্থাগুলিকে অগ্রিম জানাতে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডক্টর ভি কে সিং।
পরিশিষ্ট,
এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এবং ইন্টার গ্লোব এভিয়েশন লিমিটেড-এর বিমান আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে নীতিগত অনুমোদনের বিস্তারিত নীচে দেওয়া হল-
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা বিমান পরিচালন সংস্থা বিমান বিমানের সংখ্যা
১. এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড. A320 নিও ফ্যামিলি 210
B737 ফ্যামিলি 140
A350 ফ্যামিলি 40
B777-9 10
B787-9 20
B737-8 50
২. ইন্টারগ্লোব এভিয়েশন লিমিটেড(ইন্ডিগো) A320 নিও ফ্যামিলি 500
CG / AB /AG … Release ID-(1944314) ….. 31st July, 2023 …..W…. (229)