Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA gave in-principle approval to AI & Indigo to import aircrafts
Availability of parking slots ensured while granting NOC for actual import of aircraft
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted in-principle approval to Air India Ltd. and Interglobe Aviation Ltd (Indigo) for import of 470 and 500 aircraft respectively. The details of the aircraft approved for being imported by DGCA are enclosed as Annexure. Information with respect to the cost of acquisition of these aircraft, being of commercial nature between the airline and the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) is not available.
Availability of parking slots is ensured at the time of grant of NOC for actual import of aircraft. As per the induction plan of the airlines, the aircraft are proposed to be imported during the period 2023-2035. The airline operators have been advised by DGCA to share their induction plan with airport operators for ensuring availability of parking slots.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
Details of In-Principle Import permissions obtained by Air India Ltd and InterGlobe
Aviation Ltd.
S.
No.
Name of Airlines
Aircraft
No. of aircraft
1
Air India Ltd.
A320 Neo family
210
B737 family
140
A350 family
40
B777-9
10
B787-9
20
B737-8
50
2
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (Indigo)
A320 Neo family
500

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے نے ایئر انڈیااور انڈیگو کو طیارے درآمد کرنے کی اصولی طور پر منظوری دے دی
طیاروں کی اصل درآمد کے لیے این او سی دیتے وقت پارکنگ سلاٹس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) نے ایئر انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور انٹرگلوب ایوی ایشن لمیٹڈ (انڈیگو) کو بالترتیب 470 اور 500 طیاروں کی درآمد کی اصولی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ درآمد کے لیے منظور شدہ طیاروں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔ ایئر لائن اور اصل سازوسامان مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم) کے درمیان تجارتی نوعیت کے ان طیاروں کے حصول کی لاگت کے بارے میں معلومات دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
طیاروں کی اصل درآمد کے لیے این او سی کی منظوری کے وقت پارکنگ سلاٹس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایئرلائنز کے انڈکشن پلان کے مطابق یہ طیارے 2023 سے 2035 کے دوران درآمد کیے جائیں گے۔ ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کو ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعہ مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پارکنگ سلاٹس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کے ساتھ اپنا انڈکشن پلان شیئر کریں ۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
ایئر انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور انٹر گلوب ایوی ایشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ اصولی درآمد کی اجازت کی تفصیلات۔
نمبر شمار
ایئر لائنز کا نام
طیارہ
طیاروں کی تعداد
1
ایئر انڈیا لمیٹڈ
A320 نیو فیملی
210
B737 فیملی
140
A350 فیملی
40
B777-9
10
B787-9
20
B737-8
50
2
انٹر گلوب ایوی ایشن لمیٹڈ (انڈیگو)
A320 نیو فیملی
500