Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA gave in-principle approval to AI & Indigo to import aircrafts
Availability of parking slots ensured while granting NOC for actual import of aircraft
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted in-principle approval to Air India Ltd. and Interglobe Aviation Ltd (Indigo) for import of 470 and 500 aircraft respectively. The details of the aircraft approved for being imported by DGCA are enclosed as Annexure. Information with respect to the cost of acquisition of these aircraft, being of commercial nature between the airline and the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) is not available.
Availability of parking slots is ensured at the time of grant of NOC for actual import of aircraft. As per the induction plan of the airlines, the aircraft are proposed to be imported during the period 2023-2035. The airline operators have been advised by DGCA to share their induction plan with airport operators for ensuring availability of parking slots.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
Details of In-Principle Import permissions obtained by Air India Ltd and InterGlobe
Aviation Ltd.
S.
No.
Name of Airlines
Aircraft
No. of aircraft
1
Air India Ltd.
A320 Neo family
210
B737 family
140
A350 family
40
B777-9
10
B787-9
20
B737-8
50
2
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. (Indigo)
A320 Neo family
500

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமானங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்ய ஏர் இந்தியா மற்றும் இண்டிகோ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு டிஜிசிஏ கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
31 JUL 2023 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் இன்டர்குளோப் ஏவியேஷன் லிமிடெட் (இண்டிகோ) ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முறையே 470 மற்றும் 500 விமானங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்ய (வெளிநாசுகளில் இருந்து வாங்க) சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் (டிஜிசிஏ) கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த விமானங்களை வாங்குவதற்கான செலவு, விமான நிறுவனத்திற்கும் அசல் உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கும் (ஓ.இ.எம்) இடையிலான வணிக இயல்பு பற்றிய தகவல்கள் எதுவும் இல்லை.
விமானங்களின் உண்மையான இறக்குமதிக்கு தடையில்லா சான்று வழங்கும் போது அவற்றை நிறுத்துவதற்கான பார்க்கிங் இடங்கள் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. விமான நிறுவனங்களின் இன்டக்ஷன் திட்டத்தின்படி, 2023-2035 காலகட்டத்தில் விமானங்களை வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து வாங்க (இறக்குமதி செய்ய) உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பார்க்கிங் இடங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக விமான நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் திட்டத்தை விமான நிலைய செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் (ஆபரேட்டர்கள்) பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு டிஜிசிஏ அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.