Ministry of Mines
ODISHA GETS Rs.23120 CRORE UNDER DISTRICT MINERAL FOUNDATION TILL 30TH JUNE THIS YEAR
31 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative fund collection under District Mineral Foundation (DMF) in the State of Odisha till 30th June 2023 is Rs. 23,120 Cr. out of which Rs. 17,755.20 Cr. is received from major minerals other than Coal and Lignite, Rs. 5237.58 Cr. is received from Coal/Lignite, and Rs. 127.21 Cr. is received from minor minerals.
As per the Odisha State DMF rules, at least 60% of the funds are to be spent on high priority activities and up to 40% of the fund are to be spent on other priority activities. Details of funds so far utilized in Odisha specially Mayurbhanj under PMKKKY is enclosed as Annexure.
As per information received by the ministry, the State Government of Odisha has advised the DMFs to substantially enhance the fund allocation by creating a shelf of projects and expedite the utilization of DMF fund in the ongoing projects. Presently, the cumulative allocation under DMF is 97% of the cumulative collection of the State as listed below –
DMF Collection in Odisha Rs. Cr.
Fund allocation in Rs. Cr.
Expenditure in Rs. Cr.
% Allocation
% Spent
23120.00
22480.09
13478.00
97%
58%
Annexure
Details of funds so far utilized in Odisha specially Mayurbhanj under PMKKKY :
S. No.
Sector wise work
Odisha
Mayurbhanj
Amount Spent (in Rs Cr.) till June 2023
Amount Spent (in Rs Cr.) till June 2023
A. High Priority Activities
1
Drinking Water Supply
3165.41
4.85
2
Education
2751.65
39.30
3
Environment Preservation and Pollution Control
152.75
0.00
4
Health Care
1586.85
6.68
5
Sanitation
141.19
1.86
6
Skill Development
205.63
0.35
7
Welfare of Women, Children Aged & Disabled people
487.06
0.79
8
Housing
12.76
0.06
9
Livelihood Programmes
546.25
6.44
10
Road Connectivity
1036.22
0.00
A. Sub-Total
10085.77
60.33
B. Other Priority Activities
1
Physical Infrastructure
2070.96
2.75
2
Irrigation
819.91
0.05
3
Energy & Watershed
200.84
17.16
4
Afforestation
76.64
0.00
5
Others
97.57
0.35
B. Sub-Total
3265.92
20.31
C. Administration
126.31
0.58
D=(A+B+C) TOTAL
13478.00
81.22
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ کو رواں سال 30 جون تک ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کے تحت 23120 کروڑ روپئے ملے
31 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اوڈیشہ ریاست میں ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف ) کے تحت 30 جون 2023 تک مجموعی فنڈ کی وصولی 23,120 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جس میں سے 17,755.20 کروڑ روپے کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کے علاوہ دیگر اہم معدنیات سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے، 5237.58 کروڑ روپے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے، اور 127.21 کروڑ روپے معمولی معدنیات سے حاصل ہواہے۔
اوڈیشہ ریاست کی ڈی ایم ایف ضوابط کے مطابق، کم از کم 60فیصد فنڈز کو اعلی ترجیحی سرگرمیوں پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے اور فنڈ کا 40فیصد تک رقم کو دیگر ترجیحی سرگرمیوں پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے تحت اوڈیشہ خاص طور پر میور بھنج میں اب تک استعمال ہونے والے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک کی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت کو موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، اوڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت نے ڈی ایم ایف کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ پروجیکٹوں کی خانہ پوری کرکے مختص فنڈ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کریں اور جاری پروجیکٹوں میں ڈی ایم ایف فنڈ کے استعمال میں تیزی لائیں ۔ فی الحال، ڈی ایم ایف کے تحت مجموعی مختص فنڈ، ریاست کے مجموعی کلکشن کا 97فیصد ہے جیسا کہ اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے۔
اوڈیشہ میں ڈی ایم ایف کلیکشن کروڑ روپے
مختص فنڈ کروڑ روپے میں
خرچ کروڑ روپے میں
مختص رقم فیصد میں
اخراجات فیصد میں
23120.00
22480.09
13478.00
97%
58%
ضمیمہ
پی ایم کے کے کے وائی کے تحت اوڈیشہ خاص طور پر میور بھنج میں اب تک استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
شعبے کے لحاظ سے کام
اوڈیشہ
میور بھنج
جون 2023 تک خرچ کی گئی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
جون 2023 تک خرچ کی گئی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
اے. اعلیٰ ترجیحی سرگرمیاں
1
پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی
3165.41
4.85
2
تعلیم
2751.65
39.30
3
ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور آلودگی کی روک تھام
152.75
0.00
4
صحت کی دیکھ بھال
1586.85
6.68
5
صفائی ستھرائی
141.19
1.86
6
مہارت کی ترقی
205.63
0.35
7
خواتین، بچوں بوڑھے اور معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود
487.06
0.79
8
ہاؤسنگ
12.76
0.06
9
روزی روٹی کے پروگرام
546.25
6.44
10
روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی
1036.22
0.00
اے. ذیلی مجموعی تعداد
10085.77
60.33
بی. دیگر ترجیحی سرگرمیاں
1
فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر
2070.96
2.75
2
آبپاشی
819.91
0.05
3
توانائی اور واٹرشیڈ
200.84
17.16
4
شجرکاری
76.64
0.00
5
دوسرے
97.57
0.35
بی. ذیلی مجموعی تعداد
3265.92
20.31
سی. انتظامیہ
126.31
0.58
ڈی = (اے + بی + سی ) میزان
13478.00
81.22