Ministry of Mines
GOLD RESERVES IN THE STATE OF ANDHRA PRADESH
31 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
According to Indian Minerals Year Book 2021, as on 01.04.2020, Andhra Pradesh has 47.17 tonnes of total resources, i.e. 5.3 tonnes of proven & probable reserves and 41.87 tonnes of remaining resources, of Gold as primary metal.
As per gold investigations carried out by GSI in various parts of Andhra Pradesh, gold occurrences have been reported from Ramagiri gold field, Penakacherla gold field, Jonagiri Schist Belt, Bisanattam to the south of Chigargunta - Bisanattam gold belt. GSI has estimated resource of 3.467 million tonnes of ore averaging 4.0 - 6.22 g/t Au in the Chigargunta area.
After the implementation of the MMDR Act, 2015, the geological reports on Chigargunta and Bisanattam Gold Mines Kolar Schist Belt Chitoor District, Andhra Pradesh have been handed over to the State Government of Andhra Pradesh. The resource estimates in these two blocks are as follows:
Chigargunta block: The resource estimated in Chigargunta Mine-1 is 1.6573 million tonnes of ore with average 5.20 ppm gold and the total Resource estimated in Chigargunta block is 2.04 million tonnes with average 5.73 g/t up to 5th level (Chigargunta Mine 1 & 2).
Bisanattam block: The resource estimated in Bisanattam block is 173478 tonnes of ore with average grade of 4.70 g/t.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನದ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳು
31 JUL 2023 4:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಮಿನರಲ್ಸ್ ಇಯರ್ ಬುಕ್ 2021 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 01.04.2020 ರಂತೆ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶವು 47.17 ಟನ್ಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಅಂದರೆ 5.3 ಟನ್ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಸಂಭವನೀಯ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 41.87 ಟನ್ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳು ಚಿನ್ನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಲೋಹವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಭೂವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ (ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ)ಯು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ರಾಮಗಿರಿ ಚಿನ್ನದ ವಲಯ, ಪೆನಕಚೆರ್ಲಾ ಚಿನ್ನದ ವಲಯ, ಜೋನಗಿರಿ ಶಿಸ್ಟ್ ಬೆಲ್ಟ್, ಚಿಗರಗುಂಟಾ-ಬಿಸನಟ್ಟಂ ಚಿನ್ನದ ವಲಯ ದಕ್ಷಿಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬಿಸನತ್ತಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಲಭಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಸುಳಿವಿನ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಜಿಎಸ್ಐ ಚಿಗರಗುಂಟಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಾಸರಿ 4.0 - 6.22 g/t Au 3.467 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಅದಿರು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಎಂಎಂಡಿಆರ್ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2015 ರ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ನಂತರ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಚಿಗರಗುಂಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಸನಟ್ಟಂ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಕೋಲಾರ ಶಿಸ್ಟ್ ಬೆಲ್ಟ್ ಚಿತ್ತೂರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಭೂವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಎರಡು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪಗಳ ಅಂದಾಜು ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
ಚಿಗರಗುಂಟಾ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್: ಚಿಗರಗುಂಟಾ ಗಣಿ-1 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವು ಸರಾಸರಿ 5.20 ಪಿಪಿಎಂ ಚಿನ್ನದೊಂದಿಗೆ 1.6573 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಅದಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಗರಗುಂಟಾ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪವು 2.04 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ಗಳು ಸರಾಸರಿ 5.73 ಗ್ರಾಂ / ಟಿ ವರೆಗೆ 5 ನೇ ಹಂತದವರೆಗೆ (ಚಿಗರಗುಂಟಾ & 2 ಮೈನ್ )
ಬಿಸನಟ್ಟಂ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್: ಬಿಸನಟ್ಟಂ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ನಿಕ್ಷೇಪವು 173478 ಟನ್ ಅದಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಾಸರಿ ದರ್ಜೆಯ 4.70 ಗ್ರಾಂ/ಟ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.