Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Planning Reforms
31 JUL 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for the year 2022-23 with an outlay of ₹6,000 crores and for the year 2023-24 with an outlay of ₹15,000 crores was launched by Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance under which component of ‘Urban Reforms’ are being monitored by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. During the Special Assistance scheme for States for the year 2022-23 from the total outlay of ₹6000 Crore, an amount of ₹4598.22 crore was recommended by MoHUA to Ministry of Finance in respect of 13 participating states under Part VI of the Scheme for “Urban Reforms”. However, a total amount of ₹4093.16 crore has been released by Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The incentive amount was released from the Department of Expenditure to the respective State Governments to be utilized by 31st March, 2023. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs does not monitor utilization of incentives released to the States.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been conducting handholding workshops/ conferences/ training programmes for the capacity building of State Government officials/ULBs. Recently during 13-14th July, 2023 MoHUA had organized a National Urban Planning Conclave for creating sustainable cities in which more than 1000 officials from various State Governments/ULBs and Academic Institutes all over India, officials of multi-lateral institutions such as, World Bank, Asian Development Bank (ADB) GESELLSCHAFT FÜR INTERNATIONALE ZUSAMMENARBEIT (GIZ), Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) etc. had attended. An exhibition was also held to showcase the Best Practices in Urban Planning by various State Town Planning Departments and Planning Institutes for the benefit of attendees. Under the Sub Scheme on Formulation of Geographical Information System (GIS) Based Master Plan for AMRUT Cities, 77 trainings programmes have been conducted and 2900 officials have been trained on use of Geographical Information System (GIS) and remote sensing technology in urban planning.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी नियोजन सुधार
31 JUL 2023 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ और वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ, राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष सहायता योजना का शुभारंभ किया था। इसके तहत 'शहरी सुधार' घटक की निगरानी आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही है। राज्यों के लिए विशेष सहायता योजना वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, 6000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय में से, योजना के भाग VI के तहत 13 भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के संबंध में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त मंत्रालय को 4598.22 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि की सिफारिश की गई थी। हालांकि, वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा कुल 4093.16 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। व्यय विभाग द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन राशि जारी की गई थी जिसका उपयोग 31 मार्च, 2023 तक किया जाना था। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय राज्यों को जारी प्रोत्साहन धन राशि के उपयोग की निगरानी नहीं करता है।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों/यूएलबी की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मार्गदर्शन कार्यशाला/सम्मेलन/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। हाल ही में 13-14 जुलाई, 2023 के दौरान आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्थाई शहर निर्माण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय शहरी नियोजन सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया था, जिसमें पूरे देश के विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/यूएलबी, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा विश्व बैंक, एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) गेसेलशाफ्ट फर इंटरनेशनल ज़ुसामेनरबीट (जीआईजेड), जापान इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) जैसे बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों के 1000 से अधिक आधिकारियों ने भाग लिया था। कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्य शहरी नियोजन विभागों और नियोजन संस्थानों द्वारा शहरी नियोजन के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को दिखाने के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई थी। अमृत शहरों के लिए भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) आधारित मास्टर प्लान तैयार करने की उप-योजना के तहत, 77 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं और 2900 अधिकारियों को शहरी नियोजन में भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और रिमोट सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।