विद्युत मंत्रालय
सरकार ने लेखांकन, रिपोर्टिंग, बिलिंग और राज्यों द्वारा वितरण कंपनियों को सब्सिडी के भुगतान की प्रक्रिया को सुव्‍यवस्थित करके डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय स्थिति‍ को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त कदम उठाए हैं
वास्तविक ऊर्जा खपत के अनुसार सब्सिडी लेखांकन और भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य आयोगों द्वारा कार्रवाई की जाएगी
विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्तीय स्थिरता के लिए व्यापक ढांचा निर्धारित किया गया है
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने एटी एंड सी हानि की स्थिति, हानि और लाभ के अंतर को साझा करने, बिजली खरीद और परिसंपत्तियों के विकास के साथ-साथ उचित लेखांकन के लिए नियम निर्धारित किए हैं
30 JUL 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राज्यों द्वारा वितरण कंपनियों को लेखांकन, रिपोर्टिंग, बिलिंग और सब्सिडी भुगतान की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के साथ-साथ डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय स्थिति‍ को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त कदम उठाए हैं। सुधार की यह प्रक्रिया ऐसे समय आई है जब इस क्षेत्र में स्थिरता लाने के लिए एक ढांचे की आवश्यकता महसूस हो रही है और वास्‍तव में अनुचित और गैर-पारदर्शी लेखांकन के साथ-साथ राज्यों द्वारा घोषित सब्सिडी का भुगतान न होना या विलंबित भुगतान होना भी डिस्कॉम के वित्तीय संकट के कारणों में से एक प्रमुख कारण है। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 26 जुलाई 2023 को नियम अधिसूचित किए हैं।
नियमों में कहा गया है कि वितरण लाइसेंसधारी द्वारा संबंधित तिमाही की समाप्ति की तिथि से तीस दिनों के भीतर एक त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाएगी और राज्य आयोग इस रिपोर्ट की जांच करेगा। त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के तीस दिनों के भीतर इसे जारी करेगा। रिपोर्ट में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सब्सिडी प्राप्त श्रेणियों द्वारा खपत की गई ऊर्जा के कारणों के आधार पर सब्सिडी की मांग को बढ़ाने के संबंध में उठाए गए कदम, राज्य सरकार द्वारा घोषित इन श्रेणियों को देय सब्सिडी और अधिनियम की धारा 65 के अनुसार सब्सिडी का वास्तविक भुगतान को शामिल किया जाएगा।
यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि यदि सब्सिडी का लेखांकन और सब्सिडी के लिए बिल जारी करना अधिनियम या नियम या विनियम के अनुसार नहीं पाया जाता है, तो राज्य आयोग नियमों का अनुपालन न करने के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों के खिलाफ प्रावधानों के अनुसार उचित कार्रवाई करेगा।
स्थिरता के ढांचे के अंतर्गत, समग्र तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) हानि के सटीक व उचित लक्ष्य को परिभाषित करने हेतु, यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि एटी एंड सी हानि में कमी की स्थिति को टैरिफ निर्धारण के लिए राज्य आयोगों द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाएगा। साथ ही, किसी राष्ट्रीय योजना या कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत यह स्थिति संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्‍वीकृत की जाएगी और केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त होगी। तदनुसार वितरण लाइसेंसधारी के लिए संग्रह और बिलिंग दक्षता की स्थिति का निर्धारण राज्य आयोग द्वारा किया जाएगा।
विद्युत वितरण में वितरण लाइसेंसधारी द्वारा की गई पूरी लागत की वसूली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि टैरिफ को मंजूरी देते समय पारदर्शी तरीके से की गई विद्युत खरीद की संपूर्ण लागतों को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। इसी प्रकार, वितरण प्रणाली के विकास और रख-रखाव के लिए परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण हेतु वितरण लाइसेंसधारक द्वारा की गई संपूर्ण लागत का हिसाब निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
यह भी प्रावधान किया गया है कि अनुमोदित एटी एंड सी हानि में कमी की स्थिति से अंतर के कारण वितरण लाइसेंसधारी को होने वाले लाभ या हानि को वितरण लाइसेंसधारी और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच साझा किया जाएगा।
वितरण प्रणाली के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए मानदंड स्थापित करने के लिए, केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण को दिशा-निर्देश जारी करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
इक्विटी पर उचित रिटर्न (आरओई) इस क्षेत्र में निवेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक एक प्रमुख कारक है। नियम में प्रावधान है कि राज्य आयोग द्वारा आरओई को संबंधित अवधि के लिए उसके टैरिफ विनियमों में सीईआरसी द्वारा निर्दिष्ट आरओई के साथ संरेखित किया जाएगा, जिसमें वितरण व्यवसाय में शामिल जोखिमों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उचित संशोधन किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Power
Government puts in place additional measures to improve financial health of Discoms with streamlining the process of accounting, reporting, billing and payment of subsidy by States to the Distribution Companies
Actions to be taken by State Commissions to ensure subsidy accounting and payment as per actual energy consumed
Broad Framework for financial sustainability of the power sector has been prescribed
Central Government prescribes Rules for AT&C loss trajectory, sharing of losses and gains for deviation from such trajectory, Pass through of power procurement and development of assets as well as proper accounting
30 JUL 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government puts in place additional measures to improve financial health of Discoms with streamlining the process of accounting, reporting, billing and payment of subsidy by States to the Distribution Companies. The measures come in the wake of the need for a framework for sustainability of the sector and the fact that improper and non-transparent accounting as well as non-payment or delayed payment of subsidy announced by the States is one of the reasons for financial distress of Discoms. The Ministry of Power notified rules on 26th July,23.
The Rules mandate that a quarterly report shall be submitted by the distribution licensee within thirty days from end date of the respective quarter and the State Commission shall examine the report, and issue it within thirty days of submission of the quarterly report. The report will inter-alia cover the findings regarding raising of demands for subsidy based on accounts of the energy consumed by the subsidised categories; and the subsidy payable to these categories as announced by State Government and the actual payment of subsidy in accordance with section 65 of the Act.
Provision has been made that if subsidy accounting and the raising of bills for subsidy is not found in accordance with the Act or Rules or Regulations issued there under, the State Commission shall take appropriate action against those responsible for non-compliance as per provisions of the Act.
Under the framework for sustainability, in order to define a definite and reasonable goal for reduction of Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) loss, it is prescribed that the AT&C loss reduction trajectory would be approved by the State Commissions for tariff determination in accordance with the trajectory agreed by the respective State Governments and approved by the Central Government under any national scheme or programme, or otherwise. The trajectory for both collection and billing efficiency, for distribution licensee have to be determined by the State Commission, accordingly.
In order to ensure the recovery of full costs incurred by the Distribution licensee in distributing electricity, it has been prescribed that all prudent costs of power procurement, done in a transparent manner, would be taken into account, while approving the tariff. Similarly, all the prudent costs incurred by the distribution licensee for creating the assets for development and maintenance of distribution system would be accounted for subject to fulfillment of prescribed conditions.
It is also provided that Gains or losses accrued to distribution licensee due to deviation from approved AT&C loss reduction trajectory would be shared between the distribution licensee and consumers.
For establishing norms for operation and maintenance of the distribution system, Central Electricity Authority has been mandated to issue guidelines.
Reasonable Return on Equity (RoE) is one of the major factors required to ensure investment in the sector. The Rule provides that the RoE by the State Commission would be aligned with the RoE specified by the CERC in its Tariff Regulations for the relevant period, with appropriate modification taking into account the risks involved in distribution business.