புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மக்களுக்கு எரிசக்தி மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது- புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்கஎரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பகவந்த்கூபா
30 JUL 2023 10:39AM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் எரிசக்தி மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது என்று புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பகவந்த் கூபா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்திக்கான தேசிய இணையதளத்தைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி சென்ற ஆண்டு 30.07.2022 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதனையொட்டி இந்தத் தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் முதலாம் ஆண்டு விழா மற்றும் அகில இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி சங்கங்களின் (ஏ.ஐ.ஆர்.இ.ஏ) நிறுவன நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி ஆகியவை கோவாவில் நேற்று (29.07.2023) நடைபெற்றது. இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு, மத்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பகவந்த் கூபா உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த், கோவா மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சுதின் தவாலிகர் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா, 2022 க்குள் 175 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறனை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் இலக்கு, நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்கு முன்பே எட்டப்பட்டதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வெற்றியின் அடிப்படையில், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறனை எட்டுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் புதிய இலக்கை பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2070 க்குள் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தை பூஜ்ஜியம் என்ற அளவுக்கு கொண்டு வரும் இலக்கு மற்றும் செயல்திட்டத்தையும் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திரு பகவந்த் கூபா கூறினார்.
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்துவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 19,500 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 65 ஜிகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி, 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள், மொத்தம் 500 ஜிகாவாட் திறனை அடைய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும் அதில் 280 ஜிகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தி திறன் தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள் எனவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கோவா முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த், பசுமை எரிசக்தித் துறையில் மாநில அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government is committed to provide Energy and Food Security: Union MoS Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
“India is marching ahead in the Renewable Energy Sector”
30 JUL 2023 10:39AM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, graced and addressed the first anniversary of the National Portal for Rooftop Solar and the Foundation Day of the All India Renewable Energy Associations (AIREA). The event was celebrated as the Renewable Energy Festival of India, highlighting the nation's commitment to achieving energy security and sustainability. Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant and Minister of Power Shri Sudin Dhavalikar were also present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Minister Bhagwanth Khuba emphasized government's unwavering dedication to providing energy and food security to all citizens. He noted that India's visionary target of achieving 175 GW of renewable energy (fossil fuel) by 2022, as declared at the COP 2015 conference, was accomplished even before the set deadline and that this remarkable achievement was recognized by the global community. Building on this success, at the COP 26 conference, the Prime Minister unveiled India's ambitious new target of reaching 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, with the ultimate aim of achieving net zero emissions by 2070, Minister Bhagwanth Khuba said. He added that India stands proudly as the only country to have realized the goal set at COP-15, but there is still much work ahead to attain the net zero target.
The Minister also highlighted the recent successful visits of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to America and France, showcasing India's unwavering commitment to realizing its ambitious goals and dreams across all sectors.
He explained that one of the significant steps taken by the Government of India is the launch of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes for renewable energy, aimed at promoting self-sufficiency and indigenous production in the energy sector. Under this scheme, a PLI of Rs. 1500 crore has been initiated, enabling the installation of 65 GW capacity through an investment of Rs. 19500 crore. By 2030, India aims to achieve a total of 500 GW, with 280 GW of it coming from solar energy.
In line with India's dedication to harnessing clean energy sources, the government is also implementing a PLI scheme of Rs. 17500 crore for the National Hydrogen Mission. Regulations are currently being formulated to support the hydrogen scheme, further propelling India's rapid advancement in the energy sector.
Chief Minister of Goa Dr Pramod Sawant highlighted initiatives by State government in the field of green and clean energy. Goa will contribute positively in achieving Net Zero target, said Chief Minister.
National Portal for Rooftop Solar was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 30/07/2022.