Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government is committed to provide Energy and Food Security: Union MoS Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
“India is marching ahead in the Renewable Energy Sector”
30 JUL 2023 10:39AM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, graced and addressed the first anniversary of the National Portal for Rooftop Solar and the Foundation Day of the All India Renewable Energy Associations (AIREA). The event was celebrated as the Renewable Energy Festival of India, highlighting the nation's commitment to achieving energy security and sustainability. Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant and Minister of Power Shri Sudin Dhavalikar were also present on this occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Minister Bhagwanth Khuba emphasized government's unwavering dedication to providing energy and food security to all citizens. He noted that India's visionary target of achieving 175 GW of renewable energy (fossil fuel) by 2022, as declared at the COP 2015 conference, was accomplished even before the set deadline and that this remarkable achievement was recognized by the global community. Building on this success, at the COP 26 conference, the Prime Minister unveiled India's ambitious new target of reaching 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, with the ultimate aim of achieving net zero emissions by 2070, Minister Bhagwanth Khuba said. He added that India stands proudly as the only country to have realized the goal set at COP-15, but there is still much work ahead to attain the net zero target.
The Minister also highlighted the recent successful visits of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi to America and France, showcasing India's unwavering commitment to realizing its ambitious goals and dreams across all sectors.
He explained that one of the significant steps taken by the Government of India is the launch of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes for renewable energy, aimed at promoting self-sufficiency and indigenous production in the energy sector. Under this scheme, a PLI of Rs. 1500 crore has been initiated, enabling the installation of 65 GW capacity through an investment of Rs. 19500 crore. By 2030, India aims to achieve a total of 500 GW, with 280 GW of it coming from solar energy.
In line with India's dedication to harnessing clean energy sources, the government is also implementing a PLI scheme of Rs. 17500 crore for the National Hydrogen Mission. Regulations are currently being formulated to support the hydrogen scheme, further propelling India's rapid advancement in the energy sector.
Chief Minister of Goa Dr Pramod Sawant highlighted initiatives by State government in the field of green and clean energy. Goa will contribute positively in achieving Net Zero target, said Chief Minister.
National Portal for Rooftop Solar was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 30/07/2022.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सरकार ऊर्जा आणि अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी कटीबद्ध- केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा
नवीकरणीय उर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात भारत वेगाने मार्गक्रमण करत आहे
30 JUL 2023 10:39AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते, आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री, भगवंत खुबा यांनी छतावरील सौरउर्जेसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय पोर्टलच्या पहिल्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आणि अखिल भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा संघटना (AIREA) च्या स्थापना दिनी उपस्थिती लावली आणि उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि शाश्वत उर्जा प्राप्त करण्याप्रती देशाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करणारा हा कार्यक्रम भारताचा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा महोत्सव म्हणून साजरा करण्यात आला. यावेळी गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत आणि ऊर्जामंत्री सुदीन ढवळीकर हेही उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना मंत्रीमहोदय भगवंत खुबा यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना उर्जा आणि अन्नसुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यात सरकार कोणतीही कसूर न राखता संपूर्ण योगदान देत असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. कॉप 2015 परिषदेत घोषित केल्यानुसार 2022 पर्यंत 175 GW नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (जीवाश्म इंधन) साध्य करण्याचे भारताचे दूरदर्शी उद्दीष्ट निर्धारित मुदतीपूर्वीच पूर्ण झाले आणि या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची जागतिक समुदायाने दखल घेतली असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. या यश प्राप्ती नंतर , COP 26 परिषदेत, पंतप्रधानांनी 2070 पर्यंत नेट झिरो उत्सर्जन साध्य करण्याच्या अंतिम उद्दिष्टासह 2030 पर्यंत 500 GW नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या भारताचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी नवीन लक्ष्य उद्धृत केले, असे मंत्रीमहोदय भगवंत खुबा म्हणाले. COP-15 मध्ये निर्धारित केलेले उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करणारा एकमेव देश म्हणून अभिमानाने भारत उभा आहे, परंतु नेट झिरो लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी अजून बरेच काम बाकी आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अलीकडील अमेरिका आणि फ्रान्सच्या यशस्वी दौऱ्यांना अधोरेखित करत मंत्री महोदयांनी या दौर्‍यांवरुन भारताची महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टे आणि स्वप्ने सर्व क्षेत्रांत साकार करण्यासाठीची ठाम वचनबद्धता दिसून येते असे नमूद केले.
भारत सरकारने उचललेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पावलांपैकी एक म्हणजे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न अनुदान (PLI) योजना सुरू करणे. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णता आणि स्वदेशी उत्पादनाला चालना हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत 1500 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पादन संलग्न अनुदान जाहीर झाले, ज्यातून 19500 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे 65 GW क्षमतेचे संच सुरू केले आहेत. वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत, भारताने एकूण 500 GW चे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे, ज्यापैकी 280 GW सौरऊर्जेतून येणार आहे.
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोत हे साध्य करण्याच्या भारताच्या योगदानाशी सुसूत्रता साधत सरकारने राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन मिशन साध्य करण्यासाठी 17500 कोटी रुपयांची उत्पादन संलग्न अनुदान योजना जाहीर केली आहे. या हायड्रोजन योजनेच्या सहाय्यासाठी नियमावली तयार होत आहे. यामुळे ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात भारताची पुढील घोडदौड निश्चित होत आहे.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांनी हरित आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात राज्य सरकारच्या अग्रणी असण्यावर प्रकाश टाकला. नेट झिरोचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी गोवा सकारात्मक योगदान देईल, असे मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 30/07/2022 रोजी छतावरील सौर उर्जा यासाठी राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल सुरू केले होते.