Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation under National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm, is being organized during month of July and August 2023 across India
State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies are participating in Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation to cover an area of roughly 7750 ha.
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to increase the oil palm production area to 10 lakh ha., and boost the Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26, the Government of India launched National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm in August 2021. In addition to the marked growth in production of edible oils, the Mission is also successfully leading India towards an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ by reducing the import burden. Under the Mission, the State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies have initiated a Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive from 25th July 2023 to further increase the oil palm cultivation in the country. Three major oil palm processing companies, namely, Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet, and 3F are actively promoting and participating with the farmers in their respective states for record area expansion.
The Mega plantation drive commenced on 25th July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023. The major oil palm growing states, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka, Goa, Assam, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh will be participating in this initiative.
The drive started on 25th of July 2023 in the Rest of India (RoI) states i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamilnadu, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, and will continue till 08-08-2023 and will cover an area of almost 7000 ha. area out of which more than 6500 ha. is targeted to be covered by Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
In the North-Eastern Region (NER) states such as Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, and Nagaland, the drive started on 27th of July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023, in 19 districts, covering more than 750 ha. of area.
The Government of Assam is targeting to cover an area of more than 75 ha. of the 8 districts during the Mega Plantation Drive from 27th July 2023 till 05th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are Godrej Agrovet Ltd., Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd, 3F Oil Palm Ltd. And KE Cultivation.
The Government of Arunachal Pradesh is targeting to cover an area of almost 700 ha. across 6 districts during the drive from 29th July 2023 till 12th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are 3F Pvt. Ltd. And Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd.
Pic: 28th July, Cachar, Assam

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਐਡੀਬਲ ਆਇਲ-ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ, ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਗਾ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7750 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਕੱਚੇ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 11.20 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਐਡੀਬਲ ਆਇਲ-ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐਡੀਬਲ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਯਾਤ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 25 ਜਾਈ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਦਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਗੋਦਰੇਜ ਐਗਰੋਵੇਟ ਅਤੇ 3ਐੱਫ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਮੈਗਾ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਰਾਈਵ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜ-ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੋਆ, ਅਸਾਮ,ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਗੋਆ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 08 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7000 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6500 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਅਸਾਮ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 27 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 750 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ 27 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 05 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਗਾ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਠ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਦਰੇਜ ਐਗਰੋਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਫੂਡਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, 3ਐੱਫ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਕਲਟੀਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਛੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਲ ਪਾਮ ਦਾ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3ਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਫੂਡਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਫੋਟੋ: 28 ਜੁਲਾਈ, ਕਛਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ