Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation under National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm, is being organized during month of July and August 2023 across India
State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies are participating in Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation to cover an area of roughly 7750 ha.
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to increase the oil palm production area to 10 lakh ha., and boost the Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26, the Government of India launched National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm in August 2021. In addition to the marked growth in production of edible oils, the Mission is also successfully leading India towards an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ by reducing the import burden. Under the Mission, the State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies have initiated a Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive from 25th July 2023 to further increase the oil palm cultivation in the country. Three major oil palm processing companies, namely, Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet, and 3F are actively promoting and participating with the farmers in their respective states for record area expansion.
The Mega plantation drive commenced on 25th July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023. The major oil palm growing states, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka, Goa, Assam, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh will be participating in this initiative.
The drive started on 25th of July 2023 in the Rest of India (RoI) states i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamilnadu, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, and will continue till 08-08-2023 and will cover an area of almost 7000 ha. area out of which more than 6500 ha. is targeted to be covered by Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
In the North-Eastern Region (NER) states such as Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, and Nagaland, the drive started on 27th of July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023, in 19 districts, covering more than 750 ha. of area.
The Government of Assam is targeting to cover an area of more than 75 ha. of the 8 districts during the Mega Plantation Drive from 27th July 2023 till 05th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are Godrej Agrovet Ltd., Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd, 3F Oil Palm Ltd. And KE Cultivation.
The Government of Arunachal Pradesh is targeting to cover an area of almost 700 ha. across 6 districts during the drive from 29th July 2023 till 12th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are 3F Pvt. Ltd. And Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd.
Pic: 28th July, Cachar, Assam

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் எண்ணெய் சாகுபடிக்கான மாபெரும் பனங்கன்று நடவு இயக்கம், 2023-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மற்றும் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Chennai
எண்ணெய் பனை உற்பத்தி பரப்பை 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக உயர்த்தவும், 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் கச்சா பாமாயில் உற்பத்தியை 11.20 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்த்தவும், மத்திய அரசு 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், எண்ணெய் பனை சாகுபடியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க, மாநில அரசுகள் எண்ணெய் பனை பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து 2023 ஜூலை 25-ம் தேதி முதல் மாபெரும் எண்ணெய் பனங்கன்று நடவு இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பதஞ்சலி புட் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், கோத்ரேஜ் அக்ரோவெட் மற்றும் 3 எஃப் ஆகிய மூன்று பெரிய எண்ணெய் பனை பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் எண்ணெய் பனை உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
2023 ஜூலை 25-ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த இயக்கம், 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 12-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது. ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஒடிசா, கர்நாடகா, கோவா, அசாம், திரிபுரா, நாகாலாந்து, மிசோரம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் இந்த முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஒடிசா, கோவா, கர்நாடகா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 2023 ஜூலை 25-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய இத்திட்டம்2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 8-ம் தேதி வரை சுமார் 7,000 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இதில் 6,500 ஹெக்டேருக்கும் அதிகமான பரப்பளவு ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவிலும், 750 ஹெக்டேருக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பரப்பளவு வட கிழக்கு மாநிலங்களிலும் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது.