Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation under National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm, is being organized during month of July and August 2023 across India
State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies are participating in Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation to cover an area of roughly 7750 ha.
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to increase the oil palm production area to 10 lakh ha., and boost the Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26, the Government of India launched National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm in August 2021. In addition to the marked growth in production of edible oils, the Mission is also successfully leading India towards an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ by reducing the import burden. Under the Mission, the State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies have initiated a Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive from 25th July 2023 to further increase the oil palm cultivation in the country. Three major oil palm processing companies, namely, Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet, and 3F are actively promoting and participating with the farmers in their respective states for record area expansion.
The Mega plantation drive commenced on 25th July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023. The major oil palm growing states, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka, Goa, Assam, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh will be participating in this initiative.
The drive started on 25th of July 2023 in the Rest of India (RoI) states i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamilnadu, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, and will continue till 08-08-2023 and will cover an area of almost 7000 ha. area out of which more than 6500 ha. is targeted to be covered by Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
In the North-Eastern Region (NER) states such as Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, and Nagaland, the drive started on 27th of July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023, in 19 districts, covering more than 750 ha. of area.
The Government of Assam is targeting to cover an area of more than 75 ha. of the 8 districts during the Mega Plantation Drive from 27th July 2023 till 05th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are Godrej Agrovet Ltd., Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd, 3F Oil Palm Ltd. And KE Cultivation.
The Government of Arunachal Pradesh is targeting to cover an area of almost 700 ha. across 6 districts during the drive from 29th July 2023 till 12th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are 3F Pvt. Ltd. And Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd.
Pic: 28th July, Cachar, Assam

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خوردنی تیل - آئل پام کے تحت آئل پام کی کاشت کے لیے میگا پلانٹیشن قومی مشن ڈرائیو کا انعقاد پورے بھارت میں جولائی اور اگست 2023 کے دوران کیا جا رہا ہے
ریاستی حکومتیں آئل پام پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر تقریباً 7750 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر مشتمل آئل پام کی کاشت کے لیے میگا پلانٹیشن مہم میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
آئل پام کے پیداواری رقبہ کو 10 لاکھ ہیکٹر تک بڑھانے اور 26-2025 تک خام پام تیل کی پیداوار کو 11.20 لاکھ ٹن تک بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے اگست 2021 میں خوردنی تیل کے لیے قومی مشن - آئل پام کا آغاز کیا۔ خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کے علاوہ، مشن درآمدتی بوجھ کو کم کرکے بھارت کو کامیابی سے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں نے آئل پام پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر 25 جولائی 2023 سے ایک میگا آئل پام پلانٹیشن مہم شروع کی ہے تاکہ ملک میں آئل پام کی کاشت میں مزید اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ تین بڑی آئل پام پروسیسنگ کمپنیاں، یعنی پتنجلی فوڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گودریج ایگروویٹ ، اور 3-ایف اپنے متعلقہ ریاستوں میں رقبے کی ریکارڈ توسیع کے لیے کسانوں کے ساتھ سرگرم ہے ۔
میگا پلانٹیشن مہم 25 جولائی 2023 کو شروع ہوئی تھی جو 12 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔ آئل پام والی بڑی ریاستیں، یعنی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، کرناٹک، گوا، آسام، تریپورہ، ناگالینڈ، میزورم، اور اروناچل پردیش اس اقدام میں حصہ لیں گے۔
یہ مہم 25 جولائی 2023 کو باقی بھارت (آر او آئی ) ریاستوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، تملناڈو، اڈیشہ، گوا، کرناٹک میں شروع ہوئی اور 08.08.2023 تک جاری رہے گی اور تقریباً 7000 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہوگی۔ جس کا رقبہ 6500 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس میں آندھرپردیش اور تلنگانہ کو شامل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
شمال مشرقی علاقہ (این ای آر) کی ریاستوں آسام، اروناچل پردیش، تریپورہ، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ میں، یہ مہم 27 جولائی 2023 کو 19 اضلاع میں شروع ہوئی تھی جو 12 اگست 2023 تک جاری رہے گی، جس میں 750 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
آسام سرکار کا 27 جولائی 2023 سے 5 اگست 2023 تک کی میگاپلانٹیشن مہم کے دوران 8 ضلعوں کے 75 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ رقبے کو شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔ ریاست کےلیے اس مہم میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیاں گودریج ایگروویٹ لمیٹڈ، پتنجلی فوڈس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، 3 -ایف آئل پام لمیٹڈ اور کے ای کلٹی ویشن ہیں۔
اروناچل پردیش سرکار کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ تقریباً 700 ہیکٹر کے رقبے کو شامل کرے گی۔ 29 جولائی 2023 سے 12 اگست 2023 تک اس مہم کے دوران 6 ضلعوں میں ریاست کے لیے اس مہم میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیاں 3 ایف پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور پتنجلی فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ہیں۔
تصویر: 28 جولائی، کیچار، آسام