Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation under National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm, is being organized during month of July and August 2023 across India
State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies are participating in Mega Plantation Drive for Oil Palm Cultivation to cover an area of roughly 7750 ha.
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to increase the oil palm production area to 10 lakh ha., and boost the Crude Palm Oil production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26, the Government of India launched National Mission for Edible Oils- Oil Palm in August 2021. In addition to the marked growth in production of edible oils, the Mission is also successfully leading India towards an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ by reducing the import burden. Under the Mission, the State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies have initiated a Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive from 25th July 2023 to further increase the oil palm cultivation in the country. Three major oil palm processing companies, namely, Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet, and 3F are actively promoting and participating with the farmers in their respective states for record area expansion.
The Mega plantation drive commenced on 25th July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023. The major oil palm growing states, namely, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka, Goa, Assam, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Arunachal Pradesh will be participating in this initiative.
The drive started on 25th of July 2023 in the Rest of India (RoI) states i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamilnadu, Odisha, Goa, Karnataka, and will continue till 08-08-2023 and will cover an area of almost 7000 ha. area out of which more than 6500 ha. is targeted to be covered by Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
In the North-Eastern Region (NER) states such as Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, and Nagaland, the drive started on 27th of July 2023 and will continue till 12th August 2023, in 19 districts, covering more than 750 ha. of area.
The Government of Assam is targeting to cover an area of more than 75 ha. of the 8 districts during the Mega Plantation Drive from 27th July 2023 till 05th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are Godrej Agrovet Ltd., Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd, 3F Oil Palm Ltd. And KE Cultivation.
The Government of Arunachal Pradesh is targeting to cover an area of almost 700 ha. across 6 districts during the drive from 29th July 2023 till 12th August 2023. The participating companies in this drive for the state are 3F Pvt. Ltd. And Patanjali Foods Pvt. Ltd.
Pic: 28th July, Cachar, Assam

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन- ऑयल पाम, के तहत ऑयल पाम की खेती के लिए मेगा पौधरोपण अभियान जुलाई और अगस्त 2023 मास के दौरान पूरे भारत में आयोजित किया जा रहा है
राज्य सरकारें ऑयल पाम प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर मोटे तौर पर लगभग 7750 हेक्टेयर भूमि में ऑयल पाम की खेती के लिए इस मेगा पौधरोपण अभियान में भाग ले रही हैं
30 JUL 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
ऑयल पाम उत्पादन क्षेत्र को 10 लाख हेक्टेयर तक बढ़ाने और वर्ष 2025-26 तक कच्चे ऑयल पाम का उत्पादन 11.20 लाख टन तक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने अगस्त 2021 में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन- ऑयल पाम का शुभारंभ किया था। इसके अलावा खाद्य तेलों के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के लिए यह मिशन आयात बोझ को कम करके भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में सफलतापूर्वक ले जा रहा है। इस मिशन के तहत राज्य सरकारों ने ऑयल पाम प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर 25 जुलाई, 2023 से एक मेगा आयल पाम पौधरोपण अभियान शुरू किया है ताकि देश में ऑयल पाम के उत्पादन को और बढ़ाया जा सके। तीन प्रमुख ऑयल पाम प्रसंस्करण कंपनियां, अर्थात् पतंजलि फूड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गोदरेज एग्रोवेट और 3एफ अपने-अपने राज्यों में रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर ऑयल पाम का रकबा बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों के साथ मिलकर सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी कर रहीं हैं।
यह मेगा पौधरोपण अभियान 25 जुलाई 2023 शुरू हुआ है और 12 अगस्त 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। प्रमुख ऑयल पाम उत्पादक राज्य- आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक, गोवा, असम, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड, मिजोरम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश इस पहल में भाग ले रहे हैं।
यह अभियान 25 जुलाई, 2023 को शुरू हुआ और भारत के शेष राज्यों- आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, गोवा, कर्नाटक में 08 अगस्त 2023 तक जारी रहेगा और लगभग 7000 हेक्टेयर रकबे को कवर करेगा, जिसमें से 6500 हेक्टेयर से कहीं अधिक रकबा आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना द्वारा कवर करने का लक्ष्य है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र राज्यों जैसे- असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम और नागालैंड में यह अभियान 27 जुलाई 2023 को शुरू हुआ और 12 अगस्त 2023 तक जारी रहेगा जिसमें 19 जिलों के 750 हेक्टेयर से अधिक रकबे में पौधरोपण किया जाएगा।
असम सरकार 27 जुलाई, 2023 से 05 अगस्त, 2023 तक चलाए जाने वाले मेगा पौधरोपण अभियान के दौरान आठ जिलों में 75 हेक्टेयर से अधिक रकबे में ऑयल पाम की खेती करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है। राज्य के लिए इस अभियान में भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों में गोदरेज एग्रोवेट लिमिटेड, पतंजलि फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, 3एफ ऑयल पाम लिमिटेड और केई कल्टिवेशन शामिल हैं।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार 29 जुलाई, 2023 से 12 अगस्त 2023 के दौरान चलाए जा रहे इस अभियान के दौरान अपने छः जिलों में लगभग 700 हेक्टेयर रकबे में ऑयल पाम का पौधरोपण करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रही है। राज्य के लिए इस अभियान में भाग लेने वाली कंपनियों में 3एफ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और पतंजलि फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
फोटो: 28 जुलाई, कछार, असम