पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय व्याघ्रसंख्या अनुमान -2022: सविस्तर अहवाल प्रकाशित
जागतिक व्याघ्र दिनानिमित्त कॉर्बेट व्याघ्र प्रकल्पात सर्वसमावेशक व्याघ्र अहवालाचे प्रकाशन
29 JUL 2023 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील वाघांचे संरक्षण करणे आणि जैवविविधतेचे जतन करण्याच्या उद्देशानेभारत सरकारने 1973 मध्ये 'प्रोजेक्ट टायगर' हा एक महत्वाकांक्षी सर्वांगीण व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्रकल्प सुरू केला. गेल्या पन्नास वर्षात व्याघ्र संवर्धनात लक्षणीय प्रगती करत प्रोजेक्ट टायगर प्रकल्पाने प्रशंसनीय यश संपादन केले आहे. सुरुवातीला 18,278 चौरस किमी परिसर व्यापलेल्या नऊ व्याघ्र अभयारण्यांच्या समावेशावरून प्रगती करत भारताच्या एकूण भूभागाच्या 2.3% क्षेत्र प्रभावीपणे व्यापणाऱ्या 75,796 चौरस किमीमध्ये पसरलेल्या 53 व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांसह या प्रकल्पाने उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे.
सध्या जगातील 75% वाघ भारतात आहेत. प्रभावी पर्यावरणीय आणि व्यवस्थापन-आधारित धोरणे सक्षम करत भारताने जैव भूगोल आणि परस्परसंबंधाच्या आधारावर वाघांच्या अधिवासाचे पाच प्रमुख परिदृश्यांमध्ये वर्गीकरण केले आहे.
म्हैसूर येथे 9 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाची 50 वर्ष साजरी करण्यासाठीच्या समारंभात, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 3167 इतकी वाघांची किमान संख्या घोषित केली, हा कॅमेऱ्याने कैद केलेल्या क्षेत्रातील व्याघ्र संख्येचा अंदाज आहे. आता, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थेने कॅमेराने कैद केलेल्या आणि कॅमेराने कैद न केलेल्या क्षेत्रात वाघांच्या उपस्थितीच्या क्षेत्रांमधून मिळालेल्या माहितीच्या विश्लेषणानुसार, वाघांची कमाल संख्या 3925 आणि सरासरी संख्या 3682 असा अंदाज असून हे वार्षिक 6.1% च्या प्रशंसनीय वार्षिक वृद्धी दराचे प्रतिबिंब आहे .
मध्य भारत आणि शिवालिक टेकड्या तसेच गंगेच्या खोऱ्यात विशेषतः मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्यांमध्ये.वाघांच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
मात्र पश्चिम घाटासारख्या काही प्रदेशांमध्ये स्थानिक पातळीवर व्याघ्र संख्येत घट अनुभवली, ही संख्या वाढवण्यासाठी लक्ष्यित देखरेख आणि संवर्धन प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता आहे.
मिझोराम, नागालँड, झारखंड, गोवा, छत्तीसगड आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांसह काही राज्यांनी वाघांच्या अल्प संख्येसह चिंताजनक कल नोंदवले आहेत.
वाघांची सर्वाधिक 785 संख्या मध्य प्रदेशात आहे, त्यापाठोपाठ कर्नाटक (563) आणि उत्तराखंड (560) आणि महाराष्ट्र (444) आहेत.
व्याघ्र प्रकल्पात सर्वाधिक वाघांची संख्या कॉर्बेट (260), त्यानंतर बांदीपूर (150), ताडोबा (97) येथे आहे.
विविध व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांमध्ये वाघांच्या संख्येत उल्लेखनीय वाढ झाली आहे, तर इतर ठिकाणी आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागत आहे. अंदाजे 35% व्याघ्र अभयारण्यांमध्ये तातडीने वाढीव संरक्षण उपाय, अधिवास पुनर्स्थापित करणे, वन्य प्राणी क्षेत्र वाढवणे आणि त्यानंतर वाघांना अधिवास प्राप्त करून देणे आवश्यक आहे.
पर्यावरणीय अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, पर्यावरणपूरक विकासाचा कार्यक्रम जोरकसपणे सुरू ठेवणे , खाणकामांचे परिणाम कमी करणे आणि खाण स्थळांचे पुनर्वसन करणे आवश्यक आहे.याव्यतिरिक्त, संरक्षित क्षेत्राचे व्यवस्थापन बळकट करणे, शिकार विरोधी उपाययोजना अधिक कठोर करणे , वैज्ञानिक विचार आणि तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित माहिती संकलनाचा वापर आणि मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षावर मात करणे ही देशाच्या वाघांच्या संख्येच्या संरक्षणासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले आहेत.
भारताच्या प्रोजेक्ट टायगरने गेल्या पाच दशकांमध्ये व्याघ्र संवर्धनामध्ये प्रचंड प्रगती केली आहे, परंतु अजूनही वाघांच्या संवर्धनासाठी शिकारी सारख्या आव्हानांचा धोका आहे . येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी वाघांचे अधिवास आणि मार्गांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी निरंतर प्रयत्न करणे हे भारतातील वाघांचे भविष्य आणि त्यांच्या परिसंस्थेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.
आज 29 जुलै 2023 रोजी साजरा करण्यात आलेल्या जागतिक व्याघ्र दिनानिमित्त कॉर्बेट व्याघ्र प्रकल्पात केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी अखिल भारतीय व्याघ्र अनुमान -2022: सविस्तर अहवाल प्रकाशित केला.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
All India Tiger Estimation -2022: Release of the detailed Report
Global Tiger Day, Release of Comprehensive Tiger Report – at Corbett Tiger Reserve
29 JUL 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In 1973, the Government of India launched Project Tiger, an ambitious, holistic conservation project, aimed at safeguarding the nation's tiger population and preserving biodiversity. Over the past fifty years, Project Tiger has achieved commendable success, making significant strides in tiger conservation. Initially covering nine tiger reserves spanning 18,278 km2, the project has flourished into a remarkable accomplishment with 53 reserves spread across 75,796 km2, effectively covering 2.3% of India's total land area.
India currently harbors almost 75% of the worlds wild tiger population.
The first phase of tiger conservation in the 1970s focused on enacting the Wildlife Protection Act and establishing protected areas for tigers and tropical forests. However, the 1980s saw a decline due to extensive poaching. In response, the government initiated the second phase in 2005, adopting a landscape-level approach, community involvement & support, implementing strict law enforcement, and using modern technology for scientific monitoring to ensure tiger conservation. This approach not only led to an increase in the tiger population, but also had several critical outcomes that included the designation of inviolate critical core and buffer areas, the identification of new tiger reserves, and the recognition of tiger landscapes and corridors.
The monitoring exercise inculcated scientific thinking amongst forest staff and employment of technology ensured transparency of data collection and analysis. India categorized tiger habitats into five major landscapes based on biogeography and interconnectivity, enabling effective ecological and management-based strategies.
With significant changes in the spatial patterns of tiger occurrence and an increase in unique tiger sightings from 2461 in 2018 to 3080 in 2022, now more than 3/4th of the tiger population is found within protected areas.
On April 9, 2022, during the celebration of 50 years of the Project Tiger at Mysusru , Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared the minimum tiger population of 3167, which is the population estimate from the camera-trapped area. Now, further analysis of data, done by the Wildlife Institute of India, from both camera-trapped and non-camera-trapped tiger presence areas, the upper limit of the tiger population is estimated to be 3925 and the average number is 3682 tigers, reflecting a commendable annual growth rate of 6.1% per annum.
Central India and the Shivalik Hills and Gangetic Plains witnessed a notable increases in tiger population, particularly in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Maharashtra.
However, certain regions, such as the Western Ghats, experienced localized declines, necessitating targeted monitoring and conservation efforts.
Some states, including Mizoram, Nagaland, Jharkhand, Goa, Chhattisgarh, and Arunachal Pradesh, have reported disquieting trends with small tiger populations.
The largest tiger population of 785 is in Madhya Pradesh, followed by Karnataka (563) & Uttarakhand (560), and Maharashtra (444).
The tiger abundance within the Tiger Reserve is highest in Corbett (260), followed by Bandipur (150), Nagarhole (141), Bandhavgarh (135), Dudhwa (135), Mudumalai(114), Kanha (105), Kaziranga (104), Sundarbans (100), Tadoba (97), Sathyamangalam (85), and Pench-MP (77).
Various tiger reserves have shown remarkable growth, while others face challenges. Approximately 35% of the tiger reserves urgently require enhanced protection measures, habitat restoration, ungulate augmentation, and subsequent tiger reintroduction.
To preserve ecological integrity, there is need to strongly continue eco-friendly development agenda, minimize mining impacts, and rehabilitate mining sites. Additionally, fortifying protected area management, intensifying anti-poaching measures, employing scientific thinking and technology-driven data collection, and addressing human-wildlife conflict are vital steps to protect the country's tiger populations.
India's Project Tiger has made tremendous progress in tiger conservation over the past five decades, but challenges like poaching is still a threat to tiger conservation. Continued efforts to protect tiger habitats and corridors are crucial for securing the future of India's tigers and their ecosystems for generations to come.
On the occasion of the Global Tiger Day celebrated at the Corbett Tiger Reserve today , 29 July 2023, a detailed report was released by Union MoS Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey. In this program CM Uttarakhand and Union MOS Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also participated besides officers from tiger range states, MoEFCC and NTCA.