Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
All India Tiger Estimation -2022: Release of the detailed Report
Global Tiger Day, Release of Comprehensive Tiger Report – at Corbett Tiger Reserve
29 JUL 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In 1973, the Government of India launched Project Tiger, an ambitious, holistic conservation project, aimed at safeguarding the nation's tiger population and preserving biodiversity. Over the past fifty years, Project Tiger has achieved commendable success, making significant strides in tiger conservation. Initially covering nine tiger reserves spanning 18,278 km2, the project has flourished into a remarkable accomplishment with 53 reserves spread across 75,796 km2, effectively covering 2.3% of India's total land area.
India currently harbors almost 75% of the worlds wild tiger population.
The first phase of tiger conservation in the 1970s focused on enacting the Wildlife Protection Act and establishing protected areas for tigers and tropical forests. However, the 1980s saw a decline due to extensive poaching. In response, the government initiated the second phase in 2005, adopting a landscape-level approach, community involvement & support, implementing strict law enforcement, and using modern technology for scientific monitoring to ensure tiger conservation. This approach not only led to an increase in the tiger population, but also had several critical outcomes that included the designation of inviolate critical core and buffer areas, the identification of new tiger reserves, and the recognition of tiger landscapes and corridors.
The monitoring exercise inculcated scientific thinking amongst forest staff and employment of technology ensured transparency of data collection and analysis. India categorized tiger habitats into five major landscapes based on biogeography and interconnectivity, enabling effective ecological and management-based strategies.
With significant changes in the spatial patterns of tiger occurrence and an increase in unique tiger sightings from 2461 in 2018 to 3080 in 2022, now more than 3/4th of the tiger population is found within protected areas.
On April 9, 2022, during the celebration of 50 years of the Project Tiger at Mysusru , Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared the minimum tiger population of 3167, which is the population estimate from the camera-trapped area. Now, further analysis of data, done by the Wildlife Institute of India, from both camera-trapped and non-camera-trapped tiger presence areas, the upper limit of the tiger population is estimated to be 3925 and the average number is 3682 tigers, reflecting a commendable annual growth rate of 6.1% per annum.
Central India and the Shivalik Hills and Gangetic Plains witnessed a notable increases in tiger population, particularly in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Maharashtra.
However, certain regions, such as the Western Ghats, experienced localized declines, necessitating targeted monitoring and conservation efforts.
Some states, including Mizoram, Nagaland, Jharkhand, Goa, Chhattisgarh, and Arunachal Pradesh, have reported disquieting trends with small tiger populations.
The largest tiger population of 785 is in Madhya Pradesh, followed by Karnataka (563) & Uttarakhand (560), and Maharashtra (444).
The tiger abundance within the Tiger Reserve is highest in Corbett (260), followed by Bandipur (150), Nagarhole (141), Bandhavgarh (135), Dudhwa (135), Mudumalai(114), Kanha (105), Kaziranga (104), Sundarbans (100), Tadoba (97), Sathyamangalam (85), and Pench-MP (77).
Various tiger reserves have shown remarkable growth, while others face challenges. Approximately 35% of the tiger reserves urgently require enhanced protection measures, habitat restoration, ungulate augmentation, and subsequent tiger reintroduction.
To preserve ecological integrity, there is need to strongly continue eco-friendly development agenda, minimize mining impacts, and rehabilitate mining sites. Additionally, fortifying protected area management, intensifying anti-poaching measures, employing scientific thinking and technology-driven data collection, and addressing human-wildlife conflict are vital steps to protect the country's tiger populations.
India's Project Tiger has made tremendous progress in tiger conservation over the past five decades, but challenges like poaching is still a threat to tiger conservation. Continued efforts to protect tiger habitats and corridors are crucial for securing the future of India's tigers and their ecosystems for generations to come.
On the occasion of the Global Tiger Day celebrated at the Corbett Tiger Reserve today , 29 July 2023, a detailed report was released by Union MoS Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey. In this program CM Uttarakhand and Union MOS Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt also participated besides officers from tiger range states, MoEFCC and NTCA.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
شیروں کا کل ہند تخمینہ -2022: تفصیلی رپورٹ کا اجراء
عالمی ٹائیگر ڈے، جامع ٹائیگر رپورٹ کا اجراء - کاربیٹ ٹائیگر ریزرو میں
29 JUL 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
1973 میں، حکومت ہند نے ایک پرجوش، مکمل تحفظ کا منصوبہ، پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد ملک کی شیروں کی آبادی کی حفاظت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ ہے۔ پچھلے پچاس سالوں میں، اس پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر نے شیروں کے تحفظ میں اہم پیش رفت کے ساتھ قابل ستائش کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر 18,278 کلومیٹر پر محیط نو شیروں کے ریزرو کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، یہ منصوبہ 75,796 کلومیٹرمیں پھیلے ہوئے 53 ریزرو کے ساتھ ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، جو مؤثر طریقے سے ہندوستان کے کل اراضی کے 2.3 فیصد پر محیط ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا کی جنگلی شیروں کی تقریباً 75 فیصد آبادی کو پناہ دیتا ہے۔
1970 کی دہائی میں شیروں کے تحفظ کا پہلا مرحلہ جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ کو نافذ کرنے اور شیروں اور استوائی جنگلات کے لیے محفوظ علاقوں کے قیام پر مرکوز تھا۔ تاہم، 1980 کی دہائی میں بڑے پیمانے پر غیر قانونی شکار کی وجہ سے کمی دیکھی گئی۔ اس کے جواب میں، حکومت نے 2005 میں دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا، جس میں منظر نامے کی سطح کا نقطہ نظر، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور تعاون، سخت قانون نافذ کرنے والے عمل کا نفاذ ، اور شیروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سائنسی نگرانی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ اس نقطہ نظر سے نہ صرف شیروں کی آبادی میں اضافہ ہوا، بلکہ اس کے کئی اہم نتائج بھی سامنے آئے جن میں انوولیٹ کریٹیکل کور اور بفر ایریاز کا تعین، نئے شیروں کے ریزرو کی شناخت، اور شیروں کے مناظر اور راہداریوں کی شناخت شامل ہے۔
نگرانی کے عمل نے جنگلات کے عملے میں سائنسی سوچ کو ابھارا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور تجزیہ کرنے کی شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا۔ ہندوستان نے حیاتیاتی جغرافیہ اور باہم ربط کی بنیاد پر شیروں کے رہائش گاہوں کو پانچ بڑے مناظر میں درجہ بندی کی، جس سے ماحولیاتی اور انتظام پر مبنی موثر حکمت عملیوں کو قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
شیروں کی موجودگی کے مقامی نمونوں میں نمایاں تبدیلیوں اور 2018 میں 2461 سے 2022 میں 3080 تک شیروں کے دیکھنے میں منفرد اضافے کے ساتھ، اب شیروں کی 3/4سے زیادہ آبادی محفوظ علاقوں میں پائی جاتی ہے۔
9 اپریل، 2022 کو، میسرو میں پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شیر کی کم از کم آبادی 3167 کا اعلان کیا، جو کہ کیمرے میں بند کیے گئے علاقے کی آبادی کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اب، وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کیمر ے میں بند اور کیمرے کے باہرشیروں کی موجودگی والے علاقوں سے حاصل اعداد و شمار کا مزید تجزیہ کیا گیا، جس کے مطابق، شیروں کی آبادی کی بالائی حد 3925 اور اوسط تعداد 3682 ہے،جو 6.1فیصد سالانہ کی قابل ستائش شرح نمو کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وسطی ہندوستان اور شیوالک پہاڑیوں اور گنگا کے میدانی علاقوں میں شیروں کی آبادی میں خاص طور پر مدھیہ پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مہاراشٹرا کی ریاستوں میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔تاہم، بعض علاقوں، جیسے مغربی گھاٹ میں مقامی طور پر کمی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہدف کی نگرانی اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پڑی۔
میزورم، ناگالینڈ، جھارکھنڈ، گوا، چھتیس گڑھ اور اروناچل پردیش سمیت کچھ ریاستوں نے شیروں کی چھوٹی آبادی کے ساتھ پریشان کن رجحانات کی اطلاع دی ہے۔شیروں کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی 785 مدھیہ پردیش میں ہے، اس کے بعد کرناٹک (563) اور اتراکھنڈ (560) اور مہاراشٹر (444) ہیں۔
ٹائیگر ریزرو کے اندر شیروں کی کثرت سب سے زیادہ کاربیٹ (260) میں ہے، اس کے بعد باندی پور (150)، ناگرہول (141)، بندھو گڑھ (135)، ددھوا (135)، مڈوملائی (114)، کانہا (105)، کازی رنگا (104) ہیں۔ ، سندربن (100)، تاڈوبا (97)، ستھیامنگلم (85)، اور پینچ-ایم پی (77) میں ہے۔
شیروں کے مختلف ریزرو میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جبکہ دیگر کو چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ شیروں کے تقریباً 35فیصد ریزرو میں فوری طور پر تحفظ کے بہتر اقدامات، رہائش گاہ کی بحالی، غیر منقولہ اضافہ، اور اس کے بعد شیروں کی دوبارہ آمد کی ضرورت ہے۔
ماحولیاتی ہم آہنگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ماحول دوست ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو مضبوطی سے جاری رکھنے، کان کنی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے، اور کان کنی کے مقامات کی بحالی کی ضرورت ہے۔ مزید برآں، محفوظ علاقے کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانا، غیر قانونی شکار کے خلاف اقدامات کو تیز کرنا، سائنسی سوچ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا، اور انسانی وائلڈ لائف کے تنازعہ کو حل کرنا ملک میں شیروں کی آبادی کے تحفظ کے لیے اہم اقدامات ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر نے پچھلی پانچ دہائیوں میں شیروں کے تحفظ میں زبردست پیش رفت کی ہے، لیکن غیر قانونی شکار جیسے چیلنج اب بھی شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے خطرہ ہیں۔ شیروں کی رہائش گاہوں اور راہداریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں ہندوستان کے شیروں کے مستقبل اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
آج 29 جولائی 2023 کو کاربیٹ ٹائیگر ریزرو میں منعقد کیے جانے والے عالمی ٹائیگر ڈے کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کے ذریعہ ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔ اس پروگرام میں ٹائیگر رینج والی ریاستوں،وزارت ماحولیات و جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی نیز این ٹی سی اے کے افسران کے علاوہ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع اور سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ نے بھی شرکت کی۔