Ministry of Electronics & IT
SEMI intent to support the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)
29 JUL 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) announced the exchange of signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru and Lam Research India at the ongoing SemiconIndia in Gandhinagar today.
8ER0.jpeg)
The SEMI today announced its intent to support the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) in creating a vibrant semiconductor manufacturing and design ecosystem in India. The collaboration would build on the successful execution of ISM’s SemiconIndia’s two editions and continue SEMI’s tradition of bringing stakeholders in the end-to-end semiconductor ecosystem together. An MOU is under development.
The announcement was made in the presence of Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MeitY Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, President SEMI Shri Ajit Manocha and senior officials of the Government and Industries.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एसईएमआई का इरादा भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) को समर्थन देना
29 JUL 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने आज गांधीनगर में चल रहे सेमीकॉनइंडिया में भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी), बेंगलुरु के सेंटर फॉर नैनो साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग (सीईएनएसई) और लैम रिसर्च इंडिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की घोषणा की।
8ER0.jpeg)
एसईएमआई ने आज भारत में एक जीवंत सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण और डिजाइन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) का समर्थन करने की घोषणा की है। यह सहयोग आईएसएम के सेमीकॉनइंडिया के दो संस्करणों के सफल आयोजन पर आधारित होगा और एंड-टू-एंड सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने की सेमी की परंपरा को जारी रखेगा। एक एमओयू पर अभी काम चल रहा है।
यह घोषणा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, एमईआईटीवाई सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा, एसईएमआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अजीत मनोचा और सरकार और उद्योगों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में की गई।