Ministry of Electronics & IT
SEMI intent to support the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM)
29 JUL 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) announced the exchange of signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru and Lam Research India at the ongoing SemiconIndia in Gandhinagar today.
8ER0.jpeg)
The SEMI today announced its intent to support the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) in creating a vibrant semiconductor manufacturing and design ecosystem in India. The collaboration would build on the successful execution of ISM’s SemiconIndia’s two editions and continue SEMI’s tradition of bringing stakeholders in the end-to-end semiconductor ecosystem together. An MOU is under development.
The announcement was made in the presence of Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MeitY Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, President SEMI Shri Ajit Manocha and senior officials of the Government and Industries.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशनला (आयएसएम) पाठबळ देण्याचा ‘सेमी’ चा उद्देश
29 JUL 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने (MeitY) बंगळूरु येथील इंडियन इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ सायन्स (आयआयएससी) मधील सेंटर फॉर नॅनो सायन्स (CeNSE) आणि लॅम रिसर्च इंडिया यांच्यात गांधीनगर येथे सुरू असलेल्या सेमीकॉन इंडियामध्ये सामंजस्य करार झाल्याची घोषणा केली.
8ER0.jpeg)
भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर मिशनला(आयएसएम) भारतात झपाट्याने सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन आणि परिसंस्थेची रचना करण्यासाठी पाठबळ देण्याची ‘सेमी’ने तयारी दर्शवली. आयएसएमच्या सेमीकॉन इंडियाच्या दोन यशस्वी आयोजनाच्या आधारावर हे सहकार्य होणार आहे आणि ‘सेमी’ एन्ड टू एन्ड सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्थेत हितधारकांना एकत्र आणण्याचे काम सुरू ठेवेल. या संदर्भात एक सामंजस्य करार प्रगतीपथावर आहे. केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, सचिव अल्केश कुमार शर्मा, सेमीचे अध्यक्ष अजित मनोचा आणि सरकार आणि उद्योगातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत ही घोषणा करण्यात आली.