Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, early detection is the key to control Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and many other lifestyle disorders as well as to cure several Cancers including Breast Cancer
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at “The Week Connect” event titled ‘Expanding Breast Cancer Care for Indian Women’
Supporting the idea of special breast cancer clinics across the country like the wellness centres, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and one can avail treatment of any type of cancer under it
CSIR labs under the Ministry of Science and Technology are in the forefront of India’s cancer research efforts, while the Central Drug Research Institute in Lucknow is leading the way in development of High Value Generic drugs: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a nationally known medical professional and Diabetologist, said here today that early detection is the key to control Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and many other lifestyle disorders as well as to cure several Cancers including Breast Cancer.
The Minister said, with early diagnosis, and easy access to breakthrough treatments available in the country, India can conquer breast cancer in its early stages itself.
Speaking at “The Week Connect” event titled ‘Expanding Breast Cancer Care for Indian Women’ here, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded "The Week” for having a HEALTH supplement, which has been in print for more than 15 years now. He said, this is in keeping with the tradition and legacy of Malayala Manorama Group.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s focus on health, youth and women is the best bet to tackle breast cancer, one of the commonest malignancies among women worldwide and also in India. He said, there has been immense advancement in breast cancer research, which has facilitated better understanding of its molecular landscape and tumour heterogeneity. Sequencing efforts, for example, have helped explain the primary driver genes involved in breast cancer, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CSIR labs under the Ministry of Science and Technology are in the forefront of India’s cancer research efforts. Moreover, the Central Drug Research Institute in Lucknow is leading the way in developing High Value Generic drugs through non-infringing and cost-effective synthetic route, designing and synthesising of New Chemical Entities against clinically validated cancer drug targets, preclinical evaluation of potent anti-cancer entities, among other activities, he added.
Quoting figures, Dr Jitendra Singh said, In India, 37.2 percent women died from breast cancer in 2020, as compared to the Asian rate of 34 per cent, while the global average was 30 per cent. He added that the high mortality rates with breast cancer in India could be related to late diagnosis, which is primarily due to lack of proper awareness and the absence of screening for the at-risk population.
The Minister, however, underlined that there is reason for hope because breast cancer is highly preventable and highly curative; the earlier it is detected, the better are the chances of effective treatment and survival. He said, research has yielded a number of exciting developments in breast cancer diagnosis and treatment that ensure fewer complications, and fewer side effects and improve the lives of breast cancer patients for the years to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh was pleased to note that earlier, patients were only treated with chemotherapy and radiation apart from surgery. Now there are many available treatment options. New oral therapies have come in, such as the CDK4/6 Inhibitors which are used to treat hormone positive Metastatic Breast Cancer. Indian companies like Cipla are introducing a generic version of Palbociclib (a CDK4/6 Inhibitor) in India, which costs less than ₹5000/ monthly, and can be accessed by a large pool of patients. This way, the introduction of more Indian generics will help impact a great number of patients, the Minister said.
Supporting the idea of special breast cancer clinics across the country like the wellness centres, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualised it.
He emphasised that this is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person is detected having cancer, or even breast cancer, one can get herself insured to receive the financial support for treatment.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टाईप 2 मधुमेह आणि जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित इतर अनेक विकारांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी तसेच स्तनाच्या कर्करोगासह अनेक कर्करोग बरे करण्यासाठी लवकरात लवकर निदान ही गुरुकिल्ली - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
29 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
टाईप 2 मधुमेह आणि जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित इतर अनेक विकारांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी तसेच स्तनाच्या कर्करोगासह अनेक कर्करोग बरे करण्यासाठी लवकरात लवकर निदान ही गुरुकिल्ली आहे, असे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रसिद्ध वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक आणि मधुमेह तज्ज्ञ असलेले केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत सांगितले.
लवकर निदान आणि देशात उपलब्ध महत्वाच्या संशोधन उपचारांच्या सुलभ उपलब्धतेमुळे भारतात स्तनाच्या कर्करोगावर त्याच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातच मात करता येऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
'भारतीय महिलांसाठी स्तन कर्करोगाचे उपचार वाढवणे' या शीर्षकाखालील "द वीक कनेक्ट" कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते.विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळा भारतातील कर्करोग संशोधन प्रयत्नांमध्ये आघाडीवर आहेत, अशी माहिती डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली.
भारतात, 2020 मध्ये स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाने 37.2 टक्के महिलांचा मृत्यू झाला, हे आशियाई प्रमाण 34 टक्के, तर जागतिक सरासरी 30 टक्के आहे , असे आकडेवारीचा संदर्भ देत डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले. भारतात स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाचा उच्च मृत्युदर हा प्रामुख्याने योग्य जागरूकतेच्या अभावामुळे आणि जोखीम असलेल्या लोकसंख्येसाठी तपासणी सुविधा उपलब्ध नसल्यामुळे उशीरा निदान झाल्याशी संबंधित असू शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाला प्रतिबंध शक्य असून हा रोग अत्याधिक बरा होणारा आहे आहे;त्याचे जितक्या लवकर निदान होईल तितके प्रभावी उपचार आणि जगण्याची शक्यता अधिक असते हा एक आशेचा किरण आहे, हे मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. संशोधनामुळे स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाचे निदान आणि उपचारांमध्ये अनेक महत्वाच्या घडामोडी घडल्या असून या कमी गुंतागुंत आणि कमी दुष्परिणाम सुनिश्चित करतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या पूर्वी, रुग्णांवर शस्त्रक्रियेशिवाय केवळ केमोथेरपी आणि रेडिएशनने उपचार केले जात होते. आता उपचाराचे अनेक पर्याय उपलब्ध आहेत, हे दिलासादायक असल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
आयुष्मान भारत ही आतापर्यंतची जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट आरोग्य विमा योजना आहे आणि ती संकल्पना मांडण्याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना जाते, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी देशभरात निरामय केंद्रासारख्या विशेष स्तन कर्करोग क्लिनिकच्या संकल्पनेला समर्थन देत सांगितले.
आयुष्मान भारत ही कदाचित जगातील एकमेव अशी आरोग्य विमा योजना आहे की जी आधीपासूनच अस्तित्वात असलेल्या आजारासाठीही विमा संरक्षण मिळविण्याचा पर्याय देते, उदाहरणार्थ , आज जर एखाद्या व्यक्तीला कर्करोग किंवा स्तनाचा कर्करोग असल्याचे आढळून आले, तर उपचारासाठी आर्थिक मदत मिळवण्यासाठी एखादी व्यक्ती या योजने अंतर्गत स्वत:चा विमा काढू शकते. असे त्यांनी सांगितले.