Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, early detection is the key to control Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and many other lifestyle disorders as well as to cure several Cancers including Breast Cancer
Dr Jitendra Singh was speaking at “The Week Connect” event titled ‘Expanding Breast Cancer Care for Indian Women’
Supporting the idea of special breast cancer clinics across the country like the wellness centres, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and one can avail treatment of any type of cancer under it
CSIR labs under the Ministry of Science and Technology are in the forefront of India’s cancer research efforts, while the Central Drug Research Institute in Lucknow is leading the way in development of High Value Generic drugs: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a nationally known medical professional and Diabetologist, said here today that early detection is the key to control Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and many other lifestyle disorders as well as to cure several Cancers including Breast Cancer.
The Minister said, with early diagnosis, and easy access to breakthrough treatments available in the country, India can conquer breast cancer in its early stages itself.
Speaking at “The Week Connect” event titled ‘Expanding Breast Cancer Care for Indian Women’ here, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded "The Week” for having a HEALTH supplement, which has been in print for more than 15 years now. He said, this is in keeping with the tradition and legacy of Malayala Manorama Group.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s focus on health, youth and women is the best bet to tackle breast cancer, one of the commonest malignancies among women worldwide and also in India. He said, there has been immense advancement in breast cancer research, which has facilitated better understanding of its molecular landscape and tumour heterogeneity. Sequencing efforts, for example, have helped explain the primary driver genes involved in breast cancer, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that CSIR labs under the Ministry of Science and Technology are in the forefront of India’s cancer research efforts. Moreover, the Central Drug Research Institute in Lucknow is leading the way in developing High Value Generic drugs through non-infringing and cost-effective synthetic route, designing and synthesising of New Chemical Entities against clinically validated cancer drug targets, preclinical evaluation of potent anti-cancer entities, among other activities, he added.
Quoting figures, Dr Jitendra Singh said, In India, 37.2 percent women died from breast cancer in 2020, as compared to the Asian rate of 34 per cent, while the global average was 30 per cent. He added that the high mortality rates with breast cancer in India could be related to late diagnosis, which is primarily due to lack of proper awareness and the absence of screening for the at-risk population.
The Minister, however, underlined that there is reason for hope because breast cancer is highly preventable and highly curative; the earlier it is detected, the better are the chances of effective treatment and survival. He said, research has yielded a number of exciting developments in breast cancer diagnosis and treatment that ensure fewer complications, and fewer side effects and improve the lives of breast cancer patients for the years to come.
Dr Jitendra Singh was pleased to note that earlier, patients were only treated with chemotherapy and radiation apart from surgery. Now there are many available treatment options. New oral therapies have come in, such as the CDK4/6 Inhibitors which are used to treat hormone positive Metastatic Breast Cancer. Indian companies like Cipla are introducing a generic version of Palbociclib (a CDK4/6 Inhibitor) in India, which costs less than ₹5000/ monthly, and can be accessed by a large pool of patients. This way, the introduction of more Indian generics will help impact a great number of patients, the Minister said.
Supporting the idea of special breast cancer clinics across the country like the wellness centres, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Ayushman Bharat is so far the world's best health insurance scheme and credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for having conceptualised it.
He emphasised that this is possibly the only health insurance scheme in the world which offers the option of seeking insurance cover even for a pre-existing disease, like for example, if today a person is detected having cancer, or even breast cancer, one can get herself insured to receive the financial support for treatment.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि टाइप 2 मधुमेह (डायबिटीज मेलिटस) और कई अन्य जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों को नियंत्रित करने के साथ-साथ स्तन कैंसर सहित कई प्रकार के कैंसर को ठीक करने के लिए उनका शीघ्र पता लगाना महत्वपूर्ण है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 'द वीक कनेक्ट' कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे, जिसका शीर्षक 'भारतीय महिलाओं के लिए स्तन कैंसर की देखभाल का विस्तार'' था
कल्याण केन्द्रों (वेलनेस सेंटर्स) की तरह देश भर में विशेष स्तन कैंसर क्लीनिक के विचार का समर्थन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत विश्व में अब तक की सबसे अच्छी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है और इसके अंतर्गत कोई भी किसी भी प्रकार के कैंसर का उपचार करा सकता है
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की प्रयोगशालाएं भारत के कैंसर अनुसंधान प्रयासों में सबसे आगे हैं, जबकि लखनऊ में केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीडीआरआई) उच्च मूल्य वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं के विकास में अग्रणी है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 JUL 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्वयं ही एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जाने-माने चिकित्सक और मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ भी हैं, ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि टाइप 2 मधुमेह (डायबिटीज मेलिटस) और कई अन्य जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों को नियंत्रित करने के साथ-साथ स्तन कैंसर सहित कई प्रकार के कैंसर को ठीक करने के लिए उनका शीघ्र पता लगाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि शीघ्र निदान और देश में उपलब्ध सफल उपचारों तक आसान पहुंच होने के साथ भारत प्रारंभिक चरण में ही स्तन कैंसर पर विजय पा सकता है।
नई दिल्ली में 'द वीक कनेक्ट' कार्यक्रम में 'भारतीय महिलाओं के लिए स्तन कैंसर की देखभाल का विस्तार' शीर्षक से सम्बोधित करते हुए हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष पूरक अंक के लिए "द वीक" की सराहना की, जो 15 वर्षों से अधिक समय से प्रकाशित हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रयास मलयाला मनोरमा समूह की परंपरा और विरासत को ध्यान में रखते हुए है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा स्वास्थ्य, युवाओं और महिलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना स्तन कैंसर से निपटने के लिए ऐसा सबसे अच्छा कदम है, जो विश्व भर के साथ ही भारत में भी महिलाओं में सबसे अधिक होने वाली घातक बीमारियों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा,कहा कि स्तन कैंसर अनुसंधान में काफी प्रगति हुई है, जिससे इसके आणविक परिदृश्य और ट्यूमर की विविधता को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए, उपचार उपरान्त अनुक्रमण प्रयासों ने स्तन कैंसर में शामिल प्राथमिक चालक जीन को समझाने में मदद की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की प्रयोगशालाएं भारत के कैंसर अनुसंधान प्रयासों में सबसे आगे हैं। इसके अलावा, लखनऊ में केन्द्रीय औषधि अनुसन्धान संस्थान (सेंट्रल ड्रग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट-सीडीआरआई ) गैर-उल्लंघनकारी और लागत प्रभावी संश्लेषण (सिंथेटिक) मार्ग के माध्यम से उच्च मूल्य वाली जेनेरिक औषधियों को विकसित करने, नैदानिक रूप से मान्य कैंसर दवा लक्ष्यों के विरुद्ध नई रासायनिक संस्थाओं के डिजाइन और संश्लेषण, शक्तिशाली विरोधी के निदानपूर्व (प्रीक्लिनिकल) मूल्यांकन में अग्रणी है। उन्होंने अन्य गतिविधियों के अलावा कैंसर संस्थाओं को भी इसमें शामिल किया।
आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में वर्ष 2020 में स्तन कैंसर से 37.2 प्रतिशत महिलाओं की मृत्यु हुई, जबकि एशियाई दर 34 प्रतिशत थी वहीं इसका वैश्विक औसत 30 प्रतिशत था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में स्तन कैंसर से उच्च मृत्यु दर देर से हुए निदान से संबंधित हो सकती है, जो मुख्य रूप से उचित जागरूकता की कमी और जोखिम वाली जनसंख्या के लिए जांच की अनुपलब्धता के कारण है।
हालाँकि, मंत्री महोदय ने यह रेखांकित किया कि आशा करने का अब कारण है क्योंकि स्तन कैंसर अत्यधिक रोकथाम योग्य एवं अत्यधिक उपचारात्मक है और जितनी जल्दी इसका पता चलेगा, प्रभावी उपचार और जीवित रहने की संभावना भी उतनी ही बेहतर होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शोध से स्तन कैंसर के निदान और उपचार में कई प्रभावी विकास हुए हैं जो कम जटिलताओं और कम दुष्प्रभावों को सुनिश्चित करते हैं और आने वाले वर्षों में स्तन कैंसर के रोगियों के जीवन में सुधार ला सकते हैं ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यह जानकर प्रसन्न हुए कि पहले रोगियों का उपचार शल्यचिकित्सा के अलावा मात्र रसायन-चिकित्सा (कीमोथेरेपी) और विकिरण (रेडिएशन) से किया जाता था, पर अब उपचार के कई विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं। मुंह के माध्यम से नई चिकित्सा प्रविधियां आ गई हैं, जैसे कि सीडीके 4/6 अवरोधक (इन्हिबिटर) जिनका उपयोग हार्मोन जनित स्पष्ट (पॉजिटिव) मेटास्टेटिक स्तन कैंसर के उपचार के लिए किया जाता है। सिपला जैसी भारतीय कंपनियां भारत में पाल्बोसिक्लिब (एक सीडीके 4/6 इनहिबिटर) का एक सामान्य संस्करण लेकर आ रही
हैं, जिसकी लागत ₹5000/मासिक से कम है, और इसे रोगियों के एक बड़े समूह द्वारा उपयोग किया जा सकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस तरह से अधिक भारतीय जेनेरिक दवाओं की शुरूआत से बड़ी संख्या में रोगियों का उपचार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
देश भर में कल्याण केंद्रों (वेलनेस सेंटर्स) की तरह विशेष स्तन कैंसर क्लीनिक के विचार का समर्थन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत विश्व की अब तक की सबसे अच्छी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है और इसकी परिकल्पना करने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को जाता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह संभवतः विश्व की एकमात्र ऐसी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है जो पहले से विद्यमान रोग के लिए भी बीमा सुरक्षा लेने का विकल्प प्रदान करती है, उदाहरण के लिए यदि
आज किसी व्यक्ति को कैंसर या यहां तक कि स्तन कैंसर का पता चलता है, तो कोई भी अपने उपचार के लिए
ऐसा कर सकता है। अतःउपचार के उद्देश्य से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना बीमा अवश्य करवाएं।