الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نے انڈیا اسٹیک میں شراکت داری کےلیے پپوا نیو گنی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
28 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) کے ذریعے پہلی عالمی ڈی پی آئی کانفرنس 12-13 جون ، 2023 ء کو مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں 250 سے زائد مندوبین نے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی، جن میں سے 50 ممالک کے تقریباً 150 غیر ملکی مندوبین شامل ہوئے ۔ تقریباً 2000 سے زائد افراد نے ورچوئل طور پر کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کی پیروی کے طور پر بھارت کی ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور پپوا نیو گنی کی اطلاعات و مواصلات ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت ( ایم آئی سی ٹی ) نے انڈیا اسٹیک نے ، جو آبادی کے پیمانے پر کامیاب ڈیجیٹل سولوشن نافذ کرتا ہے ، آج نئی دلّی میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں، بھارت کی جانب سے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے قومی ای حکمرانی ڈویژن کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھشیک سنگھ نے قیادت کی ۔ ان کے ہمراہ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سشیل پال اور امور خارجہ کی وزارت اور قومی ای حکمرانی ڈویژن کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ایم آئی سی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب اسٹیون ماتا ناہو نے حکومتِ پپوا نیو گنی کی جانب سے قیادت کی۔ ان کے ہمراہ نیشنل آئی سی ٹی اتھارٹی کے بورڈ کے چیئرمین جناب نوئل کولن اویرووینگ موبیہا، جناب جوزف ایلیڈونا اور دیگر سینئر حکام موجود تھے۔ پپوا نیو گنی ہائی کمیشن میں ہائی کمشنر جناب پاؤلیاس کورنی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل شناخت، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی، ڈاٹا ایکسچینج، ڈاٹا حکمرانی اور ڈاٹا تحفظ پالیسیوں، انٹرنیٹ اور موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی وغیرہ جیسے اہم ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں آبادی کے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور تبدیلی کے پلیٹ فارمز/پروجیکٹس کے اشتراک اور نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور حکمرانی میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India and Papua New Guinea sign MoU on sharing INDIA STACK
28 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) of India and the Ministry of Information and Communication Technology (MICT) of Papua New Guinea have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to share INDIA STACK — a collection of open APIs and digital public goods that aim to facilitate identity, data, and payment services on a large scale.
This collaboration comes after the Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met with Timothy Mark Masiu, MP & Minister for ICT, Papua New Guinea, last week on Thursday. During the meeting, they discussed mutual cooperation in the fields of IT, emerging technologies, and the India stack.
Highlighting the significance of the India stack offerings, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has a clear vision for India's technology capabilities. The India stack is now available to any country interested in joining the digitalization trend that has accelerated in recent years. Previously, digitization discussions were often centered around disparities between advanced nations and others, but with alliances like this, like-minded countries can cooperate to innovate and implement DPIs (Digital Public Infrastructures) to create a technology and innovation sharing ecosystem.”
The MoU was signed in the presence of Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO of the National eGovernance Division, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, Mr. Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, as well as senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs & National E-Governance Division, MeitY.
Mr. Steven Matainaho, Secretary of the Department of Information and Communication Technology, led the Papua New Guinea delegation, which also included Mr. Noel Colin Awiroweng Mobiha, Board Chairman of the National ICT Authority, and other senior members.
The discussions during the event covered essential aspects of digital transformation, such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Digital Identity, Digital Payment, Data Exchange, Data Governance, Data Protection Policies, internet, and mobile connectivity. The MoU is expected to enhance capacities and facilitate sharing and implementation of population-scale Digital Public Infrastructure and Transformational Platforms/projects to improve living standards and enhance efficiency and transparency in governance.
Earlier in June 2023, India signed MoU with four countries on sharing INDIA STACK during the meeting. Around 150 foreign delegates from 50 countries and over 250 delegates attended the summit in-person and more than 2000 persons attended the summit live.