इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताने इंडिया स्टॅक सामायिक करण्याबाबत पापुआ न्यू गिनीसोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
28 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्रात पुणे येथे 12-13 जून 2023 रोजी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने पहिली जागतिक डीपीआय शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या शिखर परिषदेला 250 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी प्रत्यक्ष हजर होते, त्यामध्ये 50 देशांमधील सुमारे 150 परदेशी प्रतिनिधी होते. तर 2,000 हून अधिक लोक आभासी माध्यमातून उपस्थित होते.
या शिखर परिषदेचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून, भारताचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि पापुआ न्यू गिनीचे माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांनी इंडिया स्टॅक म्हणजेच लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात अंमलात आणलेले यशस्वी डिजिटल उपाय सामायिक करण्यासाठी आज नवी दिल्लीत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
सामंजस्य करारावरील स्वाक्षरी कार्यक्रमात, भारताचे नेतृत्व राष्ट्रीय ई-गव्हर्नन्स विभागाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अभिषेक सिंग यांनी केले. त्यांच्यासमवेत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव सुशील पाल आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि राष्ट्रीय ई-गव्हर्नन्स विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
पापुआ न्यू गिनीचे माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव स्टीव्हन माटानाहो यांनी पापुआ न्यू गिनी सरकारचे नेतृत्व केले. त्यांच्यासोबत राष्ट्रीय आयसीटी प्राधिकरणचे अध्यक्ष नोएल कॉलिन अविरोवेंग मोबिहा, जोसेफ एलेडोना आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. पापुआ न्यू गिनी उच्चायुक्तालयाचे उच्चायुक्त पौलियास कोर्नी हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल ओळख, डिजिटल पेमेंट, डेटा एक्सचेंज, डेटा गव्हर्नन्स आणि डेटा संरक्षण धोरण , इंटरनेट आणि मोबाइल कनेक्टिव्हिटी यांसारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण डिजिटल परिवर्तनात्मक पैलूंवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. हा सामंजस्य करार क्षमता निर्मितीत मदत करेल आणि राहणीमान सुलभता आणि प्रशासनात कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकता वाढवण्यासाठी लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि परिवर्तनात्मक मंच /प्रकल्प सामायिक करण्यात आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात मदत होईल.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India and Papua New Guinea sign MoU on sharing INDIA STACK
28 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) of India and the Ministry of Information and Communication Technology (MICT) of Papua New Guinea have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to share INDIA STACK — a collection of open APIs and digital public goods that aim to facilitate identity, data, and payment services on a large scale.
This collaboration comes after the Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met with Timothy Mark Masiu, MP & Minister for ICT, Papua New Guinea, last week on Thursday. During the meeting, they discussed mutual cooperation in the fields of IT, emerging technologies, and the India stack.
Highlighting the significance of the India stack offerings, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has a clear vision for India's technology capabilities. The India stack is now available to any country interested in joining the digitalization trend that has accelerated in recent years. Previously, digitization discussions were often centered around disparities between advanced nations and others, but with alliances like this, like-minded countries can cooperate to innovate and implement DPIs (Digital Public Infrastructures) to create a technology and innovation sharing ecosystem.”
The MoU was signed in the presence of Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO of the National eGovernance Division, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, Mr. Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, as well as senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs & National E-Governance Division, MeitY.
Mr. Steven Matainaho, Secretary of the Department of Information and Communication Technology, led the Papua New Guinea delegation, which also included Mr. Noel Colin Awiroweng Mobiha, Board Chairman of the National ICT Authority, and other senior members.
The discussions during the event covered essential aspects of digital transformation, such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Digital Identity, Digital Payment, Data Exchange, Data Governance, Data Protection Policies, internet, and mobile connectivity. The MoU is expected to enhance capacities and facilitate sharing and implementation of population-scale Digital Public Infrastructure and Transformational Platforms/projects to improve living standards and enhance efficiency and transparency in governance.
Earlier in June 2023, India signed MoU with four countries on sharing INDIA STACK during the meeting. Around 150 foreign delegates from 50 countries and over 250 delegates attended the summit in-person and more than 2000 persons attended the summit live.