इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने इंडिया स्टैक साझा करने के लिए पापुआ न्यू गिनी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
पहला वैश्विक डीपीआई शिखर सम्मेलन 12-13 जून, 2023 को महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित किया गया था। शिखर सम्मेलन में 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लिया। इनमें 50 देशों के लगभग 150 विदेशी प्रतिनिधि थे। सम्मेलन में 2,000 से अधिक लोगों ने वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया।
भारत के इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पापुआ न्यू गिनी के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने इंडिया स्टैक साझा करने को लेकर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर शुक्रवार को नयी दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए अर्थात जनसंख्या पैमाना में सफल डिजिटल समाधान लागू किए गए।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने किया। उनके साथ इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल तथा विदेश मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे।
पापुआ न्यू गिनी के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गस्टीवन मतैनाहो ने अपने देश का नेतृत्व किया। उनके साथ राष्ट्रीय आईसीटी प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री नोएल कॉलिन अवीरोवेंग मोबिहा, श्री जोसेफ एलेडोना और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी थे। पापुआ न्यू गिनी उच्चायोग के उच्चायुक्त श्री पॉलियास कोर्नी भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, डिजिटल पहचान, डिजिटल भुगतान, डेटा एक्सचेंज, डेटा गवर्नेंस एवं डेटा सुरक्षा नीतियां, इंटरनेट और मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी पहलुओं पर परिचर्चा की गई। चर्चा के दौरान माना गया कि समझौता ज्ञापन क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगा। यह जीवनयापन में आसानी लाने और शासन में दक्षता एवं पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए जनसंख्या पैमाने पर डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और परिवर्तनकारी मंचों / परियोजनाओं को साझा करने तथा क्रियान्वयन में सहायक साबित होगा।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India and Papua New Guinea sign MoU on sharing INDIA STACK
28 JUL 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) of India and the Ministry of Information and Communication Technology (MICT) of Papua New Guinea have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to share INDIA STACK — a collection of open APIs and digital public goods that aim to facilitate identity, data, and payment services on a large scale.
This collaboration comes after the Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met with Timothy Mark Masiu, MP & Minister for ICT, Papua New Guinea, last week on Thursday. During the meeting, they discussed mutual cooperation in the fields of IT, emerging technologies, and the India stack.
Highlighting the significance of the India stack offerings, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated, "Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has a clear vision for India's technology capabilities. The India stack is now available to any country interested in joining the digitalization trend that has accelerated in recent years. Previously, digitization discussions were often centered around disparities between advanced nations and others, but with alliances like this, like-minded countries can cooperate to innovate and implement DPIs (Digital Public Infrastructures) to create a technology and innovation sharing ecosystem.”
The MoU was signed in the presence of Mr. Abhishek Singh, President & CEO of the National eGovernance Division, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, Mr. Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India, as well as senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs & National E-Governance Division, MeitY.
Mr. Steven Matainaho, Secretary of the Department of Information and Communication Technology, led the Papua New Guinea delegation, which also included Mr. Noel Colin Awiroweng Mobiha, Board Chairman of the National ICT Authority, and other senior members.
The discussions during the event covered essential aspects of digital transformation, such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Digital Identity, Digital Payment, Data Exchange, Data Governance, Data Protection Policies, internet, and mobile connectivity. The MoU is expected to enhance capacities and facilitate sharing and implementation of population-scale Digital Public Infrastructure and Transformational Platforms/projects to improve living standards and enhance efficiency and transparency in governance.
Earlier in June 2023, India signed MoU with four countries on sharing INDIA STACK during the meeting. Around 150 foreign delegates from 50 countries and over 250 delegates attended the summit in-person and more than 2000 persons attended the summit live.