कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने आईआईसीए प्रमाणित ईएसजी प्रोफेशनल: इम्पैक्ट लीडर प्रोग्राम के तहत शीर्ष ईएसजी इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स के साथ कार्यशाला आयोजित की
29 JUL 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कंपनी मामले संस्‍थान (आईआईसीए) के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट ने आईएमटी मानेसर स्‍थित अपने परिसर में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए आएईएसजी इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स के साथ दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का कल समापन किया। भारत सरकार के लोक उद्यम चयन बोर्ड (पीईएसबी) के सदस्य श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा ने बदलते वैश्विक कॉर्पोरेट परिदृश्य में ईएसजी की प्रासंगिकता और एक इम्पैक्ट लीडर बनने के लिए वांछित नेतृत्व कौशल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ईएसजी के कार्यक्षेत्र में इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और प्रतिनिधियों को ईएसजी इकोसिस्‍टम में उनकी विविध भूमिकाओं में पथ-प्रदर्शक बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के संस्‍थापना बैच के सफल समापन के लिए आईआईसीए की सराहना की।
समापन भाषण देते हुए आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने कहा कि 'आईआईसीए प्रमाणित ईएसजी प्रोफेशनल : इम्पैक्ट लीडर प्रोग्राम' को उद्योग जगत ने काफी सराहा है। उन्होंने एक 'नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स' (एनएआईएल) के महत्व और समय पर गठन को रेखांकित किया, जो आईआईसीए द्वारा प्रमाणित केवल ईएसजी पेशेवरों के लिए एक सदस्यता-आधारित संघ है।
जमशेदपुर के एक्सएलआरआई के प्रोफेसर रघु टाटा ने वैश्विक कॉर्पोरेट समुदाय के सामने आने वाली ग्रह सीमाओं और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सत्र के लिए एक उत्साही वातावरण सृजित किया और बताया कि इन सीमाओं के भीतर निष्‍पादन करते हुए इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट महत्वकांक्षा को कैसे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
नेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड के ईएसजी के प्रमुख श्री अशोक इमानी ने ईएसजी निवेश के पहलुओं से उप‍स्थित जनसमूह को अवगत कराया और प्रतिनिधियों को ईएसजी निवेशक के दृष्टिकोण की जानकारी दी।
आईआईसीए के सहायक संकाय श्री शंकर वेंकटेश्वरन ने व्यापार रणनीति में स्थिरता पर बल दिया और भौतिक जोखिम की पहचान करने और केपीआई विकसित करने के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक के स्‍थायी खरीद निदेशक (वैश्विक) श्री कनिष्क नेगी ने ईएसजी में "एस" पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और उन्होंने व्यापार प्रचालनों और प्रक्रियाओं में मानवाधिकारों के लिए सम्मान को एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रभाव (इम्पैक्ट)- केंद्रित नेतृत्व के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
यूनिकस कॉन्सलटेक इंक की पार्टनर और ईएसजी की ग्लोबल हेड सुश्री अनु चौधरी ने जलवायु जोखिम और लेखांकन के मुख्य पहलुओं पर एक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की, जिसने जलवायु जोखिम को कम करने के लिए जीएचजी आविष्कार के महत्व के बारे में उप‍स्थित जनसमूह को संवेदनशील बनाया।
एमडीआई की प्रोफेसर रूपमंजरी सिन्हा रे ने भी एसडीजी पर स‍हभागियों को संबोधित किया।
आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच ने आज की तेजी से बदलती अर्थव्यवस्था में ईएसजी पेशेवरों के महत्व और प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के लिए अपनाई गई अनूठी शिक्षापद्धति का पूर्वावलोकन किया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने पिछले साल दिसंबर में किया था। इस कार्यक्रम में 40 वरिष्ठ कॉर्पोरेट अधिकारियों और प्रमाणित ईएसजी इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स बनने के लिए तैयार आईआईसीए प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया।
आईआईसीए के बारे में:
आईआईसीए भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है जो देश में एक प्रमुख संस्थान के रूप में कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के विशिष्ट कार्यक्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। यह कॉर्पोरेट विकास, सुधारों और विनियमों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार, कंपनियों और अन्य हितधारकों को नीतिगत समर्थन, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts Workshop with top ESG Impact Leaders under IICA Certified ESG Professional: Impact Leader Programme
29 JUL 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), concluded yesterday a 2-day workshop with the ESG Impact Leaders represented from different parts of the country at its campus at IMT Manesar. Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Member, Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB), Govt. of India, highlighted the relevance of ESG in changing global corporate landscape and the required leadership skills for becoming an Impact leader. He emphasised the need for Impact-Leaders in the domain of ESG and motivated the delegates to be path-breaking in their diverse roles in the ESG ecosystem. He lauded IICA for successfully concluding the foundation batch of the Programme
Delivering the Valedictory address, Shri Praveen Kumar, DG&CEO, IICA shared that the ‘IICA Certified ESG Professional: Impact Leader Programme’, has been received well by the industry. He highlighted the significance and timely constitution of a ‘National Association of Impact Leaders’ (NAIL) which is a membership-based association only for ESG professionals, certified by the IICA.
Prof. Raghu Tata, Professor, XLRI, Jamshedpur, set an enthusiastic tone to the session, by highlighting the planetary limitations and environmental challenges faced by global corporate community and how the corporate ambition needs to be scaled up to address these challenges, while performing within these limitations.
Mr. Ashok Emani, Head ESG, National Investment and Infrastructure Fund, enlightened the gathering on the aspects of ESG Investing and gave an ESG investor’s perspective to the delegates.
Mr. Shankar Venkateswaran, Adjunct Faculty, IICA, emphasised on the sustainability in the business strategy and focused on the importance of identifying the material risk and and developing KPIs.
Mr. Kanishk Negi, Sustainable Procurement Director (Global), Schneider Electric, focused on the “S” in the ESG, as he highlighted the importance of Impact-focused leadership for integrating respect for Human Rights in the business operations and processes.
Ms. Anu Chaudhary, Partner & Global Head- ESG, Uniqus Consultech Inc., gave an insight into core aspects of Climate Risk and Accounting which sensitized the gathering about the importance of GHG inventorisation for reducing climate risk.
Prof. Rupamanjari Sinha Ray, Professor, MDI also addressed the participants on SDGs.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICA highlighted the importance and relevance of the ESG Professionals in today’s rapidly changing economy, she gave an overview of the unique pedagogy adopted for the programme.
Pertinent to mention that the programme was inaugurated by Ms Leena Nandan, Secretray, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in December last year. The event was attended by forty senior corporate officials and IICA trained professionals ready to become as the Certified ESG Impact Leaders.
About IICA:
The IICA is an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India focusing on the niche areas of corporate affairs as a premier institution in the country. It provides policy advocacy, research and capacity building support to Government, Corporates and other stakeholders to drive corporate growth, reforms and regulations.