Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA conducts Workshop with top ESG Impact Leaders under IICA Certified ESG Professional: Impact Leader Programme
29 JUL 2023 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), concluded yesterday a 2-day workshop with the ESG Impact Leaders represented from different parts of the country at its campus at IMT Manesar. Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Member, Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB), Govt. of India, highlighted the relevance of ESG in changing global corporate landscape and the required leadership skills for becoming an Impact leader. He emphasised the need for Impact-Leaders in the domain of ESG and motivated the delegates to be path-breaking in their diverse roles in the ESG ecosystem. He lauded IICA for successfully concluding the foundation batch of the Programme
Delivering the Valedictory address, Shri Praveen Kumar, DG&CEO, IICA shared that the ‘IICA Certified ESG Professional: Impact Leader Programme’, has been received well by the industry. He highlighted the significance and timely constitution of a ‘National Association of Impact Leaders’ (NAIL) which is a membership-based association only for ESG professionals, certified by the IICA.
Prof. Raghu Tata, Professor, XLRI, Jamshedpur, set an enthusiastic tone to the session, by highlighting the planetary limitations and environmental challenges faced by global corporate community and how the corporate ambition needs to be scaled up to address these challenges, while performing within these limitations.
Mr. Ashok Emani, Head ESG, National Investment and Infrastructure Fund, enlightened the gathering on the aspects of ESG Investing and gave an ESG investor’s perspective to the delegates.
Mr. Shankar Venkateswaran, Adjunct Faculty, IICA, emphasised on the sustainability in the business strategy and focused on the importance of identifying the material risk and and developing KPIs.
Mr. Kanishk Negi, Sustainable Procurement Director (Global), Schneider Electric, focused on the “S” in the ESG, as he highlighted the importance of Impact-focused leadership for integrating respect for Human Rights in the business operations and processes.
Ms. Anu Chaudhary, Partner & Global Head- ESG, Uniqus Consultech Inc., gave an insight into core aspects of Climate Risk and Accounting which sensitized the gathering about the importance of GHG inventorisation for reducing climate risk.
Prof. Rupamanjari Sinha Ray, Professor, MDI also addressed the participants on SDGs.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head School of Business Environment, IICA highlighted the importance and relevance of the ESG Professionals in today’s rapidly changing economy, she gave an overview of the unique pedagogy adopted for the programme.
Pertinent to mention that the programme was inaugurated by Ms Leena Nandan, Secretray, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in December last year. The event was attended by forty senior corporate officials and IICA trained professionals ready to become as the Certified ESG Impact Leaders.
About IICA:
The IICA is an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India focusing on the niche areas of corporate affairs as a premier institution in the country. It provides policy advocacy, research and capacity building support to Government, Corporates and other stakeholders to drive corporate growth, reforms and regulations.

కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సర్టిఫైడ్ ఈ ఎస్ జీ ప్రొఫెషనల్: ఇంపాక్ట్ లీడర్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద ఈ ఎస్ జీ నిపుణల కోసం వర్క్‌షాప్ నిర్వహించిన ఐఐసిఏ
29 JUL 2023 9:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
సర్టిఫైడ్ ఈ ఎస్ జీ ప్రొఫెషనల్: ఇంపాక్ట్ లీడర్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కింద ఈఎస్ జీ నిపుణల కోసం స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ బిజినెస్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్, ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కార్పొరేట్ అఫైర్స్ ( ఐఐసిఏ) రెండు రోజుల వర్క్‌షాప్ నిర్వహించింది. ఐఎంటి మనేసర్‌లో ఉన్నఐఐసిఏ క్యాంపస్‌లో జరిగిన వర్క్‌షాప్‌ నిన్న ముగిసింది. వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ఈఎస్ జీ నిపుణలు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ కార్పొరేట్ రంగంలో ఈ ఎస్ జీ ప్రాధాన్యత, ఈ ఎస్ జీ ఇంపాక్ట్ లీడర్‌గా మారడానికి అవసరమైన నాయకత్వ నైపుణ్యాలను కేంద్ర పబ్లిక్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ సెలక్షన్ బోర్డ్ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ అమర్జీత్ సిన్హా వివరించారు. ఈ ఎస్ జీ ఇంపాక్ట్-లీడర్‌ల ప్రాధాన్యతను ఆయన వివరించారు. ఈ ఎస్ జీ రంగంలో విధులను ఏ విధంగా నిర్వర్తించాలి అన్న అంశంపై ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ ఎస్ జీ వ్యవస్థలో . ఫౌండేషన్ బ్యాచ్‌ను విజయవంతంగా తీర్చిదిద్దిన ఐఐసిఎను ఆయన అభినందించారు.
సర్టిఫైడ్ ఈ ఎస్ జీ ప్రొఫెషనల్: ఇంపాక్ట్ లీడర్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కు పరిశ్రమల ఆదరణ లభించిందని వర్క్‌షాప్‌ లో ముగింపు ఉపన్యాసం చేసిన ఐఐసిఏ డీజీ,సీఈఓ శ్రీ ప్రవీణ్ కుమార్ తెలిపారు ఐఐసిఏ సర్టిఫికెట్ పొందిన వారు మాత్రమే సభ్యులుగా ఉండే 'నేషనల్ అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇంపాక్ట్ లీడర్స్' ఏర్పాటయిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న పర్యావరణ సమస్యలు, వాటి పరిష్కార మార్గాలను ఎక్స్ఎల్ఆర్ఐ జంషెడ్‌పూర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ రఘు టాటా వివరించారు. కొన్ని పరిమితులకు లోబడి కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి కృషి చేయాల్సి ఉంటుందన్నారు.
నేషనల్ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ మరియు ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫండ్ ఈ ఎస్ జీ అధిపతి శ్రీ అశోక్ ఎమానీ ఈ ఎస్ జీ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలు ప్రస్తావించారు.ఈ ఎస్ జీపై పెట్టుబడిదారుల అభిప్రాయాలను ఆయన వర్క్‌షాప్లో ప్రతినిధులకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు.
ఐఐసిఏ అధ్యాపకుడు శ్రీ శంకర్ వెంకటేశ్వరన్ వ్యాపార వ్యూహంలో స్థిరత్వం, ప్రమాదాలు గుర్తించడం, కేపీఐ ల ప్రాధాన్యత అంశాలపై మాట్లాడారు.
ఈ ఎస్ జీలో "ఎస్' ప్రాధాన్యతను సస్టైనబుల్ ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ (గ్లోబల్), ష్నైడర్ ఎలక్ట్రిక్ కనిష్క్ నేగి వివరించారు. మానవ హక్కులను గౌరవిస్తూ వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించడం కోసం ప్రభావం-కేంద్రీకృత నాయకత్వం అవసరమని అన్నారు.
పర్యావరణ ప్రమాదాలు, బాధ్యత అంశాలను ప్రస్తావించిన ఈ ఎస్ జీ యునిక్స్ కన్సల్ టెక్ సంస్థ గ్లోబల్ హెడ్ అను చౌదరి వాతావరణ ప్రమాదాలు తగ్గించే అంశంలో ఈ ఎస్ జీ నిపుణుల నిర్వర్తించాల్సిన విధులు వివరించారు. ఎండీఐ ప్రొఫెసర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ రూపమంజరి సిన్హా రే, ఐఐసిఏ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ బిజినెస్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ హెడ్ ప్రొఫెసర్ గరిమా దధీచ్ కూడా వర్క్‌షాప్లో మాట్లాడారు.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని గత ఏడాది డిసెంబర్‌లో కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి లీనా నందన్ ప్రారంభించారు.కార్యక్రమంలో నలభై మంది సీనియర్ కార్పొరేట్ అధికారులు పాల్గొని ఐఐసిఏ లో శిక్షణ పూర్తి చేసుకుని ఈ ఎస్ జీ నిపుణులుగా సర్టిఫికెట్ పొందారు.
ఐఐసిఏ గురించి:
కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాలకు సంబంధించి వివిధ అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించి కేంద్ర కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని స్వయంప్రతిపత్త గల సంస్థగా ఐఐసిఏ పనిచేస్తోంది. కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థల అభివృద్ధి, సంస్కరణలు, నిబంధనలు అమలు చేయడానికి, అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి అవసరమైన విధానాలు, పరిశోధన, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణంపై ప్రభుత్వం, కార్పొరేట్లు, ఇతర వాటాదారులకు ఐఐసిఏ సహకారం అందిస్తోంది..