रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने कारवार तट के पास राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान के अनुसंधान पोत पर सवार 8 वैज्ञानिकों सहित 36 चालक दल को बचाया
27 JUL 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 27 जुलाई, 2023 को कर्नाटक में कारवार तट के पास अरब सागर में राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ) के एक शोध जहाज आरवी सिंधु साधना पर सवार आठ वैज्ञानिकों सहित 36 चालक दल को सफलतापूर्वक बचाया। तट से लगभग 20 समुद्री मील की दूरी पर स्थित अनुसंधान पोत के इंजन में खराबी आ गई थी और इसने संकट का संकेत दिया था।
एनआईओ के इस अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान पोत के महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक उपकरण और अनुसंधान डेटा से लैस होने के कारण स्थिति गंभीर थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील कारवार समुद्र तट के पास होने के कारण डूबने पर परिणामस्वरूप प्राचीन समुद्री पर्यावरण में भारी तेल रिसाव और विनाशकारी प्रदूषण होने की संभावना भी थी।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल संकट की सूचना मिलने पर तुरंत सक्रिय हो गया और और उसने एक अत्याधुनिक जहाज को कुशल दल के साथ प्रभावित क्षेत्र में भेज कर प्राथमिकता से बचाव अभियान की शुरुआत की। आपदा की गंभीरता को देखते हुए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल जहाज की सुरक्षा के लिए भी सक्रिय हो गया,जिससे संवेदनशील इकोसिस्टम की रक्षा के साथ-साथ जहाज को भटकने से बचाया जा सके।
खराब मौसम, तटरेखा से जहाज की दूरी और जहाज के विशाल आकार जैसी चुनौतियो के बावजूद, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल जहाज को गोवा तक सुरक्षित लाने मे सफल रहा और इस बचाव अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। एनआईओ जहाज के चालक दल के सभी सदस्य सुरक्षित हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 36 crew including 8 scientists onboard the National Institute of Oceanography’s research vessel off Karwar Coast
27 JUL 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard successfully rescued 36 crew including eight scientists on board a research ship - RV Sindhu Sadhana of the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) in the Arabian Sea off Karwar Coast in Karnataka on July 27, 2023. The research vessel had suffered engine failure and was approximately 20 nautical miles away from the land when the distress signal was received.
The situation was critical as the state-of-the-art research vessel of NIO was carrying valuable scientific equipment and research data. Moreover, the proximity of the ship to the ecologically sensitive Karwar coastline posed an imminent threat of grounding, which could have resulted in a major oil spill and devastating pollution to the pristine marine environment.
Upon receiving the distress call, the Indian Coast Guard immediately swung into action and activated a high-priority rescue operation, dispatching their highly advanced Ship with a skilled team to the area. Recognizing the potential magnitude of the disaster, the Indian Coast Guard got activated to safeguard the Ship so as to protect the fragile ecosystem and save the vessel from running aground.
Despite challenging weather conditions and the vessel's considerable distance from the coastline and size of the ship, the Indian Coast Guard team took the vessel under tow to safely bring it to Goa, thereby executing a seamless rescue operation. The crew members onboard the NIO ship are safe and sound.