Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues 36 crew including 8 scientists onboard the National Institute of Oceanography’s research vessel off Karwar Coast
27 JUL 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard successfully rescued 36 crew including eight scientists on board a research ship - RV Sindhu Sadhana of the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) in the Arabian Sea off Karwar Coast in Karnataka on July 27, 2023. The research vessel had suffered engine failure and was approximately 20 nautical miles away from the land when the distress signal was received.
The situation was critical as the state-of-the-art research vessel of NIO was carrying valuable scientific equipment and research data. Moreover, the proximity of the ship to the ecologically sensitive Karwar coastline posed an imminent threat of grounding, which could have resulted in a major oil spill and devastating pollution to the pristine marine environment.
Upon receiving the distress call, the Indian Coast Guard immediately swung into action and activated a high-priority rescue operation, dispatching their highly advanced Ship with a skilled team to the area. Recognizing the potential magnitude of the disaster, the Indian Coast Guard got activated to safeguard the Ship so as to protect the fragile ecosystem and save the vessel from running aground.
Despite challenging weather conditions and the vessel's considerable distance from the coastline and size of the ship, the Indian Coast Guard team took the vessel under tow to safely bring it to Goa, thereby executing a seamless rescue operation. The crew members onboard the NIO ship are safe and sound.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے کاروار کے ساحل پر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشیانوگرافی کے تحقیقی جہاز پر سوار 8 سائنسدانوں سمیت 36 عملے کو بچایا
27 JUL 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے 27 جولائی2023 کو کرناٹک کے کاروار ساحل کے قریب بحیرہ عرب میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشیانوگرافی (این آئی او)کے آر وی سندھو سادھنا تحقیقی جہاز پر سوار آٹھ سائنسدانوں سمیت 36 عملے کو کامیابی سے بچایا۔ تحقیقی جہاز انجن میں خرابی کا شکار ہوگیا تھا اور زمین سے تقریباً 20 سمندری میل دور تھا جب ڈسٹریس سگنل موصول ہوا۔
صورتحال نازک تھی، کیونکہ این آئی او کا جدید ترین تحقیقی جہاز قیمتی سائنسی سامان اور تحقیقی ڈیٹا لے کر جا رہا تھا۔ مزید برآں، بحری جہاز کی ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس کاروار ساحلی پٹی کے قریب ہونے سے گراؤنڈنگ کا خطرہ لاحق ہو گیا تھا، جس کے نتیجے میں تیل کے بڑے اخراج اور قدیم سمندری ماحول میں تباہ کن آلودگی پھیل سکتی تھی۔
ڈسٹریس کال موصول ہونے پر ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ فوری طور پر حرکت میں آیا اور ایک اعلیٰ ترجیحی ریسکیو آپریشن شروع کیا اور اپنے انتہائی جدید جہاز کو ایک ماہر ٹیم کے ساتھ علاقے میں روانہ کیا۔ آفت کی ممکنہ شدت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ جہاز کی حفاظت کے لیے متحرک ہو گیا، تاکہ نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت کی جا سکے اور جہاز کو زمین پر چلنے سے بچایا جا سکے۔
مشکل موسمی حالات اور بحری جہاز کی ساحلی پٹی سے کافی فاصلے اور جہاز کے سائز کے باوجود ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی ٹیم نے کشتی کو بحفاظت گوا تک پہنچانے کے لیے اسے رسی سے کھینچ لیا، اس طرح بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بچاؤ آپریشن کو انجام کو پہنچا۔ این آئی او جہاز پر سوار عملے کے ارکان محفوظ اور صحت مند ہیں۔