Ministry of Earth Sciences
Successful conclusion of Joint Expedition of Scientists – Colombo Security Conclave
28 JUL 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
A joint expedition of ocean scientists from India, Bangladesh and Mauritius was organised by the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences under the regional framework of Colombo Security Conclave (CSC) concluded on 24 Jul 2023. The primary objective of the expedition was to build capacity in ocean observation and services apart from collection of ocean data to predict and manage changes in the regional environment of the Indian Ocean.
The expedition onboard ORV Sagar Nidhi was unique in nature, as it was the first of its kind under the CSC framework; wherein the participants undertook collaborative activities such as measurement and modeling of ocean parameters, which would eventually lead to better forecast and services for the common benefit of all in the region.
Md Simul Bhuyan, the participating scientist from Bangladesh Oceanographic Research Institute (BORI), while sharing his experiences said “Research expedition onboard Ocean Research Vessel Sagar Nidhi was a first of its kind experience for me. I never had experience working onboard such an advanced research vessel, as I worked onboard fishing boats and country boats. Though the weather was very rough, I had some wonderful experiences and learnings. All the scientists and crews were very supportive and I felt very comfortable working with Dr. Girishkumar. This research cruise will be a lifetime memory and experience for me.”
Murughen Sadien, the participating scientist from Mauritius Oceanography Institute while sharing his experiences said “As a physical oceanographer, specialised mainly in coastal areas, this expedition onboard of ORV Sagar Nidhi with the team of INCOIS has helped me to bridge my current knowledge and boost my curiosity of deep-sea processes and of the importance of various small scale mixing processes in the open and coastal ocean using Vertical Microstructure Profiler (VMP) and Lowered Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (LADCP). To summarise, this expedition has been fruitful as this has helped me to acquire new techniques of data collection as well as in the design of an expedition. A special thanks to Jofia, Abhijeet and most importantly to Dr Girishkumar for the precious explanations regarding the theory and importance of the survey being undertaken.”
On completion of the maiden CSC Oceanographers Joint Expedition, Dr T Srinivasa Kumar, Director INCOIS, stated that “Oceanic and atmospheric state in the Arabian Sea plays significant role to determine the spatial and temporal variability of Monsoon Precipitation over India and near-by landmass. However, the role of small-scale turbulent mixing processes that determine the oceanic and atmospheric state in the Arabian Sea during the peak of summer monsoon is not clearly understood. As part of a month long EKAMSAT (Enhancing Knowledge of the Arabian Sea Marine Environment through Science and Advanced Training) cruise onboard Sagar Nidhi led by INCOIS, the scientists from INCOIS, India; MOI, Mauritius and BORI, Bangladesh worked together to collect precious oceanographic and atmospheric data in fine-scale scale resolution using vertical microstructure, eddy covariance flux measurements, L-ADCP, underway CTD (Underway Conductivity-Temperature-Depth Instrument) and Radiosonde during the extreme weather conditions in the Arabian Sea. These data surely provide new insights towards the small-scale mixing and atmospheric boundary layer dynamics during the summer monsoon in the Arabian Sea.”
The expedition onboard ORV Sagar Nidhi which commenced on 29 Jun 2023 is an outcome of the maiden collaborative venture of CSC Oceanographers and Hydrographers held at Goa and Hyderabad in Nov 2022.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں کی مشترکہ مہم کا کامیاب اختتام-کولمبو سیکورٹی کنکلیو
28 JUL 2023 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت، بنگلہ دیش اور موریشش کے سمندر سےمتعلق سائنسدانوں کی ایک مشترکہ مہم 24 جولائی 2023 کوکامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی اس کااہتمام انڈین نیشنل سینٹرفار اوشن انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) کولمبو سیکورٹی کنکلیو کے علاقائی فریم ورک کے تحت ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کی طرف سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس مہم کا اصل مقصد بحر ہند کے علاقائی ماحولیات میں تبدیلی کا بندوبست کرنااور پیش گوئی کرنے کے لئے سمندری ڈاٹا کو جمع کرنے کے علاوہ خدمات اور سمندری مشاہدے میں صلاحیت کو بڑھانا تھا۔
اوآر وی ساگر ندھی میں سوار جہاز پر یہ مہم اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے پوری طرح منفرد تھی۔ یہ سی ایس سی فریم ورک کے تحت اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی مہم تھی جہاں شرکاء نے ماپ تول اور سمندری پیرامیٹرس کی ماڈلنگ جیسی مشترکہ سرگرمیاں انجام دیں، جو خطے میں سبھی کے مشترکہ فائدے کیلئے خدمات اور بہتر پیش گوئی کی راہ ہموار کریگا۔
بنگلہ دیش کے اوشیانوگرافک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی او آر آئی) کے شرکت کرنے والے سائنسداں محمد سیمُل بھویان نے اپنے تجربات مشترک کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میرے لئے ساگر ندھی جہاز پر سوار ہوکر سمندری تحقیق اور سمندر میں تحقیق کی مہم اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا تجربہ تھا ۔ میں نے جہاز پر جدید تحقیق کیلئے کبھی اس طرح کا جہاز میں سوار ہوکر سمندری تحقیق کاتجربہ حاصل نہیں کیا تھا کیوں کہ میں فشنگ بوٹ اور کنٹری بوٹ میں سوار ہوکر کام کرتا تھا۔ حالانکہ موسم کافی خراب تھا لیکن میں نے کچھ حیران کن تجربات حاصل کیے اور بہت کچھ سیکھا۔ سبھی سائنسداں اور عملہ ہمارے لئے بہت مدد گار ثابت ہوا اور مجھے ڈاکٹر گریش کمارکے ساتھ کام کرنے میں بہت آسانی اور سکون محسوس ہوا۔ یہ تحقیقی جہاز میرےلئے پوری زندگی یادگار ثابت ہوگا اور مجھے حیران کن تجربے حاصل ہوں گے۔
موریشش کے اوشیانوگرافی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے شرکت کرنے و الے سائنسداں موروگھین سیدین نے اپنے تجربات مشترک کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک فیزیکل اوشیانوگرافر کے طور پر جو خاص کر ساحلی علاقوں میں مہارت رکھتاہے اس آئی این سی او آئی ایس کی ٹیم کے ساتھ اوآر وی ساگر ندھی کی اس مہم میں شرکت سے مجھے موجودہ معلومات حاصل کرنے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے اور گہرے سمندر میں کھوج کرنے کے تئیں میرا تجسس بڑھ گیا ہے اور ورٹیکل مائیکرو اسٹرکچر پروفائلر (وی ایم پی) اور لوور ڈ اکیوسٹک ڈوپلر کرنٹ پروفائلر (ایل اے ڈی سی پی) کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے کھلے اور ساحلی سمندر میں مختلف چھوٹے پیمانے کے مکسنگ پروسیس اور گہرے سمندرکے پروسیس کا میرا تجسس کافی بڑھ گیاہے۔ یہ مہم کافی سودمند ثابت ہوئی ہے کیونکہ اس نے ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کی نئی تکنیک حاصل کرنے میں میری مدد کی ہے،ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس مہم کی ڈیزائن میں نئی تکنیک حاصل کرنے میں بھی میری مدد حاصل کی ہے۔ میں کیےجارہے سروے کی تھیوری اور اہمیت سے متعلق قیمتی وضاحت کے لئے جوفیا ،ابھیجیت اور سب سےزیادہ ڈاکٹر گریش کمار کاخصوصی طور پر شکریہ ادا کرتاہوں۔
پہلی سی ایس سی اوشیانوگرافر مشترکہ مہم کے کامیاب اختتام پر آئی این سی او آئی ایس کےڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ٹی سری نواس کمار نے بتایا کہ بحیرہ عرب میں سمندری اور ماحولیاتی صورتحال ہندوستان اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں مانسون کی بارش کی مقامی اور وقتی تغیر پذیری طے کرنے میں خاطر خواہ رول اداکرتی ہے، تاہم چھوٹے پیمانے پر ہنگامہ خیز اختلاط کے عمل کے کردار کو واضح طور پر نہیں سمجھا گیا ہے جو سمر مانسون کے عروج کے دوران بحیرہ عرب میں سمندری اور ماحولیاتی حالت کاتعین کرتے ہیں ۔آئی این سی او آئی ایس کی قیادت میں ایک ماہ طویل ای کے اے ایم ای اے ٹی (سائنس اور ایڈوانسڈ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے بحیرہ عرب کے سمندری ماحول کے بارے میں علم کو بڑھانا) کے حصے کے طور پر ساگر ندھی آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے سائنسدانوں ، انڈیا ؛ ایم او آئی ، موریشش اور ڈی او آر آئی ، بنگلہ دیش نے ملکر کام کیا تاکہ عمودی مائیکرو اسٹرکچر، ایڈی کوویریئنس فلکس پیمائش،ایل- اے ڈی سی پی، سی ٹی ڈی (انڈر وے کنڈکٹیویٹی-ٹیمپریچر-ڈیپتھ انسٹرومنٹ) اوربحیرہ عرب میں انتہائی خراب موسم کے دوران ریڈیو سونڈے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر فائن- اسکیل اسکیل ریزولوشن میں قیمتی سمندری اور ماحولیاتی ڈاٹا اکٹھا کیاجاسکے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار یقینی طور پر بحیرہ عرب میں موسم گرما کے مانسون کے دوران چھوٹے پیمانے پر اختلاط اور ماحول کی باؤنڈری پرت کی حرکیات کے حوالے سے نئی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
او آر وی ساگر ندھی پر 29 جون 2023 کو شروع ہونے والی مہم نومبر 2022 میں گوا اور حیدرآباد میں منعقدہ سی ایس سی اوشیانوگرافرس اور ہائیڈرو گرافرس کے پہلے تعاون پر مبنی منصوبے کا نتیجہ ہے۔