रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने ‘भारत में वैश्विक रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विनिर्माण केन्द्रों पर तीसरे सम्मेलन’ का उद्घाटन किया
27 JUL 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नयी दिल्ली में ‘‘भारत में वैश्विक रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विनिर्माण केन्द्रोंपर आयोजित सम्मेलन के तीसरे संस्करण (जीसीजपीएमएच 2023) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी उपस्थित थे। इनके अलावा ओडिशा सरकार के उद्योग, एमएसएमई और उर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रताप केशरी देब, रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग में सचिव श्री अरूण बरोका, फिक्की की पेट्रोरसायन समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रभ दास तथा रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन उद्योग में उभरते अवसरों में रूचि रखने वाले अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय का रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग, फिक्की के साथ मिलकर इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारतीय रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में व्यापक संभावनायें हैं और यह अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी प्रभाव डालता है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र के महत्व को इस तथ्य से आंका जा सकता है कि यह कृषि, अवसंरचना, कपड़ा, फार्मा, पैकेजिंग आदि क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 80 हजार से अधिक रासायनिक उत्पादों पर काम करता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत 2047 तक उर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर होने और 2070 तक कार्बन शून्य लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये पूरी तैयारी में है। उन्होंने हरित वृद्धि और कार्बन तीव्रता में कमी लाने पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रमुख रसायनों और पेट्रोरसायनों का कुल निर्यात 9 अरब डालर रहा लेकिन आयात बढ़कर 13.33 अरब डालर पर पहुंच गया। इनमें कई आयात वस्तुयें ऐसी भी शामिल हैं जिनका भारत में उत्पादन किया जा सकता है और सरकार इस दिशा में हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है।
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कुछ विशिष्ट रसायनों के बाजार की तरफ भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया. जो कि प्रतिवर्ष 12 प्रतिशत की औसत की उच्च दर से बढ़ रहा है। इसलिये विशिष्ट रसायनों को अधिक सक्रिय समर्थन दिये जाने की आश्यकता है। देश में मजबूत प्रोसेस इंजीनियरिंग क्षमतायें, कम लागत विनिर्माण क्षमता और पर्याप्त कार्यबल के चलते यह बाजार तेजी से उभरा है।
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कहा कि सरकार देश में रसायन पार्क स्थापित करने के लिये राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है और प्लास्टिक पार्क स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया पहले से जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों को एक साथ लाने के लिये उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र भी बना रही है। रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र का बाजार लगभग 190 अरब डालर है और निवेश की व्यापक संभावनाओं के साथ इसके 2025 तक 300 अरब डालर और 2040 तक 1,000 अरब डालर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
श्री प्रताप केशरी देब ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ओडिशा घरेलू स्तर पर रसायन क्षेत्र में आठ प्रतिशत की दर से वृद्धि कर रहा है और इस गति को अगले 10 साल तक बनाये रखने के लिये राज्य में 40 प्रतिशत क्षमता वृद्धि की आवश्यकता होगी। ओडिशा की औद्योगिक नीति संकल्प 2022 उद्योगों के बहुत अनुकूल है जिसमें विनिर्माण इकाइयों के लिये कर अवकाश, विद्युत शुल्क छूट आदि के प्रावधान हैं।
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग में सचिव श्री अरूण बरोका ने कहा कि नीतियों में सुधार के साथ ही बढ़ती मांग से रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन क्षेत्र में भारत उच्च वृद्धि हासिल करने की ओर अग्रसर है। भारत यदि मौजूदा दर से वृद्धि हासिल करता रहा तो 2047 तक रसायन क्षेत्र के बढ़कर 1 हजार अरब डालर तक पहुंचने की आशा है। चार पेट्रोलियम, रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन निवेश क्षेत्र (पीसीपीआईआर) इस क्षेत्र की वृद्धि में मदद कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही प्रस्तावित रसायन पार्क से उद्योग को और तेज गति से आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates ‘3Rd Summit on Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing hubs in India’
27 JUL 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 3rd Edition of Summit on “Global Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hubs in India" (GCPMH 2023) today at New Delhi. Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri Bhagwant Khuba was also grace the occasion. Minister of Industries, MSME & Energy, Govt of Odisha Shri Pratap Keshari, Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Shri Arun Baroka, Chairman-FICCI Petrochemicals Committee and MD & CEO Shri Prabh Das and Senior Officers of Ministry, Senior Captains of the Industry, Academicians, Policy makers and others with interest in the emerging opportunities in the Chemical & Petrochemical Industry were also present on this occasion.
The Department of Chemical & Petrochemical, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is organizing this summit.
On this occasion, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Indian chemical and petrochemicals sector has huge potential and it also impacts other sectors of the economy. The importance of the sector can be gauged from the fact that it deals with more than 80,000 chemicals products which involves sectors like Agriculture, Infrastructure, Textiles, Pharma, Packaging, etc.
She also stated that India is all set to become energy independent by 2047 and achieving net zero by 2070. She highlighted the need to focus on Green growth and reduction in carbon intensity. The combined exports of major chemicals and petrochemicals in 2022-23 was $9 billion but imports also increased to $ 13.33 billion. Many of these imports included items which can be produced in India itself and the Government is putting all out efforts in this direction as well.
The Finance minister also brought attention towards the market of Specialty chemicals which is growing exponentially at 12% CAGR. Thus, there is need for more robust support for specialized chemicals. The emergence of this market is driven by country’s strong process engineering capabilities, low-cost manufacturing capabilities and abundant manpower.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba said that the government is working with state governments to set-up chemical parks in the country and the process of setting up plastic parks is already in place. Government is also creating Center of Excellences to bring industry and academia together along with promoting skill development. The market size of the Chemical and Petrochemical sector is around $ 190 billion and is likely to reach $ 300 billion by 2025 and $ 1 trillion by 2040 with huge opportunities for investments.
In his address, Shri Pratap Keshari Deb said that the State is growing domestically at 8 per cent in the chemicals sector and to sustain this over the next 10 years, Odisha would need 40 per cent growth in the capacity. The Industrial Policy Resolution, 2022 of Odisha is very industrial friendly with provisions like tax breaks for manufacturing units, electrical duty exemption etc.
Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary said that India is poised for a very high growth in Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector supported by the policy reforms along with increasing demand. If India grows at the prevailing rate, the chemicals sector will increase to USD 1 Trillion by 2047. Four PCPIRs is helping the growth of this sector. Along with this the proposed Chemical Parks will go a long way to help the industry grow at a faster rate.